Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with D from Bennett Books of Oklahoma
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (titles starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 89
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
DADDY'S LITTLE GIRL
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; 1.08 x 9.34 x 6.31; 304 pages; Writing in the first person a rarity for this veteran author has inspired and energized Clark. Her 21st novel of intrigue is her best in years, a tightly woven, emotionally potent tale of suspense and revenge. Clark's new heroine is Atlanta investigative journalist Ellie Cavanaugh, who was seven when her sister, An... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.94
|
|
| 2) |
DARK SIDE OF THE GAME ABRIDGED
|
|
|
Warner Adult. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Audio Cassette. Never opened, still in the shrink wrap. ; Audio Tape; 0.50 x 7.25 x 4.25; 0 pages; Billions of dollars are spent each year by people who want to absorb the essence of the game of football. There is an ongoing obsession with the game and the personalities who surround it. But the only people who know what really goes on behind the locker room doors are the players themselves. Now eight-year NFL veteran Tim Green's "The Dark Side... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 3) |
A DAY IN THE COUNTRY Hello Reader! Activity Book
|
|
|
New York: Cartwheel Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Fifth Printing. Softcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear: a couple of slightly dinged corners. ; Hello Reader Club; 24 pages; Each Hello Reader! Activity Book provides 24 pages of fun activities that give children practice in reading and thinking skills. Written by specialists, these activities will put your child on the road to reading. Ages 5-7 . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 4) |
DEADLINES AND DATELINES Essays at the Turn of the Century
|
|
|
New York, NY: William Morrow. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. Remainder Mark/Black slash across bottom pages. ; Remainder; 10.00 x 1.00 x 6.25; 220 pages; Ranging from political campaigns to public school crises to turmoil in Russia, the bestselling author and CBS Evening News anchor examines the tragedies and triumphs that shape our nation. Complete with new essays on recen... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.94
|
|
| 5) |
DECADES
|
|
|
Lincoln: Writers Club Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2002. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; 1.26 x 9.22 x 6.12; 504 pages; David Campbell is a Scot born American teenager who enlists in the U. S. Army in the late l940s to escape what he sees as a routine and monotonous future in the city or New York. It follows David into the terror of the Korean and Vietnam Wars. It shows the love that David and Julie Randolph hold for each other even through the more trying and stressful perio... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 6) |
THE DEVIL'S CODE
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; 1.41 x 9.32 x 6.35; 321 pages; Before Lucas Davenport and the brilliant Prey novels, there was Kidd-artist, computer whiz, and professional criminal-and his sometime partner/sometime lover, LuEllen. The Army had left Kidd with a dislike for bureaucratic organization and the skills to do something about it, but it hadn't prepared him ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 7) |
DOUBLE IMAGE
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. The books is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. The dust jacket has a small tear at the top of the spine and some creases in the upper rear corner. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; 9.75 x 1.75 x 6.25; 436 pages; He has walked through the valley of death and man's depravity. Now war photographer Mitch Coltrane is trying to escape his memories. As he loses himself in a world of a... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.23
|
|
| 8) |
DUTCH : A MEMOIR OF RONALD REAGAN
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First American Edition. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. Remainder Mark/Black slash across bottom pages. ; Remainder; B&W Photographs; 1.83 x 9.62 x 6.66; 874 pages; Why did Pulitzer-winning Theodore Roosevelt biographer Edmund Morris controversially choose to write his authorized biography of Ronald Reagan in the form of a historical novel? There's a clue in a quote the boo... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 9) |
Dad Gummit And Ma Foot
|
|
|
New York: Orchard Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. School & Library Bin. Very good, with some shelf wear (rubbing and scratches on dust jacket) . Clipped price tag. Has gold sticker "Orchard Reinforced Binding. " ; Color Illustrations; 27 cm.; 32 pages; After fifty years of estrangement following a quarrel, two sweethearts finally get together again with the help of a cow and blackberry patch. Ages 4-8 . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.74
|
|
| 10) |
Daddy Doesn't Have to Be a Giant Anymore
|
|
|
New York, NY: Clarion Books. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Some rubbing of the dustjacket edges. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Reinforced binding. ; Watercolor; 0.5 x 7.5 x 9.2 inches; 46 pages; Reading Level: Grades 1-2, Ages 4-8. When Daddy is happy, he and his daughter rock in the porch swing on hot nights, singing and watching the lightning bugs blink. When Daddy doesn't sne... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.71
|
|
| 11) |
Daddy, Where Are We Going
|
|
|
Bloomington IN: Authorhouse. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 8.0 x 5.0 x 0.6 inches; 157 pages; An inspirational, fictional novel based on actual events.For generations the Barker family legacy had been one of unity and an unparalleled sense of pride in their heritage. Living the 'black experience' served to motivate them to achieve, in spite of the stigma placed on A... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.92
|
|
| 12) |
Daisy Hooee Nampeyo: The Story of an American Indian
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Dillon Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to back page of book and attendant stamps. Library shelf tag affixed to bookcover with tape. Rubbing and staining to covers.; The Story of an American Indian; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 6.5" x 9.25" ; 74 pages; A biography of the Hopi Indian artist famous for her pottery, sculpture, and jewelry. . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 13) |
Dale Earnhardt Always a Champion A Tribute and Farewell to the Intimidator
|
|
|
Chicago: Triumph Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear, there are some spots where the finish has been removed, probably with the removal of a label. Unused and unmarked book.Stated Limited Edition. ; 11.3 x 8.8 x 0.7 inches; 142 pages; The fast and furious sport of NASCAR racing has produced more than its share of heroes and champions, but few have ever achieved the legendary status of Dale Earnhardt. Known as "The Intimidator,"... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.40
|
|
| 14) |
Dance, Ballerina
|
|
|
Racine, Wis.: Golden Books. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1995. Paperback. Special Edition. Some shelfwear. Stapled wraps. ; A Golden Look-Look Book; Color Illustrations; 0.25 x 8.25 x 8.25; 24 pages; Ages 4-8; In this "Dear Barbie" picture-book adventure, Barbie receives a letter from a young ballerina who hasn't won the big role she wanted in a dance recital. To reassure the young letter writer, Barbie relates the story of her sister Skipper's similar disappointment a year earlie... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.87
|
|
| 15) |
Dance of the Daffodils
|
|
|
1stbooks Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Trade PB; 0.60 x 7.89 x 4.99; 215 pages; A small town florist shop with shady big city connections holds the deadly secret to a small town's murder. . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.48
|
|
| 16) |
Dancer with Bruised Knees
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books Llc. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. c1994. First Printing. Hardcover. Unused/Unread Book, the spine is slightly cocked.; 8.50 x 0.75 x 6.00; 216 pages; Hilarious, outlandish, completely believable, and absolutely irresistible, this novel tells the story of photographer Sarah Blight who, in her fortieth year, falls into "a depression so deep that not even the thought of sex could raise me from it. Sarah is somewhat unclear as to the source of her malaise. It co... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.87
|
|
| 17) |
Dancing with the Witchdoctor
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. Remainder Mark/Black slash across bottom edge. ; Remainder; 0.89 x 9.57 x 6.48; 235 pages; In a series of moving and powerful stories based on her experiences as a private investigator, Kelly James draws us into the mystery that is Africa. A lone woman searching for the lost, she exposes us to a world where truth is ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 18) |
Danny
|
|
|
Oklahoma City, OK: Art Trends. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Inscribed on the Title page by the author: "For Denny Hall--Enjoy! Dee Geo 1-26-2000". Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear - several imprints similar to a pen line on cover. Unused and unmarked book. ; Trade PB; 214 pages; Danny is a story about the role of the Merchant Marine during World War II as seen through the eyes of one of the participants. Any truth in the sto... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.94
|
|
| 19) |
Daredevil Ninja
|
|
|
New York, NY: Marvel Comics. Near Fine with no dust jacket. July 2001. First Printing. Paperback. Unused and unmarked book.; Trade PB; Cartoons; 0.26 x 9.95 x 6.62; Unpaginated pages; Matt Murdock, Daredevil, is a man with uniquely enhanced senses. He can hear a heartbeat race when someone is lying to him. He can taste the difference between New York and Japan on his tongue. And he can smell the fear on those who would oppose him. He was trained to use these abilities by a man known only as Stick, who ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.93
|
|
| 20) |
The Dave Matthews Band Step into the Light
|
|
|
Oakville, Ontario: Ecw Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. N.D.. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear, some indentations and slight wear on the cover. ; Trade PB; 9.75 x 0.50 x 7.00; 264 pages; From their early gigs at local bars in Charlottesville, Virginia to sold-out concerts at stadiums around the world, the Dave Matthews Band has been making waves -- and winning raves. Their unique sound blends funk, jazz, rock and blues into a heady brew of hard-driving rhythm and emotional energy th... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.12
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (82)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)Paperback (37)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)With dust jacket (38)
Signed (6)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (89)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





















