Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (216)Fine or New (43)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (24)$10-25 (182)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)Paperback (113)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (109)With dust jacket (82)
Signed (25)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (251)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
THE D. A. CALLS A TURN
NY: Grosset, 1944 216 pp. Reprint. Black, cloth boards with red stamping on spine. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Fore edge slightly browned. Copy from library of large nursing home with minimal markings: dried adhesive near base of spine and single property stamp on front paste-down sheet.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dj. 5.25" x 7.5". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
THE D. A. TAKES A CHANCE
NY: Morrow, 1948 276 pp. First edition. Gray, cloth boards with red stamping on spine. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Upper text-edges browned. Scraping on spine-ends. Spine cocked. Copy from library of large nursing home with minimal markings: hand-painted lettering on spine and single property stamp on front paste-down sheet.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dj. 5.25" x 7.5". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 3) |
D.O.A. (CRAWLSPACE #7)
Belvidere, IL: Crawlspace Press, 1983 8 pp. Circulation: 150, 2/yr. Three 8.5" x 11" sheets of copier paper folded in half and stapled. 2-3 poems per page. Raw, narrative poetry of death, guns, suicide, violene. Moore's work reflects the seamier side of life w/subtle power. Light creasing along spine. Thin line of sunning along upper edge of covers. Long, brown stain along bottom edge of front cover.. Saddle-stitched. Good Plus. Illus. by Bruce Quast. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 4) |
D.W. Griffith: American Film Master
NY: Museum of Modern Art, 2002 40 pp. Facsimile edition. No Dj issued. In shrink wrap.. Hard Cover. As New. 7.75" x 10.25". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 5) |
THE DA VINCI CODE- Special Illustrated Collector's Edition
NY: Bantam, 2004 467 pp. First thus. Multiple b/w and color illustrations. Dj in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8.25" x 10.25". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 6) |
DACOTAH TERRITORY #10 (Spring-Summer 1975)
Moorehead, MN: Moorehead State College, 1975 68 pp. Circulation: 1000, 3/yr. Offset production. ISSN: 0084-9529. Bit of general wear.. Saddle-stitched. Near Fine. 7" x 8.5". Periodical. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
DACOTAH TERRITORY #7 (Spring-Summer 1974)
Moorehead, MN: Moorehead State College, 1974 64 pp. Circulation: 1000, 3/yr. Offset production. ISSN: 0084-9529. Light edge and corner wear. Lower left corner of back cover lightly stained. Covers with a bit of soiling.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good Minus. 7" x 8.5". Periodical. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 8) |
DAD PASTICHE
Dearborn, MI: Persona Non Grata Press 20 pp. No date, probably a second printing. No press run stated. Classic sm. pr. production: lightweight cover paper with 20-lb. copy paper text. A Persona Non Grata Chappette published by Kurt Nimmo and the Planet Detroit network. Single short story: a fictional homage to and vilification of "Dad." Slight bend downward at fore edge due to long storage; otherwise, in collectible condition.. Saddle-stitched. Fine Plus. 5.5" x 8.5". Chap Book. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 9) |
DADA TENNIS (DDT) #3
Woodhaven, NY: Dreamstate Press, 1993 24 pp. Circulation and frequency unstated. Xerox production. Mag features visual and experimental poetry. Multiple Xerox manipulations by Paulauskas are twisted, weird, outstanding. Covers with light surface creasing here and there. Covers also with a touch of discoloration.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Bill Paulauskas. 8.5" x 11". Periodical. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
THE DADDY CLOCK
Lacy's friend Charlie, a sportswriter in his 40s, wants a child. Lacy, whose daughter is about to go off to college, wants only an independent life. Then, after an impulsive moonlight encounter, Lacy becomes pregnant. Charlie thinks his dream of family life has come true, until Lacy informs him that she'll give him the baby to raise but wants no part of it herself.
NY: Bantam, 1998 261 pp. First edition. Blue paper boards, beige cloth spine with red stamping. Presentation copy inscrbed and signed on front endpaper. Dj with some minor edge wear - in protective glassine.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Quarter-Bound. Fine/Near Fine. 5.5" x 7.75". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 11) |
DADDY FOR SALE (Stories)
Moraga, CA: The Mudball Express, 1998 193 pp. First edition. Presentation copy. Short inscription, date and signature apear on opening page. Some very light shelf wear.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5" x 8". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 12) |
DAEDALUS Vol. 101 No. 2 (Spring 1972 - Intellectuals and Tratdition)
Cambridge: Harvard University, 1972 184 pp. Circulation: 35,000, 4/yr. Spine slightly faded. Some light edge and corner wear. Some yellowning of text-edges and along margins of covers.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6.5" x 9.25". Periodical. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 13) |
DAEDALUS Vol. 101 No. 3 (Summer 1972 - Intellectuals and Change)
Cambridge: Harvard University, 1972 225 pp. Circulation: 35,000, 4/yr. Light edge and corner wear. Some light soiling and discoloration of covers.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6" x 9". Periodical. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 14) |
DAEDALUS Vol. 105 No. 2 (Spring 1976 - Adulthood)
Cambridge: Harvard University, 1976 184 pp. Circulation: 35,000, 4/yr. Very light edge and corner wear. Back cover with some light soiling. Couple very small coffee stains on front cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 7" x 9.75". Periodical. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 15) |
DAEDALUS Vol. 110 No. 1 (Winter 1981 - U. S. Defense Policy in the 1980's)
Cambridge: Harvard University, 1981 196 pp. Circulation: 35,000, 4/yr. Spine slightly faded. Light edge and corner wear. Some light soiling along fore edge.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6.75" x 9.75. Periodical. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 16) |
DAEDALUS Vol. 110 No. 3 (Summer 1981 - America's Schools: Public and Private
Cambridge: Harvard University, 1981 167 pp. Circulation: 35,000, 4/yr. Spine slightly faded. Light edge and corner wear. Some light soiling and discoloration of covers.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6.75" x 9.75. Periodical. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 17) |
DAEDALUS Vol. 99 No. 3 (Summer 1970 - Rights and Responsibilities: The University's Dilemma)
Cambridge: Harvard University, 1970 190 pp. Circulation: 35,000, 4/yr. Spine slightly faded. Light edge and corner wear. Some light soiling and discoloration of covers.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6" x 9". Periodical. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
DAILY LIVES IN NGHSI-ALTAI, Books I-III: Arrival /Garh City / The Harditts In Sawna
NY: New Directions 54, 88, and 113 pages respectively. First edition in paperback. Three volumes of a 4-volume series. Book I: 1977 (ISBN: 081120653x). Book II: 1978 (ISBN: 0811206548). Book III: 1979 (ISBN: 081120684x. All with very light edge and corner wear, light rubbing and fading about spine, and a bit of soiling on text-edges.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5 .25" x 8". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 19) |
DAILY NOUS (A Run of Gnomic-Strips)
Albany: Tin Wreath, 1993 12 pp. First edition. Xerox production. Couple smallish coffee stains on back cover. Very light edge and corner wear. Faint sunning about margins. Bit of cross-creasing along lower spine.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good Plus. 5.5" x 8.5". Chap Book. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 20) |
THE DALMATION: Coach Dog, Firehouse Dog
NY: Howell Book House, 1980 281 pp. First edition. Red cloth, pictorial boards. No Dj issued. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Some light foxing on text-edges. Covers slightly bowed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. 6.25" x 9.25". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |






