Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with D from Nothing Like A Good Book
Bookseller: Nothing Like A Good Book (titles starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: Nothing Like A Good Book (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 144
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
D. B
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 2004. Light erasure on title page. Publisher's material laid-in. FBI agent Frank Marshall re-opens the famous DB Cooper case in this tale of fate of the Americanfolk legend.. Uncorrected Bound Proof. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Da Vinci Code
|
|
|
A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving the reader gasping to keep up... read more
New York: Doubleday, 2003. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. The controversial best-seller about a conspracy and a sceret organization within the Vatican. Read the book before seeing the movie! Crease to spine of dj, one orner bumped, wear/spots to front board Light bumping to spine ends.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Da Vinci Code
|
|
|
A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving the reader gasping to keep up... read more
New York: Doubleday, 2003. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. The controversial best-seller about a conspracy and a sceret organization within the Vatican. Read the book before seeing the movie! Small nick to rear flap.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Da Vinci Code
|
|
|
A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving the reader gasping to keep up... read more
New York: Doubleday, 2003. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. With 'skitoma' misspelled on p.243 which wasn't corrected until a later printing. The controversial best-seller about a conspracy and a secret organization within the Vatican. Read the book before seeing the movie! Small ink smudge to flyleaf, tiny crease tio tips of two intrerior pages, a touch of bumping to spine ends.. First American Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 5) |
Daddy's Gone A-Hunting: A Wesley Farrell Novel
|
|
|
Scottsdale, Arizona: Poisoned Pen Press, 1999. Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. Excellent novel put out by small press of Poisoned Pen Press. In 1938 New Orleans, nightclub owner Wesley Farrell is swept into Ernie LeDoux's story, a man who knocked over an armored car and hid the money with an old friend who died without telling anyone where the money was hidden.. Boldly SIGNED By Author on the Flyleaf. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Daddy's Little Girl
|
|
|
A beautiful, vulnerable reporter searches for the man who murdered her sister.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. An Unread Copy, An unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The latest novel from the 'Queen of Suspense' is a portrayal of a family shattered by a crime and it's aftermath years later.. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Damascus Gate
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Picador, 1998. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Bump to one corner. hristopher Lucasis a jaded journalist coverin the Middle East who gets involved in the Gaza strip conflict while investigating religous lunatics.. First UK Edition. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Damnation Game
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1987. Softcover in pictorial wrappers. This is Clive Barker's first novel and it's a winner. Marty Strauss is sprung from prison so he can take on the job of a bodyguard to a world-renowned reclusive industrialist. What he doesn't know is that someone - someone who can animate the dead - is coming to collect on an old debt -- and his employer's soul is at stake. This is a highly entertaining journey into a nightmarish hell, a hell that Mart... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Damned
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martins Griffin, 2006. A beautiful copy of the uncorrected proof of the paperback original in a large trade paperback edition of the author's sixth novel featuring Damali, a hip vampire huntress. Signed and dated 10-16-05 by the author on the title page, complete with both an illustrated postcard and bookmark of the series, and two vampire huntress temporary tattoos. Damali, Carlos, and the Guardians race against time to stop the horrific infection spawned by the Damned who were relea... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dance Of Death
|
|
|
Two brothers on opposite sides of the law battle it out on the streets of New York in this chill-inducing thriller, a follow-... read more
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2005. In the second novel of what is now a trilogy, FBI agent Aloysius Pendergast and his younger brother, Diogenes. a brilliant psychotic killer, are pitted against each other in a dance of death. Light spot to top text block and fore-edge.. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Dance at the Slaughterhouse
|
|
|
Somehow Richard Thurman survives the brutal attack that killed his pregnant wife. Her brother, Lyman, thinks Richard survived... read more
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1991. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Mathew Scudder stumbles upon a snuff film and a possible murder while investigating the murder of a rich, beautiful woman.Creasing to spine, a touch of bumping to one corner, light wear to tail of dj spine and rear flap... First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dancer
|
|
|
This fictionalized biography of the dancer Rudolf Nureyev (1938-93), begins with his childhood as a young dancer entertaining... read more
Metropolitan Books, 2003. In this original and striking novel, the author re-imagines the life of Rudolf Nureyev, from his beginnings in Stalingrad to his sucess in New York. Light creasing to rear wrapper.. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Dancer from Atlantis
|
|
|
Nelson Doubleday, 1971. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Featuring the artwork of Frank Frazetta on both flaps, this novel is about four strangerssnatched by a time machine and stranded in 1400 B.C. Light edge wear to flaps, Light brown stain along gutter of front flap.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
Dancing With the Virgins: A Crime Novel
|
|
|
On England's Ringham Moor, a young women is murdered on the site of an ancient monument. Squabbling detectives Diane Fry and ... read more
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In a remote area of England, a prehistoric ring of stones known as the Nine Virgins stands guardian over mankind's darkest secrets. When Jenny Weston, a young cyclist, is found dead, the victim of a ritualistic murder, Detectives Diane Fry and Ben Cooper, are assigned to the case. Another exceelnt atmospheric mystery from the author of Black Dog. Light wear to head of spine and rear flap.. First Edition- First P... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Dangerous Summer
|
|
|
Among Hemingway's last works, this chronicle describes his friendship with one of Spain's most celebrated bullfighters, and e... read more
New York: Scribner, 1985. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. Commisioned in 1959 by Life magazine to write a short article about his trip to Spain, to attend a series of bullfights, Hemingway becamse so absorbed that instead he write this novel about the Luis Migeul Dominguin who came out of retirement to face his greatest adversary in the bull ring: hius own brother-in-law. Light rubbing to rear flap, sunning to top edge of inside flaps, two minor sctarches that appear white across red top stain.. Firs... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dark Crimes
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1991. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. A collection of excellent noir fiction from the 40's to the 90's featuring stories by Joe Lansadle, Lawrence, Block, and many others, including two long out-of-print novels, 'The Red Scarf', by Gil Brewer, and 'Anatomy of a Killer' by Peter Rabe and edited by one of the best writer's of short dark fiction. Light wear and short-closed tear to head of dj spine. light wear to spine edge of dj... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Dark End of the Street
|
|
|
New Orleans-based Nick Travers has a new case--travel up to Memphis to find an old singer. Nick soon discovers that the case ... read more
New York: William Morrow, 2002. Third novel featuring Nick Travers. Nick tracks down a long dead bluesman, and so are the Memphis Mafia, for starters, who think he'sstill alive. Small spot to top page edge.. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Dark End of the Street
|
|
|
New Orleans-based Nick Travers has a new case--travel up to Memphis to find an old singer. Nick soon discovers that the case ... read more
New York: William Morrow, 2002. Third novel featuring Nick Travers. Nick tracks down a long dead bluesman, and so are the Memphis Mafia, for starters, who think he'sstill alive. Small spot to top page edge.. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Dark Force Rising
|
|
|
Book two of a "Star Wars" trilogy set five years after the events in the movie "Return of the Jedi".
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1992. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Award winning author Timothy Zahn returns with this future tale set in the Star wars universe. A Dark Jedi has risen from the ashes and hopeds to bring the young Skywalker to the dark side. Minor rubbing to dj flaps, minor soiling to top page edges.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Dark Hollow : A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Advanced Uncorrected Proof. Minor soiling to bottom page edge and rear of wrappers. Connolly's second outing featuring N.Y.P.D. detective Charlie "Bird" Parker after the Shamus Award-winning novel EVERY DEAD THING.. Plain yellow Wrappers.. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (141)Fine or New (91)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (114)$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (115)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)With dust jacket (105)
Signed (25)
Filter by country:
United States (144)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







