Titles starting with D from Augustine Funnell Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books (titles starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 395
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
| 1) |
D.H. Lawrence and Women
|
|
|
London & Basingstoke: Macmillan Press, 1980. Refuting Kate Millett's accusation that Lawrence treated women as inferior objects, Dix points out that "Lawrence saw more in women and the feminine principle than had most of his contemporaries," and that his work in this regard was considerably ahead of its time. Blue cloth, 126 pages (including Bibliography, Index), dust jacket illustration by Lynn Duncombe. Gently bumped/lightly worn corners/spine ends, moderate general wear, in rubbed dust ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 2) |
D-99
|
|
|
Pyramid F-794. the ultra-secret Department 99 exists only to assist citizens of Terra being held on other worlds, and this story covers one evening's work, both successes and failures; cover by Ralph Brillhart; small numerals on front cover (12/3--presumably the month and day the book arrived in the local store), light rubbing, light edgewear, top corner edges lightly dampstained; a nice tight copy;. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
DANGEROUS WATERS, One Man's Search For Adventure
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1985. A middle-aged land developer decides to toss it all away in search of a more adventurous life, and here tells his story. Cream-and-blue cloth, 179 pages, illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
DANNY BOY, The Beloved Irish Ballad
|
|
|
A cultural history of the song "Danny Boy," recorded by Elvis, played at funerals, beloved of millions--with essays on its si... read more
Philadelphia & London: Running Press, 2002. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. The author weaves history with folklore in his quest to learn the truth behind what is consider Ireland's most popular tune. Uncommon errata slip laid in. Green boards w/gilt spine lettering, 141 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
DARK HORSE, The Secret Life of George Harrison
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart Publishing/Skyboot Productions, 1989. The story (until 1989, at least) of the guy considered by many to be the most talented Beatle, whose "public persona is of a dark, brooding figure cloaked for years beneath the perplexing folds of Eastern mysticism." Light grey boards w/silver foil spine lettering, 242 pages (including appendices, a note on sources, acknowledgements, index), illustrated. Bumped spine ends, w/moronic, boneheaded, pea-brained, idiotic previous owner's hig... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 6) |
DARK STARS, And Other Illuminations
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1981. 9 stories. Introduction by Roger Zelazny; strong slant, remainder speckling to bottom edge. Dust jacket w/edgewear, rubbing, impressions, scratching, general wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 7) |
DAVID HARUM, A Story of American Life
|
|
|
Bantam 41, 1946. "The story of the shrewdest and most crotchety banker who ever traded horses or brought young lovers together." Basis for the film starring Will Rogers. Author's name misspelled as Westscott on front cover. 312 pages, cover illustration by Edgard Cirlin. Moderate handling wear. Internally tight and clean. A nice copy.. 1st Bantam edition. Paperback. Very Good to Fine. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
DAVID and other Poems
|
|
|
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1942. A classic in Canadian poetry. Cream boards w/brown lettering to front cover/spine, 40 pages. An ex-New Brunswick Legislative Library copy w/discard stamp and several of the usual library desecrations.. 2nd printing. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE DAWN OF A TO-MORROW and A FAIR BARBARIAN
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons/Scribner, 1914. Blue cloth w/gilt FHB device to front cover, gilt spine lettering/rule, 307 pages, illustrated. Edgewear, dust-soiled edges, general wear.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
DAY OF RECKONING, The Consequences of American Economic Policy Under Reagan and After (signed)
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1988. first edition with the usual Random House "First Edition" notification above the 2-through-9 number sequence; more than passing concerned with the near tripling of the United States' national debt under Ronald Reagan during that worthy's 1980 to 1988 presidency, the author identifies the source of the debt, warns of its consequences, and offers a new policy to stop and partially reverse the damage; this copy inscribed/signed/dated ("To xxx,/With my best/p... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
DAYS OF LORNE, From the Private Papers of the Marquis of Lorne 1878-1883 in the possession of the Duke of Argyll at Inveraray Castle, Scotland
|
|
|
Fredericton: Brunswick Press, 1955. "'Days of Lorne,' biographical and based on authoritative material previously unpublished, is a cross-section of Canadian history in graphic, lively style, during one of the brighter and more promising interludes of the nineteenth century..the governor-generalship of the Marquis of Lorne in the years 1878 to 1883." Brown cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 262 pages (including Index), illustrated. Pages vii through x unattached but present (a quick examination... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 12) |
DAYS, Stories
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. A collection of twenty stories. Quarter white cloth w/olive boards and pink foil lettering, 180 pages. Sunning to top portion of front cover and top edge of back cover, dusty/sunned/moderately soiled edges, remainder stamp to top edge, in sunned dust jacket w/edgewear, smudging/soil, sticker remains to top right corner of front panel, general wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
D-Day Dawson
|
|
|
New English Library/NEL 33244, 1977. based on the popular feature from "Battle Picture Weekly"; a platoon sergeant wounded during the D-Day assault is given a year to live, and is determined to spend it turning his platoon of raw recruits into battle-hardened soldiers; 128 pgs., illustrated; some edgewear, rubbing, small area to front cover where sticker removal took some gloss with it, small ink notation/scribble to top edge of front end paper, some tanning;. First Edition. Paperback. Good to Ver... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 14) |
DE KINDEREN VAN KAPITEIN GRANT, De Stille Zuidzee, and DE REIS NAAR DE MANN, In 28 Dagen en 12 Uren
|
|
|
Amsterdam: N.V. Uitgevers-Maatschappij. 1933 & 1930. A pair of Dutch-language books from the publisher's Geillustreerde Wonderreizen series of Verne's works. Both volumes illustrated blue boards w/gilt lettering, 204 and 234 pages, respectively, illustrated. Sunned edges/spines, tanning, light dampstaining, brief ink notations/date to top right corners of front end papers, moderate general wear. (C/BT). Hard Covers. Good/No Jackets. Small octavos -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE DEAD KINGDOM, Seven Citadels: Part 3
|
|
|
New York: Greenwillow Books, 1983. The third novel in the author's Seven Citadels series, this one finding Kerish continuing his quest to find all of "the seven legendary sorcerers who hold the keys that will eventually unlock the Saviour's prison." Blue/green boards w/red cloth backstrip w/gilt spine lettering, 182 pages, map end papers, dust jacket illustration by Graham Townsend. Bumped spine ends, light corner wear, in moderately edgeworn dust jacket w/light flaking, impressions. Ja... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
DEAD NORTH, An Alaska Mystery
|
|
|
On a road trip from Idaho to Alaska, down-on-her-luck Midwesterner Jessie Arnold encounters a frightened runaway teen, Patric... read more
New York: William Morrow/HarperCollinsPublishers/Harper Collins, 2001. a woman driving her friend's RV from Idaho to Alaska offers a ride to a teenager, who subsequently disappears at Jasper National Park, just ahead of the police who are searching for him in connection with two murders; this copy signed by author on title page; dj illustration by Pat Bailey; gently bumped spine ends/bottom left corner of back cover, two short bumps to top edge of front cover, small remainder dot to bottom edge; dj w/mi... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
DEAD NORTH, An Alaska Mystery (signed)
|
|
|
On a road trip from Idaho to Alaska, down-on-her-luck Midwesterner Jessie Arnold encounters a frightened runaway teen, Patric... read more
Nwe y: William Morrow/HarperCollinsPublishers, 2001. A woman driving her friend's RV from Idaho to Alaska offers a ride to a teenager, who subsequently disappears at Jasper National Park, just ahead of the police who are searching for him in connection with two murders. Signed on title page. Dust jacket illustration by Pat Bailey. Bumped spine ends, small remainder dot to bottom edge, in dust jacket w/a couple of impressions, light wear to spine ends. An unread copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Ha... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE DEADLIEST GAMES, Tales of Psychological Suspense From Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 1993. the editor of EQMM offers a collection of fifteen stories from the likes of Joyce Carol Oates, Jiro Akagawa, Edward D. Hoch, Florence V. Mayberry, Andrew Vachss, June Thomson, Tom Verde, R.M. Kinder, Robert Campbell, Martin Naparsteck, David Dean, David C. Hall, Celia Fremlin, Bill Pronzini, and Stanley Ellin; dj illustration by Alan Reingold; grey boards w/red cloth backstrip, 271 pgs.; mild general wear; dj w/a bit of chipping to corners/spine ends, rubbing, ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
DEAR MUM, The Story of Victor Edward "Candy" Syrett, a Canadian in the Royal Air Force during World War Two
|
|
|
Victoria: Kenlyn Publishing, 1991. This copy signed by author on title page. Forward by Group Captain Alexander M. Jardine. 279 pages, illustrated. Mild general wear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
DEATH BE NOT PROUD, A Memoir
|
|
|
Pyramid R537, 1965. The story of the author's son and his battle with a malignant brain tumour which killed him at the age of seventeen. Tanned pages, browned inside covers, moderate general wear. Internally tight and clean, apparently unread.. 11th Pyramid edition. Paperback. Very Good to Fine. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (212)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (179)$5-10 (120)
$10-25 (64)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (188)Paperback (156)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (137)With dust jacket (274)
Signed (35)
With photos (35)
Filter by country:
Canada (395)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








