Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with D from Bookworm Books

Bookseller: Bookworm Books (titles starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bookworm Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 147
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) D. A. Prosecutors in Their Own Words
Mark Baker

D. A. Prosecutors in Their Own Words
Stock photo.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999. 253pp, Criminal justice as told by thise on the inside, the DAs. Remainder mark on bottom edge. No other marks, no tears. Intact dustjacket.. Hardcover. Very Good/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
2) D'Annunzio l'Altro
Donatello d'Orazio

Italy: Marino Solfanelli Editore, 1962. 132pp, A discussion of the works of Gabriele d'Annunzio. In Italian. No marks or tears.. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55
3) The Dance Encyclopedia
Anatole Chujoy

NY: A. S. Barnes and Co, 1949. 546pp. Essays and biographies on dance and dancers. There is a stain on rear and bottom of back cover. Very Good-. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
4) Dance a Little Longer
Jane Roberts Wood

Dance a Little Longer
Stock photo.
NY: Delacorte Press, 1993. 233pp, Set in rural west Texas in 1931. No marks or tears.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Quarter-cloth. Very Good+/DJ with a Small Tear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25
5) Dance with the Devil
Kirk Douglas

NY: Random House, 1990. 306pp, Actor Douglas' second novel. No tears or marks.. First Edition. Quarter-cloth. Very Good-/Shelf Wear on DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.45
6) The Dancing Wu Li Masters
Gary Zukav

NY: Bantam, 1980. 337pp, illustrated. Fine. Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
7) The Dancing Wu Li Masters. An Overview of the New Physics
Gary Zukav

NY: Bantam New Age Books, 1980. 341pp, No marks or tears. Physics without mathematics.. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.28
8) A Dangerous Fortune
Ken Follett

In 1886 a group of schoolboys play hooky in a ill-fated excursion that ends in a drowning at the Windfield School. The secret... read more

NY: Delacorte Press, 1993. 533pp. Set in the decadence of Victorian England, this tale revolves around a mysterious drowning at a boy's school. Very Good+. Hardcover Quarter Cloth. Very Good+/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
9) Dark Debts
Karen Hall

Dark Debts
Stock photo.
The death of one of the two surviving Landry brothers and a brutal family murder unearth a devastating family secret in this ... read more

NY: Random House, 1996. First Edition, 403 pages, First Edition, hardback with intact dustjacket. Karen Hall masterfully combines horror, southern gothic, romantic comedy, and theological mystery to create a terrifying and deeply spiritural novel that grabs the reader from the very beginning and doesn't let go until the last remarkable page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Intact Dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.05
10) Dark Lady
Richard North Patterson

Dark Lady
Stock photo.
Assistant prosecutor Stella Marz (aka The Dark Lady) is caught in a vicious web of political corruption and personal turmoil ... read more

NY: Knopf, 1999. 371pp. Two prominent men are found dead within days of each other: the general manager of the company that is building a new baseball stadium, the city's hope for the future; and the local drug dealer's attorney of choice. In each case, homicide is suspected but not immediately provable; in each case, the character of the dead man seems contradicted by the horrific particulars of his death. Very Good+. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾&quo... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.24
11) Dark Majesty. The Secret Brotherhood and the Majic of a Thousand Points of Light
Texe Marrs

Austin, TX: Living Truth Publishers, 1992. 288pp. Religion conspiracy theory. Very Good+. Softcover. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.10
12) Dark Matter
Garfield Reeves-Stevens

NY: Doubleday, 1990. 375pp. Homicide detective Kate Duvall is sickened by the scene of an unspeakably savage murder. This is a heart-stopping tale of a vicious serial killer who must destroy life in order to understand the secrets of its creation. Shelf wear. Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.24
13) The Dark Side of Power. The Real Armand Hammer
Carl Blumay with Henry Edwards

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992. 494pp, Illustrated with b&w photos. An uncompromising biography of entrepreneur Armand Hammer by one of his close associates. No marks. Near Fine. First Edition. Quarter-cloth. Near Fine/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55
14) The Dark Tower. 2. The Drawing of the Three
Stephen King

Through a magical door, Roland of Gilead enters 20th-century America. As he continues his quest for the elusive Dark Tower, h... read more

NY: New American Literary, 1987. 399pp, illustrated. Very Good. Softcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.35
15) The Dark Tower IV. Wizard and Glass
Stephen King

Plume, 1997. 672pp, illustrated. Front cover creased. Heavy. Very Good. First Plume Printing. Large Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Dave McKean. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
16) Dark Witness. When Black People Should Be Sacriiced (Again)
Ralph Wiley

NY: One World/Ballantine, 1996. 334pp, A vigorous examination of the African-American experience. Very Good-. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Scratches on DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.20
17) A Darker Place
Laurie R. King

A Darker Place
Stock photo.
NY: Bantam, 1999. 384pp. A psychological suspense novel. Near Fine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.35
18) Darrow. A Biography
Kevin Tierney

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1979. 490pp, illustrated. Faded spine. A biography of Clarence Darrow. Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.70
19) Darwin, Marx, Wagner. Critique of a Heritage
Jacques Barzun

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1958. 373pp. Discolored spine and covers. Good+. Revised Second Edition. Paperback. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
20) Darwin for Beginners
Jonathan Miller and Borin van Loon

NY: Pantheon,, 1989. Softcover, 176 pages, illustrated. An introduction to the life and thought of Charles Darwin.. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55


Results 1 - 20 of 147
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (122)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (46)
$10-25 (78)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (82)
Paperback (55)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (82)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (147)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: