Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with D from The Bookworm

Bookseller: The Bookworm (titles starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Bookworm (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 310
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) D-99 F-794
Fyfe, H. B

New York: Pyramid Publications Inc., 1962. A square tight copy with slight creasing to spine. Negligible edge wear or surface rubbing. Wrapper colours and cover art are in phenomenal condition, colours crisp and bright. very light residual pencil demarkation on inside front wrapper, however the rest of the interior is clean with no store stamps and niminal tanning. Lovely, clean deep orange edging. A wonderful copy for the discerning collector. Part of a large Vintage Science Fiction collection.. Fir... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) D-Day : The Greatest Invasion - A People's History
Van der Vat, Dan

Vancouver, BC, Canada: Raincoast Book Distribution, 2003. A crisp copy without remainder marks. A personal history of D-Day from the Canadain perspective.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) The DNA Disaster (Tom Swift Ser., No. 4)
Appleton, Victor; Greenberg, Anne (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1991. Store stamped, no name, initials, 2 short pale lines on botton edge. Light crease beside spine. Light edgewear.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) DSM-III Case Book: A Learning Companion to the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders
Spitzer, Robert, Skodol, Andrew E., Gibbon, Miriam, Williams, Janet

DSM-III Case Book: A Learning Companion to the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders
Arlington, Virginia, U.S.A.: Amer Psychiatric Pub Inc, 1981. No name etc. Slightly warped. light wear. includes index of diagnoses and technical terms. 386 pages. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Dai Kai Wu Paintings Album

A solid square copy with flat uncreased spine. Edge wear is very slight. A collection of Chinese brush art in both modern and classic styles. All text is in Asian characters so no details like publisher are available.. Unknown. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Dai Kai Wu. Oblong 4to. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Dale of the Mounted
Holliday, Joe

Toronto: Thomas Allen Ltd., 1951. original pricing in pencil rubbed out. No name, gift inscriptions. Some brown spots on the spine. Slight edgewear. Tight. First book in the series. D/j is complete with a lot of edgewear and chips. Now wrapped in mylar.. Reprint. Hard Cover. VG+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
7) Dale of the Mounted in the Arctic
Holliday, Joe

Dale of the Mounted in the Arctic
Toronto: Thomas Allen Ltd., 1953. A lovely book, detailing in story form the work of the RCMP in the Arctic. The book is solid, bright and clean, no marks or stamps. The cover has bright colours but is rubbed, the tail and head of spine are bumped and all edges show sign of wear, nevertheless the book is still a good copy.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) Damsel in Green
Neels, Betty

Toronto: Harlequin Books, 1971. No store stamp, name, initials. Small scribble front cover. Very creased and worn but still tight. Reading copy only.. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Dance
Sieff, Jeanloup

Dance
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1999. Very solid, crisp copy with a mylar protected DJ. . First English Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Dance of Dreams - Language of Love (lol) 8
Roberts, Nora

Dance of Dreams - Language of Love (lol) 8
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Silhouette Books, 1992. A tight square copy free of markings, stamps creasing or spine roll. The only flaw is a light sense of wear.. Re-issue. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
11) Dance of Dreams - Language of Love (lol) 8
Roberts, Nora

Dance of Dreams - Language of Love (lol) 8
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Silhouette Books, 1992. A tight copy with faint spine roll and very light creasing. Clean interior but marker mark on bottom edging. Edge or ruface rubbing is very light.. Re-issue. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
12) Dance of Dreams; Silhouette Special Edition #116
Roberts, Nora

Dance of Dreams; Silhouette Special Edition #116
Nick Harper is 12 when his father dies in a car accident. Overwhelmed by grief, attended only by an alcoholic aunt who can do... read more

Silhouette Books, 1983. Pretty copy with little wear. No creases on spine. No store stamps or initials on first page.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
13) Dance of Obsession
Christie, Olivia

Dance of Obsession
Black Lace - Virgin Publishing, 1996. Copy is tight with a few chips and a few very light creases on the black spine. No store stamps or intials.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Dancer of Gor - Gor #22
Norman, John

Dancer of Gor - Gor #22
DAW Books - Donald A. Wollheim, 1985. UE2112 - Spine roll and some creasing. Clean interior. "Doreen Williamson appeared to be a quiet, shy librarian, but in the dark of the library, she would practice, semi-nude, her secret studies in belly-dancing. Until, one fateful night, the slavers from Gor kidnapped her...". Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
15) Dancer of Gor - Gor #22
Norman, John

Dancer of Gor - Gor #22
DAW Books - Donald A. Wollheim, 1985. UE2112 - Spine roll and some creasing. Clean interior.. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Dancer of Gor - Gor #22
Norman, John

Dancer of Gor - Gor #22
DAW Books - Donald A. Wollheim, 1985. UE2112 - Clean, unread copy with negligible wear excepting a single light crease at rear.Edging yellow is bright.. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Dancing Devil : My Twenty Years with Albert Walker
Walker, Barb

Dancing Devil : My Twenty Years with Albert Walker
Ayr, ON, Canada: MAC Publishing, 2002. An Ontario woman's true story of life with a con man and abuser who absconded with millions of dollars of clients' money with one of his daughters. Spine uncreased but small tear at back of spine. No marks but a very little soil. The early life of Albert Walker who is serving a life term for murdering a man whose identity he stole.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) Dancing the Wheel of Psychological Types
Loomis, Mary E

Dancing the Wheel of Psychological Types
Wilmette, Illinois, U.S.A.: Chiron Pubns, 1991. No name or markings. Spine uncreased but faint creases front and back cover. Light edgewear.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. VG+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Danger in Deep Space - Tom Corbett, Space Cadet - Book #2
Rockwell, Carey

Danger in Deep Space - Tom Corbett, Space Cadet - Book #2
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1953. Crisp, square copy with only very minor flaws. Two book plates. Mylar protector is taped on. Otherwise all wear is negligible and book is clean. A wonderful copy of this scarce juvenile. DJ lists to Sabatoge in Space. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Louis Glanzman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) Dangerous Deception
Peake, Lillian

Dangerous Deception
Harlequin, 1980. No store stamp but 2 sets of initials ffep. Spine creased and slanted, edgewear, crease across back cover.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 310
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: