Titles starting with D from My Bookstore
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 169
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Dads Staunen Der Welt Friedrich II, Von Hohenstaufen
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1985. Black Binding w/blue spine lettering, geographic map endpapers on front, geneology map on rear endpaper.388 pgs + 4 pg photo section. Tight Clean Copy >no names or marks. Red Dust Jacket has inside tape repair to top edge of spine, else Fine. Book and Dust Jacket in German.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Daedalus, Science and Technology in Contemporary Society, Spring 1962
|
|
|
American Academy of Arts & Sciences, 1962. Soft Cover Anthology w/contributions by Aldous Huxley, Eric Ashby et al; 451 pgs. Binding is Intact & Clean. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Daily Food for Christmas, for Every Day in the Year
|
|
|
Philadeliphia: Henry Altemus Hardcover has white spine w/gilt lettering & deco, flower paste down on covers w/identical endpapers.192 pgs w/gold tpe., frontis of Jesus holding a lamb. Not Dated (circa 1920?) Bible readings for every day of the year.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Daily Words & Doctrinal Texts for the Year 1883
|
|
|
Bethlehem PA: Moravian Publishing Co, 1883. Brown Binding w/gold lettering/Date on Cover,**see photo** blk Deco on Cover/Spine. 175 pgs text + 1883 Calender +22pg Appendix w/contains "Statistics and Alphabetical list of the Churches of the American Province." rep missing, Pgs/Cover Clean w/minor spine edge rub, btm corners bumped.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 5) |
Daily stories of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Milton PA: Self - Published, 1924. Blue Cloth Hardcover w/gilt lettering on spine, PA seal on cover, 958 pgs. Binding is Firm, Pages are Clean. Covers have mild fade to cover edge, fade spot to spine. A compilaton of newspaper articles from across PA create a unique history of the state.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dairy Cattle Feeding and Management
|
|
|
NY/London: John Wiley & Sons, 1954. Tan Cloth HC Binding w/brown spine lettering, 614 pgs. 1st Printing of this Edn. Binding Firm, Spine Clean, pgs w/some pencil underlining.. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Daisy Miller & an International Episode
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Bros, 1892. Green Striped Cloth HC Binding w/gilt lettering on spine, Deco on cover, gilt tpe, 296 rough cut pgs. Binding Delicate, Spine Sunned, Covers minor soil.w/owners name in script dtd 1892 fep. no printing stated. Wonderful b&w illus & chapter headings. Antiquarian/Fiction. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harry W. McVickor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 8) |
Dali
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1974. Stated First Printing. Pictorial softcover, unpaginated w/intro by J.G.Ballard, full color repo's of Dali's masterpieces. Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean - No Marks w/slight top edge crease **see photo**. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 9) |
Dali (Library of Great Painters)
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1976. Buckram Binding w/gilt spine/cvr lettering, 175 pgs w/199 reproductions w/52 in Large Full Color. Translated by Eleanor R. Morse. Intact Clean DJ in removable protective mylar. **see photo** shpg weight 4-1/2 lbs. Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean - No Marks. (Old DJ is slightly soiled). First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. Illus. by Salvator Dali. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Dallas Jr. League Cookbook
|
|
|
TX: Author, 1976. Second Printing of 12,000 copies - Nov.7, 1976. Blue Binding w/white spine/cover lettering, Deco Endpapers, 424 pgs + photos. Binding Firm, Covers/Spine Clean, crisp pgs have some check marks, underlining/notes. Priced Intact DJ has serious edgewear, internal tape repairs now in protective, removable mylar. Cookbook/Charity. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good in Mylar. Illus. by Anne Coke (DJ). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Dancing Man
|
|
|
New York: The Seabury Press, 1978. A Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Presents w/copyright clause. Hardcover has unpaginated b&w illustrated pgs. Clean Tight Copy >no names or marks, w/mild rub to edges. Wearing his pair of special silver shoes, young Joseph sets out to dance with the world.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dandelion Cottage
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt & Co, 1904. Printed October 1904. Green Cloth HC w/yellow deco and lettering on spine and cover. 312 pgs w/5 b&w illustrations. Binding is Delicate w/re-inforced hinge. Pages have been cleaned tho some finger marks remain w/foxing to gloss illustration pgs (1)illustration pg. is loose. Covers soiled w/wear to spine edges and lettering. Story of the 'Dandelion Cottagers' and their Michigan friends/neigbors including 'The Unpleasantest Neighbors' Antiquarian/Fiction. Fir... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 13) |
Dangerous Deeds, Battling the Clouds, an Aviator's Luck (3 Vols.)
|
|
|
Saalfield Publishing, 1927. This set contains all three volumes in the Aviator Series No.3. All bindings identical except color. Bindings are cloth hard covers w/black spine/cover lettering and in Fine Condition. Pages are browned and almost brittle. All dust jackets are identical except for titles. DJ's have varying degress of dust soil, minor edge rub, now in protective mylar sleeves.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Daniel Day-Lewis: The Fire Within
|
|
|
In a tale of ecological horror members of the Carter family develop an unnatural rapport and affinity for their gardens.
PA: St. Martin's Press, 1995. First Printing. Black Hard cover w/gilt lettering on spine, 294 pgs w/photos. Clean Tight Copy - Appear New. Priced Intact DJ has rub to gloss. An intimate look at a very public celebrity.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Danny Dunn and the Anti-Gravity Paint
|
|
|
Whittlesey House/McGraw Hill, 1957. A Weekly Reader Book Club Presents with copyright clause. Red Binding w/black spine lettering/deco on Cover, 154 pgs w/b&w illus. Binding Firm, Interior Pgs Clean w/previous owner name fep. Cover has line stain near bottom edge else Fine. DJ with Author photo on back, has spine edge wear, closed tear now in protective mylar sleeve. Danny tips over a mysterious jar. and leads his friends on an adventure with space.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar. Illus. by E... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Danny Dunn and the Swamp Monster
|
|
|
McGraw Hill, 1971. A Weekly Reader Book Club Presents. Blue Binding w/deco Covers, 110 pgs w/b&w illus. Binding Firm, Covers/Pgs Clean w/room number fep.-A Near Fine Copy Juvenile/fiction.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Raymond Abrashkin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Danny and the Dinosaur
|
|
|
Harper/Collins, 1958. Pictorial Covers Clean Tight Copy - No Marks/Name - Appears Unread. The New York Times Outstanding Book of the Year. An "I Can Read" book.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Dante Alighieri - the Divine Comedy
|
|
|
NY: Panthen, 1948. White Cloth Binding w/Maroon boards, 188 pgs w/b&w illus. Binding Firm, Covers/Pgs Clean - No Marks - ex-libris label inside cvr. DJ now in removable protective mylar.. Hard Cover. VG+/Poor in Mylar. Illus. by Gustave Dore. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Dare Boys After Benedict Arnold
|
|
|
NY: A.L. Chatterton Co, 1910. Presumed 1st Edn - No other Edns stated. Red Binding w/Paste Down onl Cover, 194 pgs w/frontis + other b&w illus pgs. 1 of the Series of "Dare Boys" adventures. Binding Firm - Covers/Pgs Clean, w/owners script fep dtd 1911, spine fade as shown. Juvenile/Antiquarian. Hard Cover. VG/No Jacket. Illus. by R. Mencl. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Dare Boys of 1776
|
|
|
NY: A.L. Chatterton Co, 1910. Presumed 1st Edn - No other Edns stated. Red Binding w/Paste Down on Cover, 194 pgs w/frontis + other b&w illus pgs. 1st in the Series of "Dare Boys" adventures. Binding Firm - Covers/Pgs Clean, w/owners script fep dtd 1911. Juvenile/Antiquarian. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. Illus. by R. Mencl. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (142)Fine or New (21)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (108)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)With dust jacket (138)
Signed (3)
With photos (82)
Filter by country:
United States (169)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









