Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with D from Reading Cat Books
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (titles starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 153
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
D-Day: Spearhead of Invasion
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1968. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. History. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Battle Book No 1. Upper corners bumped; shelf wear on edge of spine; 3" scratch on centre of front cover. 160 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.32)
|
|
| 2) |
DEA The War against Drugs
|
|
|
London, England: BBC Books, 1991. Hardcover. Good/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped and lightly worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; price is not clipped but is scratched out with pen; scarred and shelf worn. Boards are red with silver print on the spine; bottom of spine is bumped; one 1" scar on front. Binding is clean and tight. Gift dedication, in pen, on ffep; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 228 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.49)
|
|
| 3) |
Daddy-Long-Legs
|
|
|
London, England: Hodder and Stoughton, Circa 1916. Hardcover. Fair. Webster, Jean. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Boards are red cloth with black print on the spine; publisher's colophon blind stamped in design on the front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped and worn; soiled and stained with one bad stain on lower back; spine is a bit faded. Front hinge is broken but not seperated; back hinge is still OK so book is in one piece. Gift dedication dated 1916 and name st... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.66)
|
|
| 4) |
Dag Hammarskjold:Peacemaker for the U.N
|
|
|
Champaign, Illinois: Garrard Publishing Co., 1973. Possible First Edition. Hardcover. Good +/Fair to Good. 8vo:over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; one 2 1/2'' vertical closed tear at bottom back corner; quite soiled and browned on the edges and spine. Boards have the same photograph as the dust jacket on a mauve background; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped. Binding is clear and tigh... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.49)
|
|
| 5) |
Daily Life in People's China
|
|
|
New York: Washington Square Press, 1975. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Non-fiction. Profusely illustrated. Card wraps are slightly bumped on the corners and top and bottom of spine; vertical creases on front; scraped spot 2" by 1/2" on front. Binding is good. Page edges are dyed red; child's pencil scrawls inside front wrap; pages are browning but not brittle; otherwise clear and unmarked. 275 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.66)
|
|
| 6) |
Dance of the Happy Shades
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card wraps are lightly bumped on the corners; no vertical creases; only flaw is crease where bottom front corner has been bent. Binding is clean and tight. Pages browning slightly on the edges; otherwise clear and unmarked. 224 pages. . No Jacket - As Issued ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.66)
|
|
| 7) |
Dancers in the Dark
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1922. Hard Cover. Fair to Good/No Jacket. Fiction. Boards are blue cloth with dark blue print on the spine and front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped and worn; soiled and stained. Binding is good but quite fragile. Pages are browned, especially on the edges; brown stains on some pages as the book was used to press flowers; name, in pen, on ffep; original sellers label inside back board. 290 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" ta... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.66)
|
|
| 8) |
Danesbury House
|
|
|
London, England: Ward, Lock & Co., Ltd., Circa 1910. Hardcover. Good. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Boards are blue with gold print and design on the spine and front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; soiled and stained. Binding is good but rough. Page edges are lightly browned; pages are clear and unmarked. 317 pages plus ads. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $11.00
($10.63)
|
|
| 9) |
Danger Round the Corner
|
|
|
Glasgow, Scotland: Fontana Books, 1960. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Suspense. First Fontana Edition. Wraps are bumped and worn on the corners and top and bottom of spine; price sticker on front; shelf wear; 5" scrape on the back; spine is not wrinkled. Binding is clean and tight. Initials of previous owner, in pencil, on ffep; pages are browning but otherwise unmarked. 251 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.66)
|
|
| 10) |
Danger in Deep Space
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1953. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Juvenile. "Tom Corbett-Space Cadet". Boards are blue cloth with black print on the spine and front; edges, corners and top and bottom of spine quite worn; spine and edges are darkened; soiled spots. Binding is good although both hinges seem seperated. Page edges are browned, foxed and soiled; name, in pen, on inside of ffep; pencil on half title page and on bep; occasional brown spots on pages; otherwise pages are unmarked. 209 pa... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.32)
|
|
| 11) |
Dangerous Curves
|
|
|
London, England: Fontana Books, 1962. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. 3rd impression in Fontana Books. Card wraps are slightly bumped on the corners and edges; price label stuck on front covering original (probably British) price; bottom of spine on back has 1/2" tear and corner is wrinkled; slightly soiled. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are browned but not brittle. 188 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $14.00
($13.52)
|
|
| 12) |
Dangerous Days
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1919. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Fiction. Book has dedication to previous owner by "Aunt Sadie, Xmas 1928" in pencil on flyleaf; also price in pencil on title page. Foxing on page edges and on some pages. Top and bottom of spine bumped and worn. Binding tight and solid. 400 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.81)
|
|
| 13) |
Daniel Boone
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Biography. Dust jacket a bit bumped and worn on the corners and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; edges are rubbed; remains of sticky label on front; slight browning on the edges. Boards are tan with green cloth half binding and gold print on the spine; corners very slightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Dedication to previous owner, in pen, on ffep; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 429 pages. 8vo - o... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($48.30)
|
|
| 14) |
The Dark Half
|
|
|
Unable to write under his own name, writer Thad Beaumont uses the pseudonym George Stark for the violent novels he has been w... read more
New York: Viking, 1989. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dust jacket slightly bumped on top and bottom and on spine and top corner on back; small stain on inside spine of dj with equivalent stain on spine of book; NOT price clipped. Boards are black with black cloth half binding and gold print on spine and front of book. Binding is clean and tight; pages are clear and unmarked. 431 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $75.00
($72.45)
|
|
| 15) |
Dark of the Moon
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, Circa 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No publication date stated. Dust jacket bumped and worn at top and bottom of spine and on corners; 1" closed tear and wrinkle at top front of spine; 1" closed tear at bottom; gouge in top back that goes through to board underneath. Boards are blue with white half binding and red print on the spine. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 346 pages.... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.49)
|
|
| 16) |
A Darkness at Ingraham's Crest
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 1979. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Fiction. Dust jacket was laminated by the library; lamination is lifting on the edges, corners and one place on the back; price clipped; jacket is taped down to the inside boards; top corners look chewed. Binding is clean and tight. Typical ex-library with things ripped out, things stuck is, tape marks, stamps. Page edges are soiled; occasional brown spots on pages; otherwise clear and unmarked. 710 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($43.47)
|
|
| 17) |
Dave Barry's Greatest Hits
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1989. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Humor. First Ballantine Books Edition. Card wraps are lightly bumped on the edges and corners; spine is NOT creased; scarring and shelf wear. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 287 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.00
($17.39)
|
|
| 18) |
David Balfour
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1906. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Classic fiction. Boards are green cloth with gold print on the spine and on publishers colophon on front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine lightly bumped and worn; some shelf wear. Binding is clean and tight. Top page edges are gilded; other edges are untrimmed and quite rough; edges are browning and have a few soiled spots; some brown spots on end papers; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. Illustrations are complete. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($24.15)
|
|
| 19) |
David Copperfield
|
|
|
London, England: Collins. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Collins Library of Classics. No publication date stated. Boards are a green pebbled soft leather with silver print on the spine put into a green slipcase with "British Made" blind stamped on the side. Slipcase has some wear but otherwise fine. Book appears unread. Page edges are dyed blue/green and are totally clear and unmarked. Printed on light "Bible" type paper. 896 pages. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6&frac3... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.81)
|
|
| 20) |
David the King
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1946. Possible First Edition. Hardcover. Good. O'Toole, Cathal. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Boards are brown cloth with gold print on the spine and illustration on front; spine is slightly faded; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped and worn; one small scrape on back side of spine; soiled spots. Binding is good although front hinge is started in a one inch area. Top page edges dyed blue; other edges are browned; name, in pen, on ffep; otherwise p... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.98)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



