Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with D from Lone Buck Books

Bookseller: Lone Buck Books (titles starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lone Buck Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 161
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) DAS DEUTSCHE LICHTBILD: JAHRESSCHAU 1936
Bruno Schultz Verlag

Bruno Schultz Verlag, 1935. Hardcover. G-/None. 1935 Bruno Schultz Verlag Hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Tan cloth over board covers have moderate edge and corner rubbing. Cloth has moderate soiling and some staining. Spine is darkened. Front hinge is cracked but holding securely. Pages are clean, photos are bold and beautiful. Binding is solid. The photographs in this book are stunning.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $149.92
2) THE DECORATIVE WORK OF T.M. CLELAND: A Record and Review
Alfred E. Hamill

NY: The Pynson Printers ,, 1929. Hardcover. Good. The Pynson Printers 1929 Hardcover / No Dust Jacket. Listing photos are of this book. This limited edition book is in wonderful condition. The black cloth over board covers have some shelf rubbing. Corners have rubbed through and are bumped. Spine ends have rubbed through and are beginning to fray. Gilt is bright. Front fly leaf has a small erasure. Pages have ligthly tanned giving the book a wonderful warm feel. The free end papers are beginning to sh... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $129.92
3) DESERT ISLANDS AND ROBINSON CRUSOE
Walter [decorations by Rex Whistler] De la Mare

Farrar & Rinehart Inc, New York, 1930-01-01. Hardcover. G/None. 1930 Farrar & Rinehart hardcover / no dust jacket. Decorations by Rex Whistler. Book is in good condition. Blue cloth over board covers have moderate edge and corner rubbing. Spine has some fading/age darkening but gilt is still bright. Spine head is frayed and tail is softened. Pages are clean with minor age tone. Illustrations are wonderfully done and quite bold. Binding is solid but a little loose. Overall a nice copy.Ships dail... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $49.92
4) THE DEVELOPMENT OF NEO-CONFUCIAN THOUGHT
Carsun Chang

Bookman Associates, 1957-01-01. Hardcover. VG/G. 1957 Bookman Associates Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Blue cloth over board covers have minor edge and surface rubbing. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Dust jacket is in good condition with moderate edge and corner wear including some chips and tears. Jacket has some chips with loss at the spine ends. Jacket is in protective Mylar. Pages are clean with minor age tone. Binding is solid.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmati... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.99
5) THE DEVIL'S CHURCHYARD

Doubleday, 1970-01-01. Unknown Binding. VG/G. 1970 Doubleday 1st edition (stated) hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Black cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Edge and corners are bumped. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Dust jacket is in good condition with minor edge and corner wear including a tear at the hinge. Jacket is not price clipped. Pages are clean with minor age tone. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
6) THE DEVIL'S DICTIONARY OF AMBROSE BIERCE
Ambrose Bierce

Peter Pauper Press, 1958. Hardcover. Good. 1958 Peter Pauper Press Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Illustrated paper over board covers have light shelf, edge, and corner wear. Dust jacket has minor edge rubbing. Jacket is not price clipped showing original $1.00 price. Jacket has some soiling which shows most on the white sections. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.92
7) DIE KUNST DES MITTELALTERS IN DEUTSCHLAND
ALOIS J. SCHARDT

REMBRANDT VERLAG, 1941. Hardcover. Good. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY ALOIS J. SCHARDT! Signature and inscription is on a plate glued to the FFE. Book is in good condition. Red cloth over board covers have minor edge, shelf, and corner wear. Gilt seal on cover is bright. Has a small water stain on bottom of spine. Endpapers have tanned and have some foxing. Internal pages are in great condition. Binding is solid. UNTERZEICHNET UND EINGESCHRIEBEN von ALOIS J. SCHARDT! Unterschrift und Inschrift sind auf ei... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $69.92
8) DIE WEISE VON LIEBE UND TOD DES CORNETS, CHRISTOPH RILKE
Rainer Maria Rilke

Insel Verlag, 1899. Hardcover. Acceptable. Insel Verlag 1899 Hardcover. Book is in fair condition. Decorated paper over board covers have some shelf, edge, and corner wear. Spine covering is mostly missing exposing the cloth binding. Pages are unmarked with some age tone. Binding is lose but all pages are secure. Hinges at both covers are cracked.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.92
9) DOODLE SOUP
John, poems by; Nacht, Merle, illustrations by Ciardi

Unknown, 1985-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Ex-Library copy. Book has typical library markings including spine number, identification stamps on edges, inside cover, and on title page, has plastic cover and library sleeve. Book is in good condition. Cover has moderate shelf, edge and corner wear. Pages are clean. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
10) DR SPOCKS BABY AND CHILD CARE
Unknown

E. P. Dutton & Co, 1985-01-01. Hardcover. VG-/VG. Book is in great condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Front endpaper has an inscription to previous owner. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) THE DRACULA BOOK OF GREAT HORROR STORIES: Voice in the Night; The Festival; Trav
Leslie (editor) (Charles Dickens; William Hope Hodgson; M. R. James; H. Shepard

Citadel Press, Secaucus, New Jersey, 1981-01-01. Hardcover. VG/G. 1981 citadel Press Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Red cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner rubbing. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Dust jacket is in good condition with some edge nicks and chips. Top edge has some light foxing. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.92
12) DROP OF PATIENCE
William Melvin Kelley

Garden City, Doubleday, 1965-01-01. Hardcover. VG/G. 1965 Doubleday 1st edition. Hardcover with jacket. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY WITH INSCRIPTION. Book is in great condition. Black cloth over board covers have minimal edge, shelf, and corner rubbing. Red spine cloth is clean with bright gilt. Jacket is in good condition with light edge and corner wear. Jacket has some sun fading on the top front edge and on the back in the shape of a book end. Bottom corner has a small tear and crease. Jacket is not price... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $54.92
13) DROP OF PATIENCE
William Melvin Kelley

Garden City, Doubleday, 1965-01-01. Hardcover. G+/None. Doubleday 1956 first edition hardcover / no dust jacket. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY. Half title has the inscription "3/vi/65 For all the Smiths- Thank you very much for all the help and kindness-and a whole lot more. Sincerely, Bill". Title page is flat signed. Book is in great condition. Black cloth over board covers have minor edge, shelf, and corner rubbing. Red spine cloth has some light soiling. Gilt has dulled. Endpapers have light fox... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $39.92
14) THE DROWNED AND THE SAVED
Primo Levi

Summit Books, 1986. Hardcover. VG/G . 1986 Summit Books Hardcover with dust jacket. 1st printing with full number line 10 - 1. Book is in great condition. Tan boards have minimal edge and corner wear. Blue spine cloth is clean with bright gilt. Dust jacket is in good condition with minor edge and corner wear. Jacket has a small damp stain at the top edge. Jacket is not price clipped. Pages are clean and binding is tight. A very nice copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
15) THE DRUMS OF THE FORE AND AFT

F. Tennyson Neely, New York, 1899-01-01. Unknown Binding. G-/None. 1899 F. Tennyson Neely Hardcover / no dust jacket. Neely's Booklets. Book is in good condition. Red cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Spine is darkened. Cover gilt is bright and spine gilt is moderately bright. Spine head has a small cloth tear. FFE has an impression. Frontispiece is pulled from the binding but is included for repair. Pages are clean with minor age tone. Binding is solid.Ships daily via USPS wit... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.92
16) DYNAMICS OF FAITH (World Perspectives - Volume Ten)
Paul; Anshen Ruth Nanda (planned & edited by) Tillich

Harper & Brothers, 1957-01-01. Hardcover. Good. 1957 Harper & Brothers Hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Gray cloth over board covers have minimal edge and corner wear. Spine is clean with bold text. Back cover has a small stain. Some pages have margin notes. Binding is tight. A nice copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.99
17) DYNAMO
Eugene O'Neil

Horace Liveright, 1929-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 1929 Horace Liveright hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Blue cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Covers have light blue stylized borders and blue gilt signature. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Top inside corner of first few pages have a small insect hole. Top edge is dyed blue. Pages are clean with minor age tone. Binding is tight. A very nice copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.99
18) Dachau Eine Chronik
Walter Hornung

Europa Verlag Zurich, 1936. Paperback. G /None. 1936 Europa Verlag Zurich Paperback / no jacket. German language. Book is in good condiditon. Paper covers have light edge, shelf, and corner wear. Outer wrap is missing the front and spine cover. Has rear section. Pages are unmarked. Binding is solid. Bottom edge has some stains. A very thought provoking book considering the subject matter and the publication date. Back section of jacket has an advertisement for the Biography of Adolf Hitler. Very cree... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $59.92
19) Daily notes of a trip around the world,
E. W Howe

Minton, Balch & Company, 1927. Unknown Binding. Acceptable. Minton Balch & Co. 1927 Hardcover / No Dust jacket. Book is in fair condition. Cloth over board covers have moderate edge, shelf, and corner wear. Spine and gutters show significant discoloration. Both flyleafs and pastedowns show heavy acid discoloration at the hinge. FFE has an nameplate and writing from previous owner. Hinge at title page has cracked. Rough cut pages are clean with moderate tanning. Binding is solid.Ships daily v... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.92
20) The Dancing Girls of Lahore: Selling Love and Saving Dreams in Pakistan's Ancient Pleasure District
Louise Brown

The Dancing Girls of Lahore: Selling Love and Saving Dreams in Pakistan's Ancient Pleasure District
Stock photo.
Fourth Estate, 2005-07-01. Hardcover. Good. Ex-Library copy. Book has typical library markings including spine number, identification stamps on edges, inside cover, and on title page, has plastic cover and library sleeve. Book is in good condition. Cover has some shelf, edge and corner wear. Pages are clean. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.42


Results 1 - 20 of 161
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (63)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (31)
$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (56)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)
Paperback (44)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (161)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: