Titles starting with D from H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller
Bookseller: H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (titles starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 291
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
THE D.A. CALLS IT MURDER
|
|
|
Franklin Cente, PA: The Franklin Library, 1989. The Franklin Library's collectors' edition of this Gardner mystery, originally published in 1937. Known worldwide for his legendary defense attorney, Perry Mason, Gardner also wrote nine novels featuring Doug Selby, Madison County, CA, district attorney. This book, with Selby leading the investigation into the mysterious death of a clergyman, was the first in the series. Issued without a dustjacket the covers and spine are decorated with an abstract... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 2) |
THE D. CASE or THE TRUTH ABOUT THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD
|
|
|
Dickens's last novel, THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD, was left unfinished when he died in June 1870. Set in an English cathedral ... read more
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. An international conference on the Completion of Unfinished or Fragmentary Works in Music and Literature convenes in Rome. On the agenda is "The Mystery of Edwin Drood," the last and never finished mystery novel of Charles Dickens. Among the conference participants are many of the world's most famous detectives including Lew Archer, Father Brown, Sherlock Holmes, Jules Maigret, Philip Marlowe, Hercule Poirot and Nero Wolfe. As Dickens' novel is... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.75
|
|
| 3) |
THE DAIN CURSE
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1972. Vintage Paperback, Vintage V-624; A classic mystery-suspense novel from one of the acknowledged giants of the genre; First Printing of the First Vintage Paperback Edition; cover art features James Coburn, who starred in the CBS mini-series based on the book; book slightly worn at corners and edges. Collectable.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 4) |
THE DAIN CURSE
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1961. Vintage Paperback, Permabook M4198; one of Hammett's classic mysteries that set the standards for hard-boiled detective fiction; First Printing of the First Permabook Edition; text is age-tanned; inside front cover and front end page stained; covers show reading crease, some edgewear.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.65
|
|
| 5) |
THE DAIN CURSE
|
|
|
The Continental Op is assigned the case of the Leggett diamond robbery. While investigating, he becomes acquainted with Gabri... read more
New York: Vintage Books, 1972. Vintage paperback, V-827; Hammett, the first master of the hard-boiled detective novel, author of "The Maltese Falcon" and "The Thin Man," presents the story of Gabrielle Leggett, a young woman with stigmata, assorted neuroses, deplorable habits and a pistol, who is generally believed to be suffering from the curse of the mad Dains; text is age-tanned around edges, with a small "cats paw" inkstamped in corner of fep, o/w clean, tight and square; ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 6) |
DAMAGED GOODS
|
|
|
Through an act of God (or more likely the devil) Gildo "Jilly" Sappone, a small time thug, just made parole. As a child, Jill... read more
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1996. the sixth novel in Solomita's mystery-crime series featuring ex-cop Stanley Moodrow, now a New York City private detective; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; book has suffered water damage; first twenty-five pages of text slightly wrinkled; dye in binding at base of spine has run slightly, staining bottom edge of text; text itself readable, clean, tight; dustjacket stained on inside at spine, o/w minor surface and edgewear; Fair/Fair. An acceptable read... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 7) |
DAMASCUS GATE
|
|
|
This novel of politics, faith, and betrayal is set in Jerusalem in the early 1990s. It describes the political and military t... read more
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. The seventh book from National Book Award winner Stone, an adventure-thriller that rises above the genre. It features expatriate American journalist Christoper Lucas unraveling a fanatical terrorist plot to bomb the Temple Mount in Jerusalem; text edges slightly soiled, bottom of spine shows minor wear; dustjacket edgeworn and rubbed, back panel has several small scratches.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
DAMASCUS GATE
|
|
|
This novel of politics, faith, and betrayal is set in Jerusalem in the early 1990s. It describes the political and military t... read more
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. the sixth novel from National Book Award-winner Stone, often described as the contemporary novelist most capable of combining intellectual depth with superb narrative skills, features expatriate American journalist Christopher Lucas stumbling upon a terrorist plot to bomb the Temple Mount in Jerusalem; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; lower corner of back cover slightly bumped, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minor surface an... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
DAMASCUS GATE
|
|
|
This novel of politics, faith, and betrayal is set in Jerusalem in the early 1990s. It describes the political and military t... read more
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. The award-winning Stone's sixth novel is a complex masterwork set in the tension and intrigue of the Middle East and featuring American journalist Christopher Lucas, who uncovers a conspiracy to bomb the Temple Mount. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.75
|
|
| 10) |
THE DAMNED
|
|
|
Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1967. Vintage Paperback, Gold Medal d1767; an early novel before MacDonald's bestselling Travis McGee series is set at a river crossing in Mexico where a long line of cars and trucks wait in sweltering heat for repair of the ferry that is the only way across; text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show only minimal surface and edgewear. Originally issued in 1952, this is a very nice copy of the 1967 edition. . First Edition Thus, Later Printing. Mass... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 11) |
THE DAMSEL
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1969. Vintage paperback, Signet P3874; The Richard Stark mystery that doesn't feature Parker, the stone-cold holdup man. This time it's Parker's sometime partner Grofield, who uses robbery to finance his acting career. Text is clean, tight, lightly age-tanned with a slight spine lean in white pictorial wrappers showing only minor surface and edgewear. Scarce. Collectable. . First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine.... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 12) |
DANCE WITH THE DEAD
|
|
|
Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1960. vintage paperback, Gold Medal S990; a book from Prather's over-the-top mystery series featuring Los Angeles private detective Shell Scott, this time scrutinizing a year's worth of calendar models' derrieres in search of a clue to murder; mass market paperback; Paperback Original, First Printing of the First Edition; text somewhat rolled (may have ridden in a hip pocket), o/w clean, tight; pictorial wrappers show some minor wear and soiling; Good ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
DANCERS IN THE DARK
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1983. From the author of "Looking For Zoe," comes this novel of a competitive friendship, begun at Princeton and rekindled at an Army Air Corps training camp during World War II, then continued in the business world after the war until ending in an explosion of rage, violence and death; upper corner of a dozen pages lightly creased, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows chipping at the top of spine, some minor rubbing and edgewear, o/w clean... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 14) |
DANCING AFTER HOURS
|
|
|
Andre Dubus's last book of short stories, in which his characters wrestle with some of his favorite themes: love, faith, luck... read more
New York: Knopf, 1996. This collection of short stories is the ninth book of fiction from Dubus, the winner of the Pen/Malamud and Jean Stein Awards; First Printing of the First Edition Thus; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket soiled along edges with some minor damage to back panel where bar code sticker was pulled off.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 15) |
DANCING BEAR
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1983. Crumley's second novel in his widely-praised mystery series featuring Montana private detective Milo Milodragovitch; Uncorrected Proof of the First Edition, First Printing; text has slight roll with very minimal foxing on fore edge; plain red printed wrappers show pairs of small tears at top and bottom of spine (largest is about 1/2" and has a neat, unobtrusive tape repair); front wrapper is slightly faded in half-inch band along bottom edge and fore edge; back wrapper... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
DANCING WITH THE VIRGINS
|
|
|
On England's Ringham Moor, a young women is murdered on the site of an ancient monument. Squabbling detectives Diane Fry and ... read more
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2001. The second book in Booth's mystery-crime series featuring British police detectives Ben Cooper and Diane Fry, this novel was a Gold Dagger nominee; text is clean, tight, square in near-perfect dustjacket showing very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 17) |
DANCING WITH THE VIRGINS
|
|
|
On England's Ringham Moor, a young women is murdered on the site of an ancient monument. Squabbling detectives Diane Fry and ... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. The second novel in Booth's highly-praised police procedural series featuring North England Police Detectives Ben Cooper and Diane Fry, this time trying to find a killer who left his victim's body inside a prehistoric ring of stones known as the Nine Virgins; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 18) |
DANGER IS MY LINE
|
|
|
Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1960. vintage paperback, Gold Medal k1527; an early entry in the Edgar Award-winning Marlowe's mystery series featuring Washington, D.C., private detective Chester Drum; cover art by Barye Phillips; Paperback Original, First Printing of True First Edition; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing minimal surface and edgewear. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.75
|
|
| 19) |
DANGER MONEY
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1974. One of the Grand Masters of the Mystery Writers of America presents a story involving a world famous financier, blackmail and murder; remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w boards and text are clean, tight with slight gap top of spine; dustjacket shows almost no surface and edgewear; Very Good/Fine. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 20) |
THE DANGEROUS SUMMER
|
|
|
Among Hemingway's last works, this chronicle describes his friendship with one of Spain's most celebrated bullfighters, and e... read more
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1985. In 1959, Hemingway returned to Spain to watch a series of bullfights by two great rival matadors, Ordonez and Dominguin. He had been commissioned by Life magazine to write a short piece on his trip and instead wrote a book-length report on the dramatic competition between the pair of bullfighters. It was his last major literary work and remained unpublished for nearly fourteen years after his death in 1961; illustrated with black & white photos; text is cle... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (195)Fine or New (72)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (64)
$10-25 (180)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (196)Paperback (93)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (222)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (291)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



