Titles starting with D from Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles x
Results 1 - 20 of 459
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
| 1) |
D.H. LAWRENCE NOVELIST
|
|
|
Knopf. Good+ with no dust jacket 1956. Hardcover. R. S. Edition Good plus condition. Light usage showing. Normal page browning. Blue covers with silver banner on spine. Spine is somewhat sun faded. ; Small 8vo; 393+index pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
DABNEY TODD
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1916. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. Green boards/blk lettering/illustration on front. Spine is sun darkened. Normal wear showing. Text is quite clean/tight/some foxing/natural browning. All b/w illustrations are still nice. ; Small 8vo; 311+ads pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
DADDY'S BIRTHDAY CAKES DING DONG SCHOOL
|
|
|
Rand McNally. Good+ 1953. Hardcover. Number 207. Usage showing. Cover corners bumped. Silver spine cover still good butneatly clear taped over long ago. Printed 12-53. Slight musty scent. ; Ding Dong School Book Series; 63/4x8; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 4) |
DAFFY COMICS
|
|
|
1959.. Jan-March. Daisy Air Rifle ad on back. Book in less than fair condition. Small tear on back cover. Repairable. Nicks on front cover. Front cover creased. Selling as is. ; Vol. 16; Book number is SV22-1 3. Binding is Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
DAFT DAVIE LANG
|
|
|
And other sketches of Scottish Life and Character. 1895.Third edition. Randolph.376 pages. Sm8vo. Book in fair minus condition with solid green cloth obards and brown details on front. Gold lettering on spine which is sun browned and a bid brittle. Spine top is damaged and ALL edges have open wear. Book is shelf lazy. Inked ownership of Mrs A. E. Elliott on ffep. Book is solid with a bit of loosen ess. Contents also include Lang Tam Tamson, Auntie Kirsty's Vist to Glasgow, A Tale of Hallowe'e... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
DAILY FOOD FOR CHRISTIANS A PROMISE AND ANOTHER SCRIPTUAL PORTION WITH A VERSE OF A HYMN FOR EVERY DAY OF THE YEAR
|
|
|
American Tract Society. Good- with no dust jacket; Black cloth boards. Pressed designs/lettering on front and spine. If there was any gilt it is now gone. Spine end wearaway. Also corners are bumped with open wear. Boards are almost separ ated from tet. Title page is almost separated. Rest of signatures are loosened. Natural page browning. Some minor foxing. Inked inscription on ffep.. N.D.. Hardcover. Miniature; 2 1/2 X 3 1/4; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 7) |
DAILY GUIDEPOSTS 1983 Spirit-Lifting Thoughts for Every Day of the Year
|
|
|
Guideposts. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1982. Hardcover. Drk green boards/white lettering. Hardly any usage showing. Clean/tight. DJ has some ripples. Nothing major. ; 8vo; 382 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
DAILY GUIDEPOSTS 1992 SPIRIT LIFTING THOUGHTS FOR EVERY DAY OF THE YEAR
|
|
|
Guideposts. Very Good 1992. Hardcover. Title page missing. Almost no usage showing. ; 73/4x11; 383 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
DAILY GUIDEPOSTS 1993 SPIRIT LIFTING THOUGHTS FOR EVERY DAY OF THE YEAR
|
|
|
Guideposts. Very Good 1993. Hardcover. Title page missing. Almost no usage showing. ; 73/4x11; 416 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
DAILY GUIDEPOSTS 1996 Spirit-Lifting Thoughts for Every Day of the Year
|
|
|
Guideposts. As New in Fine+ dust jacket 1995. Hardcover. Yelloow boards/blue lettering. DJ has 2 chairs on the beach as front. Minor edge wear. ; 8vo; 399 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
DAILY GUIDEPOSTS 2000 Spirit-Lifting Thoughts for Every Day of the Year
|
|
|
Guideposts. As New with no dust jacket 1999. Hardcover. Fireworks illustrated cover. Comes with original bookmark. ; Large 8vo; 431 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
DAILY REFLECTIONS WORDS OF ENCOURAGEMENT
|
|
|
Ideals/Guideposts. As New 1990. Booklet. As new condition. Pretty covers are outlined in dark mauve with white center. In center is a bouquet of flowers and title in matching mauve. Each page is edged with flowers. Butterflies, dragonflies, birds, etc and among the flowers. Sayings from Samual Johnson, anonymous, Thomas Aquinas, , etc. ; 51.2x7; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
DAINTY DISHES FOR ALL THE YEAR ROUND PART 1 recipes for ice cream, water ices, sherberts and other frozen desserts
|
|
|
Philadelphia: North Brothers Mfg Co.. Good+ 1900. Booklet. Good + condition. Smudgies and usage showing on covers. Front cover has color illustration of 4 children playing along with a black cat. Back cover as blue illustration of Shepar'd Lightning Freezer. Stapled spine. Text is tight and quite clean. Rear has quite a few illustrated engraving of North Bros products and their information I such as Gem Freezer clamps, ice chippers and shavers, fluting machine, meat grinder, Yankee screwdrivers, e... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 14) |
DAIRY SCIENCE Its Principles and Practice in Production, Management and Processing
|
|
|
Lippincott. Very Good with no dust jacket 1939. Hardcover. Tan boards/drk brown lettering. Light normal usage showing. Text is clean/tight. Some contents are history of dairying, economics of milk production, butter/cheese industry, dairy cattle including the Holstein-Friesian, Jersey, Guensey, Ayrshire, Brown Swiss. Milking shorthorn, Red Polled and lesser breeds. ; Lippincott's Agricultural Science Series; Textbook; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 679 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 15) |
DAISY REVERIE PIANO SHEET MUSIC
|
|
|
Evans Music. Good 1905. Sheet music. Lots of usage and handling showing. Covers completely separated. G/w lettering with forest illustration in the 'D'. Normal edge and corner wear/tear. No ink or penciling. ; 101/2x14; 6 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
DAISY STORIES
|
|
|
No date. Donohue, Henneberry & Co. About 100 pages. 93/4x71/2.Book being sold 'AS IS'because there are no covers. Book is quite tight and although there is normal page browning book is quite clean. Ti tle page is foxed and discolored. About 50 pages are exquisite engravings. The detail is absolutely beautiful. Some illustrators are Weir, Fester, Berkeley. One color illustration from story of Naaman 's Captive maid. Corner of page is missing. ; Book number is SVC30-45. ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
DALLAS DANGEROUS DESIRE
|
|
|
Pioneer Communications Network. Fine+; F+. 0-916217-85-X Easy spine and opening creasing. Rest is almost as new. Based on the television series. Usual Ewing story. Front cover has round sticker stating that this is presented by Folgers & B old 3. 1986. First Printing. Paperback. Soaps & Serials; Vol. 5; 184 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
DAMION'S DAUGHTER
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company 1949.. F+/F. Orange cloth boards. A novel of the human drama behind the facade of a New York Theatre. Musty scented. DJ has a few edge nicks. Nicely illustrated. ; 8vo; 308 pages; Order number is SV6-17AA. S tated First Edition. Binding is Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
DANCE ARRANGING A Guide to Scoring Music for the American Dance Orchestra
|
|
|
M. Witmark & Son/Witmark Educational Publications. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1937. Revised Edition. Hardcover. New revised/enlarged edition with new chapters on swing, microphone technic, rhumba, waltz, tango. Ochre boards show a bit of handling. Some light foxing also on boards. Inked ownership dated 1942. Text is quite clean/tight. Endpapers show browning at spine and along edges due to overglue from bindery. Gray DJ has burgandy lettering. Definite usage showing but still in nice condition.... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 20) |
DANCE IS A CONTACT SPORT
|
|
|
Da Capo Press. Good 1981. Fourth Printing. Softcover. 0306800446. B/w photo cover/green lettering. Quite a bit of cover usage showing. Text is clean/tight HOWEVER center of book in photo section has been forced flat cracking spine. ; B&W Photographs; 51/2x81/2; 313 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (193)Fine or New (58)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (53)$5-10 (219)
$10-25 (135)
$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (259)Paperback (129)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)With dust jacket (272)
Signed (5)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (459)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

