cart Cart 0 items
Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with D from The New England Book Cellar

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The New England Book Cellar (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: The New England Book Cellar x


Results 1 - 20 of 168
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) D.H. Lawrence: New Studies
Christopher Heywood

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Palgrave Macmillan, 1987. A finer copy cannot be found. This spine and hinges are tight as can be. There is no indication of reading to pages or page edges which are brilliantly white. Inside boards and end pages are spotless but for name and top corner clipped of ffep. Excellent jacket as well. Immaculate. No scratches, rubbing or marks. Spine beautiful and very presentable for shelf. Perfect head and heel. Perfect edges and corners. Underneath the boards are flawless,... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
2) Damion's Daughter
Edwin Gilbert

Doubleday, 1949. An excellent, exceptional copy. Beautiful boards with great edges and corners. Clean and without mark. Page edges clean, tight and white, strong binding. Tight and even as can be. No smudges or reading marks. Pages clean, crisp and white. Printed on a very high-quality stock, no foxing or aging. There are absolutley no stains, writing, foxing, or marks inside or out. Jacket has good edges and corners, some light tiny chipping running along top edge and some light edgewear to botto... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Dangerous Memories : House Churches and Our American Story
Lee, Bernard J.; Cowan, Michael

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Sheed & Ward, 1986. No creasing to spine, lightly but evenly faded. Very mild and presentable for shelf. Clean wrap, no heavy rubbing or scratching. Nice edges and corners. Owner name on ffep. Clean white page edges. Upon close inspection, smells faintly like incence. Not powerful or overwhelming. Inside there is neat black pen underlining obviously done with a ruler. Very neat, does not block any text. Well handled copy with no creasing that will look nice on shelf.. Trade ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) The Dangerous Rescue : Jedi Apprentice # 13
Watson, Jude

The Dangerous Rescue : Jedi Apprentice # 13
Stock photo.
When Qui-Gonn Jinn is captured by an evil scientist who plans to kill him in order to reveal the secrets of The Force, it is ... read more

Bethesda, Maryland, U.S.A.: Lucas Books, 2001. 1st printing. It will be tough to find a copy in better condition. Most would grade AS-NEW but to be conservative, listing as FINE. Immaculate Copy. Wrap is glossy-as-new completely unrubbed. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. Looks unread, slightest hint of being on shelf. Excellent edges and corners to glossy wrap. Absolutley no creasing to spine, perfect head and heel to spine which is very presentable for shelf. Book is wi... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $64.95
5) Daniel Boone : Heroes of America Illustrated Lives
Roy Nemerson

Baronet Books, 1996. GIFT QUALITY. THIS BOOK IS NOT A REMAINDER. No rubbing or marks, spotless, immaculate condition. Glossy, right out of the case. Immaculate Copy. Brand New and Flawless. An excellent copy of which a photo is available upon request. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. BRAND NEW. Illus. by Pablo Marcos . ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Daniel Boone Wilderness Scout
Stewart Edward White

Nelson Doubleday, 1957. Junior Deluxe Editions by the Boy Scouts of America clean book, no writing, stains or marks. Do bumping fraying or wear a very nice book. photo available very bright colorful boards.. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Henry Pitz. ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
7) Danny and the Dinosaur
Syd Hoff

Harper & Row. Early edition. Original cover price $8.95. Fine boards with excellent edges and corners. Very light signs of handling / shelfwear. Page edges clean, tight and white, sharp edges strong binding. No smudges or reading marks. Clean white inside boards. Pages clean, crisp and white. There are absolutley no stains, writing, foxing, or marks between these boards. Spine is very presentable for shelf. Very tight, strong binding and hinges. A nice clean copy of which a photo is available u... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.85
8) Danny the Champion of the World
Dahl, Roald

Danny's mother died when he was only four months old, and since that time he's been raised by his kind and gentle father. Des... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1975. 8th printing. In good, solid condition, with an average amount of wear. An excellent early printing of another Roald Dahl classic. There is some light bumping to corners and head and heel of spine, nothing severe, just general. Edges are in very good condition. Illustration on front board wraps-around to spine and on the rear board is a photograph of Roald Dahl and his family. Inside the pages are clean, crisp and quite white. THere are no writ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Daphne
Kaye Klem

Twelve-year-old Daphne, the middle child, in a family of four sisters, tries to establish her own identity.

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1987. 3rd printing. I am sure you will agree this copy was not read more than once and perhaps not all the way through. Immaculate condition, no writing, stains or marks of any kind in a strong, tight binding, very clean copy. Hinges are tight-as-can-be as well. No fading to spine which is very presentable for shelf. Absolutley no rubbing or shelfwear to remarkably bright, brilliant, colorful, clean boards. Perfect and sharp edges and corners to boards. Perfect head and ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
10) Dare
Farmer, Philip Jose

Berkley Publishing, 1979. Has been poly-bagged for years, from a collection and I have inserted into new poly bag. Complete and unabridged and a very well preserved copy. Binding and wrap tight-as-can-be. Sharp edges and corners to clean glossy wrap. Excellent head and heel to spine. A single, very light and mild crease to spine which is very presentable for shelf. No heavy rubbing, bright and colorful with sharp edges and corners. Pages clean, crisp and white. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
11) Dark As Day
Sheffield, Charles

Dark As Day
Stock photo.
In this sequel to COLD AS ICE, mathematician Alex Ligon has developed a population model that predicts the extinction of the ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2003. No distinct flaw. Absolutley no creasing to spine. Very presentable uncreased spine for shelf. Straight and even, read very carefully. No rubbing or marks, spotless, immaculate condition. Wrap excellent as well, nice sharp edges and corners, no rubbing, quite glossy. Lightest hint of being on a shelf only. Immaculate copy. Completely clean and without mark. Wrap is glossy-as-can-be. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. An excel... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
12) The Dark Path
Hunt, Walter H

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2003. SIGNED by Author on ffep, NOT inscribed. NOT a remainder. Original cover price $27.95. There is absolutley no flaw to jacket or book. Absolutley flawless copy of which a photo is available upon request. Will arrive looking as if it just came off the bookstore shelf. Guaranteed NEW and NOT a remainder. Flawless. Poly-Bagged for protection. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. BRAND NEW/BRAND NEW. ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95
13) The Dark Rival : Jedi Apprentice # 2
Watson, Jude

The Dark Rival : Jedi Apprentice # 2
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 1999. 1st printing. Pristine, excellent condition. Spine and hinges are tight as can be. Absolutely no creasing to spine which is very presentable for shelf. No rubbing or marks, spotless, immaculate condition. Spine beautiful and very presentable for shelf, absolutley no creasing to spine. Wrap excellent as well, nice edges and corners, clean and without mark. Only the slightest hint of gentle use / shelfwear. Absolutley no writing, stains or m... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
14) The Dark Rival : Jedi Apprentice # 2
Watson, Jude

The Dark Rival : Jedi Apprentice # 2
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 1999. 1st printing. Copy is in excellent condition. Very glossy wrap. Spine and hinges are tight as can be. Absolutely no creasing to spine which is very presentable for shelf. No marks, spotless, immaculate condition. Spine beautiful and very presentable for shelf, absolutley no creasing to spine. Wrap excellent as well, nice edges and corners, clean and without mark. Only the slightest hint of gentle use / shelfwear. Absolutley no writing, stain... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
15) The Dark Rival : Jedi Apprentice # 2
Watson, Jude

The Dark Rival : Jedi Apprentice # 2
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 1999. GIFT QUALITY. Immaculate Copy. Looks brand new but as it was not acquired from distributor, it is listed AS NEW. I am sure you will agree, it is quite possible this copy was never read. Completely unrubbed, glossy-as-new wrap. Flawless spine, edges and corners. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. An excellent copy for the collector of which a photo is available upon request. In short, a gift-quality copy poly-bagg... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95
16) The Dark Rival : Jedi Apprentice # 2
Watson, Jude

The Dark Rival : Jedi Apprentice # 2
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 1999. Immaculate Copy. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. Appears to have been read once if at all and gently put back on shelf. "STAR WARS" gold logo on front wrap completely unrubbed which is rare. Wrap on both sides and spine is completely unrubbed, no shelfwear, glossy-as-new. Absolutley no creasing to spine, hinge, or wrap. Lightest hint of actually being touched / shelfwear. An excellent copy for the c... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
17) The Dark Rival : Jedi Apprentice # 2
Wolverton, Dave

The Dark Rival : Jedi Apprentice # 2
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 1999. Spine and hinges are tight as can be. single light crease to spine which is very presentable for shelf. Wrap is glossy with light rubbing to Star Wars logo, a couple very light, discreet, underneath reading creases and a bump and mild crease to bottom left rear corner. Spine beautiful and very presentable for shelf. Wrap otherwise has nice edges and corners, average handling, and is clean and without mark. Light signs of reading. Absolutley n... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
18) The Dark Rival : Jedi Apprentice # 2
Watson, Jude

The Dark Rival : Jedi Apprentice # 2
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 1999. Immaculate Copy. Looks brand new but as it was not acquired from Scholastic it is listed AS NEW. I am sure you will agree, it is quite possible this copy was never read. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. An excellent copy for the collector of which a photo is available upon request. In short, a gift-quality copy poly-bagged for protection. Unlike the megasellers listing this title, it is definetely in hand (not b... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
19) The Dark Rival : Jedi Apprentice #2
Watson, Jude

The Dark Rival : Jedi Apprentice #2
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 1999. 1st printing. Excellent condition. Spine and hinges are tight as can be, unbroken. No rubbing or marks, spotless, immaculate condition. Spine beautiful and very presentable for shelf, absolutley no creasing to spine. Wrap near flawless as well, nice edges and corners, clean and without mark, glossy as can be. Only the very slightest hint of gentle reading. Immaculate Copy. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind. An excellent copy ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
20) The Dark Rival : Jedi Apprentice #2
Watson, Jude

The Dark Rival : Jedi Apprentice #2
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 1999. Would be graded as FINE, possibly AS NEW but for the slightest rubbing to raised gold Star Wars logo. There is absolutely no other flaw. Excellent condition. Spine and hinges are tight as can be, unbroken. No rubbing or marks, spotless, immaculate condition. Spine beautiful and very presentable for shelf, absolutley no creasing to spine. Wrap near flawless as well, nice edges and corners, clean and without mark, glossy as can be. Really no ind... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95


Results 1 - 20 of 168
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (155)
Fine or New (75)
New (23)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (50)
$5-10 (40)
$10-25 (58)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)
Paperback (91)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)
With dust jacket (47)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (168)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: