| 1) |
D. H. Lawrence - A First Study
|
|
|
Published by Jonathan Cape, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. , light foxing to front free endpaper, corners and head and tail of spine bumped otherwise book in very good condition/, no dustwrapper. 5 x 8 inches approx. , 159 pages including index , black cloth with gilt title on spine and front cover ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.75)
|
|
| 2) |
D. Junii Juvenalis et A. Persii Flacci Satyrae, Interpretatione ac Notis Illustravit Ludovicus Prateus, Rhetoricae Professor emeritus. Jussu Christianissimi Regis, In Usum Serenissimi Delphini
|
|
|
Published by Tho. Dring & Abel Swalle, London, 1691 First Edition thus. Hardback. , front cover detached, rear gutter cracking, backstrip chipped and cracked, a few holes to leather of covers, one leaf loose 2 missing, one gathering duplicates pagination, lacks rear endpaper, previous owner's inscriptions some contemporary to endpapers, a worn copy with clean firmly held pages. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , title page, 2 page Epistola, 6 page Praefatio, 4 page biographical note, 2 page Testimonia, ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($63.76)
|
|
| 3) |
D'Annunzio
|
|
|
Published by William Heinemann Ltd, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. , head and tail of spine and corners a little rubbed, previous owner inscription to front free end paper, book in very good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 591 pages with 6 introductory pages, black and white photograph of D'Annunzio as frontispiece , red cloth gilt title to spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 4) |
DOS For Dummies
|
|
|
Published by IDG Books Worldwide, Inc, USA, 1998 Third Edition. Paperback. , some light rubbing at corners and marking on cover, book in very good condition. Octavo. , 336 pages with a 2 page publisher's catalogue at rear, illustrated throughout with black and white screenshots and line drawings ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.16)
|
|
| 5) |
Dad, the Donkey's on Fire
|
|
|
Published by Carcanet, Manchester, 1994 First Edition. Paperback. , book is in very good condition. 5.5 x 8.5 inches approx. , 140 pages , pictorial card cover ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($11.96)
|
|
| 6) |
Dada & Surrealism
|
|
|
Published by Book Club Associates, London, 1980 First in this edition. Hardback. , Book in fine condition/, Dustwrapper in very good/ near fine condition small scuff at front corner and rear corner. Quarto. , 176 pages including index and bibliography. 48 illustrations in colour and 133 in black and white. Purple cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.13)
|
|
| 7) |
Dada and Surrealist Art
|
|
|
published by Harry H Abrams, Inc, New York, [1968] First Edition. Hardback. , book in very good condition, with some rubbing along top and bottom edges causing dulling to velvet/, dustwrapper lightly bumped along top edge with small spot of scratched laminate at top of spine, Thames and Hudson sticker on lower spine, otherwise very good condition. Folio. , 525 pages which includes index and bibliography; lavishly illustrated with 60 tipped in colour plates, some tissue protected, and over 750 black and whi... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £80.00
($127.53)
|
|
| 8) |
Daddy Darwin's Dovecot: A Country Tale, [The Brodie Books No. 81]
|
|
|
Published by James Brodie Ltd, London, no date given [1931] First Edition thus. Paperback. , small tears at head and tail of spine but no loss, light ex-library stamp to front cover, internally clean, in good+ condition. 19 x 12 cm approx. , 48 pages, with numerous line illustrations including frontispiece , stapled green card covers with black illustration and lettering ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 9) |
Daemon's Voyage, un divertissement
|
|
|
Published by The Progeny Press, Sydney, 1993 First Edition. Paperback. , slight chip to tail of spine, book in very good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 82 pages ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 10) |
Dafydd Ap Gwilym: Fifty Poems
|
|
|
published by The Honourable Society Of Cymmrodorion, London, 1942 First Edition. Hardback. , edges of front cover slightly sunned, in good+ condition. 22.5 x 14.5 cm. , xii, 320 pages, notes at the end. Translated by H. Idris Bell and David Bell, Obituary of David Bell included, Volume XLVIII of Y Cymmrodor. , light grey cloth with black titles to spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.50
($21.52)
|
|
| 11) |
Dafydd Dafis, sef, Hunangofiant Ymgeisydd Seneddol
|
|
|
Published by Hughes a'i Fab, Cyhoeddwyr [ Wrexham ], 1898 Special Large Paper Edition. Hardback. , covers browned with spots and dark marks, spine rubbed and darkened, previous owner's name to front pastedown, internally clean and sound good + condition. Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall). , 336 pages with 16 introductory pages, illustrated with colour vignette title page, guard mounted double page frontispiece and 29 other tinted or black and white plates, text in Welsh , cream cloth with red title to fro... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($71.73)
|
|
| 12) |
Dai Greatcoat, A Self-portrait of David Jones in his letters
|
|
|
Published by Faber & Faber, London, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. , head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, neat previous owner's signature to front free endpaper, hand-painted flower by previous owner on rear free endpaper, the book is in good+ condition/, dustwrapper lightly marked, few small chips and tears to edges, in good condition. 16mo, 22 x 14 cm. , 273 pages including index at rear, illustrated with frontispiece and 8 plates , green cloth with gilt titles to spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($103.62)
|
|
| 13) |
Dai Vernon's Ultimate Secrets of Card Magic
|
|
|
published by Harry Stanley "Unique Magic Studio", London, no date circa 1966 First Edition. Hardback. , a little scatterd marginal annotation in black pen and a couple of lines underlined in red through text, previous owner has inserted neat useful advice to a couple of chapter headings, top and tail of spine lightly bumped, book in very good condtion/, no dustwrapper. Octavo. , 242 pages with contents pages at rear, illustrated throughout in black and white with photographic frontespiece of Dai ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($119.56)
|
|
| 14) |
The Daily Express Childrens Annual, number 4
|
|
|
The Lane Publilcations, London, no date, approximately 1931 First Edition. Hardback. , paper missing from spine, several of the plain line drawings have been coloured in with chalk, two of the pop ups need a little gluing, two pages of text discoloured, otherwise good condition, the pop ups are in very good condition. thick octavo. , 94 pages, illustrated with seven colour pop up illustrations, four colour plates, colour frontispiece and title page, other line drawings throughout, contains a Rupert Bear s... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($103.62)
|
|
| 15) |
Daily Express Review of the Motor Show, 1970
|
|
|
Published by Beaverbrook Newspapers Ltd, London, 1970 First Edition. Magazine Format. , corners and spine creased and rubbed, otherwise in very good condition. Folio. , 68 pages of review items, expert assessments and black and white illustrated descriptions of 150 cars , pictorial card cover, staple bound ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.13)
|
|
| 16) |
Daily Life in Ancient Rome: The People and the City at the Height of the Empire
|
|
|
Published by the Folio Society, London, 2004 First Folio Society Edition. Hardback. , book is in fine condition, slipcase in very good condition. 26 x 18 cm. , xxiii, 387 pages, 16 colour plates, map printed end papers , pictoral colour cloth, in maroon card slipcase ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.32)
|
|
| 17) |
Daily Mail Motor Show Review 1966, Daily Mail Motor Show Review 1975, Daily Mail Motor Show Review 1976, & Daily Mail Motor Review 1977
|
|
|
Published by Associated Newspapers Group Limited, London, 1966, 1975, 1976, 1977 First Edition. Magazine style Paperback. , general wear and tear, catalogues are in good condition. 10 x14 inches approx. , 4 calalogues, each with many articles and illustrations , pictorial paper cover ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 18) |
The Daily Mail Railway and Commercial Map of South Africa, showing Railways, Steamship Routes, Goldfields and Commercial Products with inset maps
|
|
|
Published by G. Philip & Son, London, no date given, approximately 1900 First Edition thus. map. , a few tiny holes at junctions of folds, otherwise map in near fine condition/, pale green paper covers with green title and advertisements, rubbed and sunned at all edges, good condition. 17.5 x 22.5 inches opened. , 17.5 x 22.5 inch colour map 100 miles to the inch scale, with paper cover giving brief history of South Africa ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £100.00
($159.41)
|
|
| 19) |
Daily Mail Review Motor Show Review, 1965, features by Denis Holmes, George Eyles and Dennis May
|
|
|
Published by Associated Newspapers Ltd, London, 1965 First Edition. Magazine Format. , corners and spine creased and rubbed, good condition. Folio. , 68 pages of review items, expert assessments and black and white illustrated descriptions of 150 cars , pictorial card cover, staple bound ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.13)
|
|
| 20) |
Daily Mail Review of the Motor Show, 1960
|
|
|
Published by Associated Newspapers Ltd, London, 1960 First Edition. Magazine Format. , corners and spine creased and rubbed, otherwise in good+ condition. Folio. , 68 pages of review items, expert assessments and black and white illustrated descriptions of 150 cars , pictorial card cover, staple bound ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.13)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (274)Fine or New (39)
New (5)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)$10-25 (279)
$25-50 (143)
$50-100 (63)
$100-250 (42)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (403)Paperback (144)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (201)With dust jacket (202)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (570)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
