Titles starting with D from Funston's Books
Bookseller: Funston's Books (titles starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: Funston's Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 463
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
| 1) |
The D.A. Cooks A Goose
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1942 The outside cover is water stained and slightly molded. The spine is faded and the cover shows shelf wear. The pages have some stamps of a previous owner. The binding is beginning to loosen, but all the pages are present. The text is clean. 249 pages.. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
D.L. Moody: A Worker in Souls
|
|
|
George H. Doran Company, 1927 Binding is tight, corners bumped, owner's name on front endpaper, illustrated, A biography of Dwight Lyman Moody, 320 pages.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
D-Day
|
|
|
London, England: Thames and Hudson, 1994 Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. The sixth of June 1944 marked the start of the greatest amphibious operation ever attempted. In graphic detail the story of D-Day unfolds - from the immense plans and preparations to the landings on the day itself, and on through the bitter battle for Normandy. Fully illustrated throughout. 193 pgs.. Mass Market Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
D-Day
|
|
|
Galahad Books, 1982 Binding is tight, little wear, A personal account and history of D-Day, "Illustrated with over 100 photographs and maps.", 64 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dachshund
|
|
|
Tfh Pubns Inc, 1987 Binding is tight, little wear, "[This book] addresses every subject of Dachshund care and management from socializing a young puppy to breeding your own.", profusely illustrated, 320 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dads Don't Die
|
|
|
Light for Life Ministries, 1993 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. The inside is completely clean. The story of a father facing death by cancer and his triumphant recovery. 110 pages.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 7) |
Daedalus, Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; Fall 1988: In Search of Canada
|
|
|
Canton, MA: Daedalus, 1988 "In Search of Canada", issued as Volume 117, number 4 of the "Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences". Includes a collection of various articles written on Canada's government, culture, and history. There is a small amount of highlighting in the first few articles. The pages after these are clean, the binding is tight. The title page has a stamp on it. The cover is shelf worn. 273 pages.. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 8) |
Daffodils, Outdoors and in
|
|
|
Hearthside Press Inc, 1959 Spine and corners show light wear. Name and date inside front. Text is clean and binding is tight. This guide is for the average person who will be using and growing daffodils indoors and outdoors. 204 pages.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Burgess, Marguerite. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Daily Sacrifice
|
|
|
New York: Loizeaux Brothers, Bible Truth Depot, 1948 Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corner show signs of wear. Daily meditations on the Word of God.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Daily Study Bible: The Gospel of Mark
|
|
|
Welch Publishing Company Inc., 1975 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show some wear. Previous owner's name on the title page. One in this expositional series. Detailed and insightful commentary on Mark's gospel. 371 pages. . Paperback. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Daily Thoughts From Keswick A Year's Daily Readings
|
|
|
Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., 1980 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show wear. Church stamp on the ffep. The pages are lightly yellowed. Since 1875 several thousand Christians have flocked to the Lake District each summer to hear the best of expository preachers, including Evan Hopkins, Bishop Handley Moule, Andrew Murray and F.B. Meyer. The selection of these quotable paragraphs has been guided by three principles: that each should contain a complete inspirational "t... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dairy Farm Management
|
|
|
Delmar Publishers, 1980 Binding is tight, corners bumped, owner's name on front endpaper, "[This book] is designed to provide a readable, up-to-date introduction to all phases of dairying. Its problem-solving approach and field activities are ideally suited to the vocational student at both the secondary and post-secondary level, as well as the continuing education student.", fully Illustrated, 646 pages.. Pictorial Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Dairyman's Daughter
|
|
|
Kilmarnock, Scotland: John Ritchie Ltd. Binding is tight and the text is clean. Book spine and corners show very little wear. Jacket is torn at the spine and at the back. Jacket also shows wear along the edges. Previous owners name written and crossed out in black marker on the inside of front panel. Christian Literature. 127 pages.. Cloth. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Dairyman's Daughter and Other Annals of the Poor
|
|
|
London: Religious Tract Society Binding is tight and the text is clean. Spine and corners showi some wear and cover is lightly soiled. One small stain on front cover, Pictures to illustrate each story. Page edges are lightly yellowed. The author seeks to discover and trace the operations of divine grace, as they are manifested in the dispositions and lives of God's real children. It is peculiarly gratifying to observe how frequently, among the poorer classes of mankind, the sunshine of mercy beams... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 15) |
Dakota Days
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1989. The usual library markings. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show some wear. The final bittersweet days of John Lennon - in his own words. 260 pages.. Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Dalai Lama a Policy of Kindness: An Anthology of Writings by and About the Dalai Lama/Winner of the Nobel Peace Prize
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Snow Lion Pubns, 1993 The binding is tight and the text is clean and bright. The cover shows light edge wear and one corner is bumped. Completely clean inside. This book offers a comprehensive view of the Dalai Lama, both his personal life and his thoughts on issues of global concern. 136 pages.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 17) |
Dale of the Mounted
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: Thomas Allen Limited, 1958 Binding is tight and text is clean. Cover is clean. Spine shows light edge wear at top and bottom. 157 pages.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Dammed Through the Church
|
|
|
Minnea.: Bethany Fellowship, 1970 The binding is tight and the text has underlined sections. The book spine and corners shows little wear. The book jacket shows moderate shelf wear.This book addresses the modern misconceptions of the nature of the church. 96 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Dan Crawford
|
|
|
London: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1956 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. A few colored pencil marks inside the front cover, a couple of ink letters and an ink number on the ffep and a lot of ink scribbling on the page after the ffep. The text itself is completely clean. A full color frontispiece. A biography of the African missionary, Dan Crawford, written for young people. 95 pages. Cloth. Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Dan and Jack
|
|
|
Chicago: Moody Press, 1955 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The cover is worn. Previous owner's name on the ffep.. Number 289 in the Moody Colportage Library. Christian fiction written for children and young people. 127 pages. Paperback. Fair +. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (102)Fine or New (17)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (43)$5-10 (225)
$10-25 (143)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (228)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (463)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

