Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with D from Blue Jacket Books

Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (titles starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 267
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) D.A. Levy: A Tribute to the Man, An Anthology of His Poetry [ukanhavyrfukinciti bak]
levy, d.a.; rjs [editor]

Cleveland, OH: Ghost Press. Good+. 1967. First Edition. Soft Cover. Unpaginated, but approximately 200 pages, perfect bound in photographic wrappers with black cloth tape spine. Covers are soiled and front cover has some water damage. Binding remains tight, and pages are clean and unmarked. This is largest single collection of levy's poems, mimeographed in an edition of 1000 copies. It includes concrete poetry, picture-poems, prose, poetic manifestoes and editorials, as well as newspaper accounts o... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
2) Dabblers and Divers: A Duck Hunter's Book

Dabblers and Divers: A Duck Hunter's Book
Stock photo.
Memphis, TN: Ducks Unlimited, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hard Cover. 1572230681 . A tightly bound, unmarked copy, with minimal wear to the boards. in a clean dust jacket with minor edgewear. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Dada: Berlin, Cologne, Hannover
Wohl, Hellmut

Boston: Institute of Contemporary Art. Very Good. 1980. Soft Cover. Exhibition catalog, Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston, Nov 5, 1980-Jan 4, 1981 and Fort Worth Art Museum, Mar 3 to April 19, 1981. 28 pp, with 19 plates in black and white. Includes work by Rudolf Schlichter, Otto Dix, George Grosz, Hannah Hoch, Kurt Schwitters, and Max Ernst. Foreword by Stephen Prokopoff, commentary by Hellmut Wohl. Staple bound, clean black wraps with light scuffing and edgewear; text unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Daedalus, Summer 1965, Creativity and Learning

Richmond, VA: American Academy of Arts and Sciences. Good. 1965. Soft Cover. Wraps are lightly soiled and worn, binding is tight. One essay has underlining, rest of text is clean. Includes essays on creativity, education, and learning by Jerome Wiesner, David Hawkins, Jerome Kagan, Lawrence Kubie, Loren Eiseley, Philip Abelson, J. Douglas Brown, Cliff W. Wing Jr, Nevitt Sanford, E. Paul Torrance, Caryl P. Haskins, and George B. Kistiakowsky. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Dai Vernon's Further Inner Secrets of Card Magic
Ganson, Lewis

London: Harry Stanley / Unique Magic Studio. Very Good. Soft Cover. Undated. 72 pp, in moderately soiled wrappers. Tightly bound, with no marks in the text. Pages lightly tanned. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) Dai Vernon's Tribute to Nate Leipzig
Ganson, Lewis

Bideford, Devon, UK: The Supreme Magic Company Ltd.. Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. Brown and yellow cloth boards have minor rubbing at the corners, and fore edge is very slightly soiled. Binding is tight and and square, pages are unmarked. Illustrated with photographs; 191 pp . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) Dairy Cattle: Selection, Feeding and Management
Yapp,William Wodin; Nevens, William Barbour

New York: John Wiley and Sons. Near Fine. 1941. Hard Cover. Third edition. 456 pp, bound in tan cloth. Covers are very slightly soiled. Binding is tight and square, pages are unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Dairy Cattle: Selection, Feeding, and Management
Yapp, William; Nevins, William

New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc.. Very Good. 1948. Hard Cover. Third edition. 456 pp, bound in tan cloth. Page edges are lightly soiled. Binding is tight and square, pages are unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Dakota Sons
Distad, Audree

New York: Harper and Row. Very Good. 1972. Soft Cover. 0064400506 . A clean, tight trade paperback with light cover wear. No markings. The story of friendship between a white boy and a native american boy who turn a lonely summer into an experience of a lifetime. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
10) Dame Wiggins of Lee, and her Seven Wonderful Cats, A Humorous tale, written Principally by a Lady of Ninety
Ruskin, John

Kent: George Allen. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1885. Hard Cover. Green cloth boards with titles and vignette in gilt. Illustrated with woodcuts by Kate Greenaway. Boards have slight wear and minor soiling, endpapers are foxed. Binding is solid, text is unmarked. ; Woodcuts; 20 pp . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) The Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

This reinterpretation of Faust launched Clive Barker as a novelist.

New York: Putnam. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0399132783 . First printing. A tight, unmarked copy with slight wear at the spine ends. In a lightly rubbed but clean dust jacket with price intact. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Dana Point Harbor/Capistrano Bay: Home Port for Romance
Walker, Doris

Dana Point, CA: To the Point Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. 0960647635 . Third edition. Clean, tight, and unmarked with very light wear to the boards. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Daniel Berrigan: Poetry, Drama, Prose
Berrigan, Daniel; Introduction By Michael True

Maryknoll, New York: Orbis Books. Near Fine. 1988. Soft Cover. Trade paperback. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with slight cover wear. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
14) Daniel, Dialogues on Realization
Buber, Martin

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Good+ in Poor dust jacket. 1964. Hard Cover. 144 pp. Translated and with an introductory essay by Maurice Friedman. An ex-library copy with the usual discard markings. Tight binding, unmarked text. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Daniel Isn't Talking
Leimbach, Marti

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Nan A. Talese. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0385517513 . First printing. A tight, unmarked copy with no visible wear, in a clean, priced dust jacket with no creases, chips or tears. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) Daniel Quintero: Paintings and Drawings
Quintero, Daniel

New York: Marlborough Gallery, Inc.. Very Good. 1979. Soft Cover. Exhibition catalogue, 12 pp. With 2 color and 10 black and white reproductions. Stapled wrappers are lightly rubbed. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Danse Macabre
Hamilton, Laurell K

New York: Berkley Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2006. Hard Cover. First printing. A tight, unmarked copy with minimal wear, signed by Hamilton on the title page. Dust jacket has light edgewear and a small nick in the front panel. Price intact. Protected by a mylar cover.; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Dante Humaniste
Renaudet, Augustin

Paris: Societe d'Edition. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Hard Cover. 576 pp. Privately re-bound in plain green buckram with gilt lettering on the spine. Boards have minimal wear. Binding is tight and square, text is unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Dante and Medieval Heresy
de Salvio, Alfonso

The Romantic Review. Very Good. 1920. Soft Cover. Reprint from The Romantic Review, Vol. XI, No 3, July-September 1920. Tight binding, no markings. Covers have some edgewear. "With compliments of the writer" written on front cover. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Dante's Cure: A Journey Out of Madness
Dorman, Daniel

Dante's Cure: A Journey Out of Madness
Stock photo.
Daniel Dorman takes an unusual approach to schizophrenia, advocating not the automatic prescription of psychotropic drugs, bu... read more

New York: Other Press LLC. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hard Cover. 1590511018 . Clean, tight copy in as-new condition. "The story of a young doctor finding his own path in a controversial new world of anti-psychotic drugs...the true account a a therapeutic process that took place over seven years." . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 267
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (173)
Fine or New (35)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (29)
$5-10 (121)
$10-25 (75)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (156)
Paperback (108)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)
With dust jacket (207)
Signed (8)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (267)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: