Titles starting with D from Recycling Books
Bookseller: Recycling Books (titles starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: Recycling Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 650
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next
| 1) |
The D. A. Calls a Turn
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1954. Douglas Selby with his staunch supporter Sherriff Brandon solves a case. A green and white Penguin crime paperback first edition. The spine cover is browned and the covers slightly foxed o/w a very clean and tight book without owner's inscriptions.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 2) |
D. H. Lawrence Selected Poems
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books in Association with William Heinemann Ltd., 1968. D 11 of the Penguin Poets series. Some pen and pencilled marginalia on a few pages. A tight paperback.. Reprint. Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 3) |
D'Histoire De France
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1905. The history of France in French.376 pages, with maps and illustrations. Internally clean and tightish, the covers are bumped and worn at the corners.. Hard Cover. Good -/No Dustjacket. 16mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 4) |
Dacre's Fold
|
|
|
London: Jarrolds Publishers ( London ) Ltd., 1955. A first edition ex W. H. Smith's library book with scruffy covers. Tight and clean. For reading.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fair/No Dustjacket. 12mo. Exlib. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 5) |
Dada 1915 - 1923
|
|
|
London: Methuen And Co., 1969. One of the Methuen Little Library of Art booklets 6" by 4" with 15 coloured plates. A clean unmarked book. . Paperback. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 16mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 6) |
Daddy We Hardly Knew You
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1990. A tight paperback but the spine is aslant and the cover edges have some rubbing. No owner's inscription.. First Thus. Paperback. Good/No Dustwrapper. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 7) |
Daddy's Little Rhyme Book No. 5 of Old Nursery Rhymes
|
|
|
London : Philadelphia: Augener Ltd. : McKay, David . A tight landscape 4 1/2 " by 6 " hardback with bitter chocolate cloth covered spine with two binding threads on the fold of the spine. The front cover has a line framed circular vignette showing the back of a girl ( with a hat on and 1910/20 style short dress ) on a beach and four more girls dancing in the water. The background to this is an all over chequered and stylelised rose pattern with the black titles in an arch over the picture. The ba... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 8) |
A Dad's Guide to Cruising
|
|
|
London: Rich & Cowan Ltd, 1938. A humorous account of cruising in Europe. 280 clean pages illustrated with some little line drawings in the text. Owner's inscription on the front endpaper otherwise unmarked. Bound in tired looking grey cloth covers 8" tall with blue titles on the spine. . 1st. Cloth Cover. Good/No Dustwrapper. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 9) |
Dahlias, Gladioli and Begonias. The Amateur Gardener's Guide to Their Cultivation
|
|
|
London, Toronto ..: Cassell and Company Limited, 1926. A book of 115 pages + advertisements with thick paper covers. The spine cover has been in the wars, with some pieces missing . The covers are dusty. The interior is tight and clean,. 1st. Paperback. Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 10) |
Dai Rees on Golf
|
|
|
London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., 1959. Illustrated with 60 large photographs, Rees tells you how to improve your golf. A tidy hardback with a quite tidy dustwrapper with a small internal repair to the top spine end.. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
Daily English A course in practical English for young Journalists
|
|
|
London: National Council for the Training of Journalists, 1964. A tight, bright and neat red cloth covered hardback with just a little colour rubbed from the spine ends and corners, internally very clean and tight. No owner's inscriptions.. 1st. Cloth Covered Hardback. Very Good +/No Dustwrapper. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 12) |
Daily Mail Book of How
|
|
|
London: Associated Newspapers Ltd. /southern Television Limited, 1966. There are two splits along the front spine hinge and wear and rubbing to the cover corners. There is pencilled name and address and other writing on the front and back pastedowns and endpapers. Some soiling to soe of the apges o/w a Good and tight book. . Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 13) |
Daily Mail War Atlas
|
|
|
Daily Mail. Subtitled - "with 32 pages of fully coloured maps covering the belligerent countries, neutral states and principal theatres of war, complete with large-scale, foldong air-view map of the western front" - Unfortunately the latter is missing from the back pocket, but still the rest of the atlas isfascinatingwith such things as " Germany, showing the growth of the third reich, and poland" Finland: physical, illustrating the Russo-Finnish war" etc. The book is loose but sti... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 14) |
Daily Mail Year Book 1972
|
|
|
London: Associated Newspapers Ltd.. A reference guide to current affairs and information including: Royal family, Gazetteer, Biographies, Religion, Universities, Entertainment, Parliament, Almanac, United Nations, Income tax, Events of the year & Sport. Lightly soiled cover round a tight clean copy. . Paperback. Very Good -/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 15) |
Daily Mail Year Book 1974
|
|
|
London: Associated Newspapers Ltd.. A reference guide to current affairs and information including: Royal family, Gazetteer, Biographies, Religion, Universities, Entertainment, Parliament, Almanac, United Nations, Tax, Events of the year & Sport. Rubbed cover edges round a tight clean copy. . Paperback. Very Good -/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
Daily Mail Year Book 1976
|
|
|
London: Associated Newspapers Ltd.. A reference guide to current affairs and information including: Royal family, Gazetteer, Biographies, Religion, Universities, Entertainment, Parliament, Almanac, United Nations, Tax, Events of the year & Sport. A tight clean copy. . Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 17) |
Daily Mail Year Book 1979
|
|
|
London: Associated Newspapers Ltd.. A reference guide to current affairs and information including: Royal family, Gazetteer, Biographies, Religion, Universities, Entertainment, Parliament, Almanac, United Nations, Tax, Events of the year & Sport. Front cover creased, wear to edges of the spine, inside a tight clean copy. . Paperback. Very Good -/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 18) |
The Daily Mail Year Book for 1933
|
|
|
London: Associated Newspapers Ltd.. A reference guide to current affairs and information including: Royal family, Gazetteer, Biographies, Religion, Universities, Entertainment, Parliament, Almanac, United Nations, Tax, Events of the year & Sport. Lightly soiled cover round a tight clean copy. . Paperback. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 19) |
Daily Readings from William Temple
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1951. The gilt spine titles and the cover edges are rubbed, there is an owner's inscription on the front endpaper and there are some small pale fox spots showing when the book is closed o/w the book is very clean and tight. 279 pages. Second Impression. Cloth. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 20) |
The Daily Telegraph Favourite Recipes
|
|
|
London: The Daily Telegraph / H. A. & W. L. Pitkin Ltd.. No publishing date, the pictorial card cover has a green iced "Happy Returns" cake, a salad with radish roses, a tart fresh fruit salad, bottle greengages anf 3 other glass jar preserves. and a price of 3/6. The spine is chocolate brown with grey titles.128 pages of recipes "the pick of the reader's prize-winning entries with other recipes selected from the Daily Telegraph Woman's Feature ". There is a little rubbing on the co... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (381)Fine or New (41)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (122)$5-10 (196)
$10-25 (241)
$25-50 (63)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (379)Paperback (238)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (317)With dust jacket (541)
Signed (14)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (650)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

