Titles starting with D from bookstuffshop
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 105
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
DAYS WITH BERNARD SHAW
|
|
|
Hutchinson & Co., Ltd. Good. 1951. Cloth Hard Cover. 1951 Readers Union Edition. BOOK in brown cloth hardcovers, slightly bumped to corners. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound, some spotting to edge of page block & ffep. DJ Dustjacket has some wear to top edge & bottom of spine, slight bumping to corners, some fading to DJ spine. Book Extract; WE LIVED IN AYOT FOR MONTHS BEFORE HE CALLED ON US.I knew him sauntering along the lane in that queer Norfolksuit of his, tweed cap well over his for... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.90
($4.62)
|
|
| 2) |
DC Comics Super Heroes Annual 2003
|
|
|
Pedigree Books. Very Good. 2003. Printed Boards. 2003 BOOK in printed pictorial hardcovers, very slightly bumped to corners. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.16
($1.85)
|
|
| 3) |
The DIY Manual
|
|
|
Harper Collins. Good. 1995. Printed Boards. 1995 BOOK in colour printed boards, very light edgewear. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound. Book Extract; from back cover; Easy-to-follow and right up to date, The DHManual tackles hundreds of DIY projectsaround the home. From small household repairs to choosing colour schemes, fromplumbing a shower unit to laying a patio, step-by-step illustrations show you exactlywhat to do, and clear instructions explain how. All aspects of planning and safety are included ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.95
($9.48)
|
|
| 4) |
Daddy's Little Girl
|
|
|
Pocket Books. Very Good. 2003. Paperback. 2003 Paperback BOOK very slight bumping to corners. Pages clean, flat & tightly bound. Synopsis; At just seven years old, Ellie Cavanaugh lost her sister Andrea to a brutal murderer. It was her testimony that put Robson Westerfield away, but now, twenty-two years on, he is about to be released. Ellie, now a writer and investigative reporter, senses trouble and travels to her hometown just as Westerfield arrives and begins a campaign to prove his innocence. Elli... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.99
($1.58)
|
|
| 5) |
"Daily Express" Book of Herbs
|
|
|
Robin Clark. Good. 1980. Paperback. 1980 Paperback with some bumping to corners & edges, tanning to cover & spine, used appearance. Pages well tanned to edges but generally clean, all flat & tightly bound. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.97)
|
|
| 6) |
Daily Express New Road Book of Great Britain
|
|
|
George Philip & Son Ltd. Good. Hardcover. BOOK in blue cloth covered stiff card covers with blindstamp of motor car and title, covers bumped & worn to corners & edges. PAGES tanned and a little thumbed esp first few. Card joining pocket to page block detached, but cloth binding still good. 128pp of towns and cities -many with description. 17 maps on card inside front pocket give roads of England, Scotl;and and Wales and a Street Plan of London. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.99
($3.17)
|
|
| 7) |
Daily Mail year Book 1972
|
|
|
Associated Newspapers. Good. 1972. Cloth Hard Cover. 1972 Hardback BOOK in very good purple cloth covers very slightly bumped to corners. PAGES tanned, but clean, flat & tightly bound. DUSTJACKET a little bumped & worn to corners & edges, price-clipped. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.98
($4.75)
|
|
| 8) |
Daily Mirror Second Book of Horses and Ponies
|
|
|
Hamlyn. Good. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 1971 BOOK in well worn laminated printed pictorial hardcovers, bumping & wear through to board to corners & spine edges & ends, small scuff to right side of spine edge, tilt & well tanned to spine, very well used appearance. PAGES slightly tanned in places but clean & flat, split to spine at first page, repair down spine & inscription to title page, good general condition internally just let down by repair to front of book & covers b... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.49
($3.97)
|
|
| 9) |
The Daily Telegraph Everyday Law
|
|
|
HarperCollins. Very Good. 2001. Paperback. 2001 Paperback BOOK slightly bumped to corners. PAGES slightly tanned to edges, but clean, flat & tightly bound. Book Extract;from back cover; This third edition of The Daily Telegraph Guide to Everyday Law is a clearand practical guide to all the main circumstances in which legal issues mayaffect the everyday life of the ordinary person. The book has beenextensively revised to bring it up to date with important developmentsin the law. It includes chapters on ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.16
($1.85)
|
|
| 10) |
"Daily Telegraph" World Atlas
|
|
|
Collins. Good. 1975. Printed Boards. 1975 Hardback edition, with some bumping to corners & edges of cover & spine, used appearance. Pages clean, flat & tight. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.16
($1.85)
|
|
| 11) |
Daisy The Cow
|
|
|
Peter Haddock. Good. Hardcover. BOOK in printed pictoral hardcover, some bumping to corners & edges & to bottom of spine. PAGES clean, flat & tight. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.97)
|
|
| 12) |
Dalmatians
|
|
|
Foyle. Good. 1966. Printed Boards. 1966 Printed pictoral hardcovers, lightly bumped to corners, but with 1cm piece to top of spine damaged. Pages clean flat & tight . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.97)
|
|
| 13) |
The Damask Days
|
|
|
Headline Book Publishing. Acceptable. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 1990 Ex Library. BOOK in dark blue hardcovers, bumping & wear to corners & spine ends, sellotape marks to in & outside of covers, slightly tilt to spine, used appearance. PAGES tanned especially to edges but clean, flat & tightly bound, bottom right corner ripped from front end pagegood readable copy. DUSTJACKET poor, bumped & worn to corners, edges & spine ends, some nibbling to spine ends, creasing to edges of... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.16
($1.85)
|
|
| 14) |
Dance of Love
|
|
|
New Eng. Lib.. Good. 1976. Paperback. 1976 Paperback covers bumped to corners & edges, reading crease to spine. Pages tanned, but clean, flat & tightly bound. Synopsis; When Cristina is raped by her sister's husband, hersister speedily arranges a marriage for her. Despite herlack of dowry, Cristina's youth and beauty are enoughto attract a willing and prosperous husband desirousof strong and healthy sons.Safely married, the presence of Cristina in her husbandMiguele's house seems to exac... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.95
($3.11)
|
|
| 15) |
Dangerous Enchantment
|
|
|
Robert Hale. Acceptable. 1987. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1987 Ex Library. BOOK rebound in dark red cloth hardcover, very slightly bumped to edges. PAGES are clean, flat & tight, first two end pages have been torn out, tear from top right hand corner of title page, very slightly tanned to edges. DJ has some bumping to corners & edges, used appearance. Book Extract; from DJ; Sam Grant was held up in traffic inthe Edgware Road when the womanopened the door of his car and got in.She said she w... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.99
($7.95)
|
|
| 16) |
Dans Le Cirage
|
|
|
Presses de la cite. Acceptable. 1955. Paperback. 1955 French language edition of 'A stab in the Dark'. Covers worn, bumped & creased. split to front hinge. Pages, well tanned, but all still attached. Book Extract; Je m'eveillai sans raison precise. II faisaitpresque noir, beaucoup plus frais et lalumiere orangee du soleil couchant, qui don-nait un aspect bizarre a cette chambre d'hotelmexicain faisait virer la peinture bleue desmurs en un vert malsain. Je mis un moment ame reconnaitre, p... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £44.95
($71.65)
|
|
| 17) |
Dark Brigade
|
|
|
Headline. Good. Paperback. Very slight bumping to corners, couple of small creases on the spine, split to spine pages 32/33, pages clean and tightly bound, great copy . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.97)
|
|
| 18) |
The Dark Crusader
|
|
|
Heron Books. Good. 1973. Hardcover. 1973 Heron Books Collection. BOOK in dark blue faux leatherette hardcovers, gilt decoration to front cover & spine, some bumping to corners & spine ends. PAGES clean, flat & tight, inscription to front end page, some tanning to edges of page block, good clean collectable copy.Synopsis;Eight advertisements, eight jobs, eight specialists in technology required. Applicants to be married, no children, prepared to travel. The eight positions are filled and all th... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.90
($1.43)
|
|
| 19) |
The Dark Eye
|
|
|
Headline Publishing Group. Good. 2004. Paperback. 2004 Paperback covers slightly bumped to corners, reading crease to spine, Pages clean, flat & tightly bound. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.97)
|
|
| 20) |
The Dark Hand of Treachery
|
|
|
Oyster Books. Very Good. 1988. Paperback. 1988 Visionaries; Knights of the Magical Light Series. Paperback with slight bumping to corners & edges. Pages clean, flat & tight. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.97)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (47)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)Paperback (32)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (35)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (105)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




