Titles starting with D from MW Books Ltd.
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: MW Books Ltd. (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: MW Books Ltd. x
Results 1 - 20 of 3220
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 161 Next
| 1) |
The D.A.s man [by] Harold R. Danforth [and] James D. Horan
|
|
|
New York, Crown Publishers, 1957. 1957 Edition. Description: xxii, 361 p. illus., ports., facsim. 22 cm. Subjects: Danforth, Harold R. Crime--New York (State)--New York. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 2) |
The D.A.s man [by] Harold R. Danforth [and] James D. Horan
|
|
|
New York, Crown Publishers, 1957. 1957 Edition. Description: xxii, 361 p. illus., ports., facsim. 22 cm. Subjects: Danforth, Harold R. Crime--New York (State)--New York. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 3) |
D Day
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1944. 1st Edition. Description: 276 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945 --Personal narratives, American --Mediterranean Sea. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
D Day
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1944. 1st Edition. Description: 200 p. 23 cm. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945 --Personal narratives, American. World War, 1939-1945 --Mediterranean Sea. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Price-clipped dw. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
D. H. Lawrence - A Biography
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1990. A Borzoi Book. A comprehensive biography, impressively illustrated. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $19.43
|
|
| 6) |
D.H. Lawrence - A Calendar of his Works with A Checklist of the Manuscripts of D.H. Lawrence
|
|
|
University of Texas Press, Austin, 1979. 1st Edition. Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Near fine copy in the original fine-ribbed, gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 7) |
D. H. Lawrence After Thirty Years 1930-1960 - Catalogue of an Exhibition held in the Art Gallery of the University of Nottingham 17 June-30 July 1960
|
|
|
Art Gallery of the University of Nottingham, 1960. 1st Edition. Complete with excellent illustrations. Subjects: Lawrence, D. H. (David Herbert), 1885-1930. A near fine copy in the original title-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 8) |
D. H. Lawrence: Novelist
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1956. 1st Edition. A critical work, seeks recognition for the work of D. H. Lawrence, in-particularly his novels. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $22.43
|
|
| 9) |
D. H. Lawrence: Novelist
|
|
|
New York, Knopf, 1956. 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Description: 393 p., (v). 21 cm. Subjects: Lawrence, David Herbert (1885-1930) --Criticism and interpretation. Psychological fiction, English --History and criticism. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 10) |
D. H. Lawrence & Susan his cow
|
|
|
New York, Cooper Square Publishers, 1972. 1st Edition in this form. Description: xiv, 231 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Lawrence, D. H. (David Herbert), 1885-1930. Authors, English--20th century--Biography. Notes: Reprint of the ed. published by Columbia University Press, New York. Bibliography: p. [213]-219. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 11) |
D. H. Lawrence & Susan his cow
|
|
|
New York, Cooper Square Publishers, 1972. 1st Edition in this form. Description: xiv, 231 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Lawrence, D. H. (David Herbert), 1885-1930. Authors, English--20th century--Biography. Notes: Reprint of the ed. published by Columbia University Press, New York. Bibliography: p. [213]-219. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 12) |
D. H. Lawrence, The Early Years 1885-1912
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1991. 1st Edition. The first volume of the three volume Cambridge Biography, describes D. H. Lawrence's upbringing in a small colliery town in Nottinghamshire and his early years as a teacher in London. Illustrated. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $32.93
|
|
| 13) |
D.H. Lawrence; (Two Essays)
|
|
|
The Minority Press, Cambridge, 1930. 1st Edition - [Minority Pamphlet No. 4]. Description: 15 p. Subjects: Lawrence, David Herbert, 1885-1930 --Poetic works. Erotic stories, English--History and criticism. Publisher's original printed wraps, very good with only the slightest suggestion of dulling to the edges. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
D. H. Lawrence, a calendar of his works / Keith Sagar ; with a checklist of the manuscripts of D. H. Lawrence by Lindeth Vasey
|
|
|
Austin : University of Texas Press, 1979. 1st Edition. Description: ix, 294 p. ; 22 cm. Includes indexes. Bibliography: p. 268-272. Subjects: Lawrence, D. H. (1885-1930) --Chronology. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Uncommon in such positive condition. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $19.43
|
|
| 15) |
D.H. Lawrence, an indiscretion / by Richard Aldington No. 6, University of Washington Chapbooks
|
|
|
Seattle : University of Washington Book Store, 1927. 1927 Edition. Description: 34 p. ; 19 cm. Subjects: Lawrence, D. H. (David Herbert), 1885-1930. Very good copy in the original printed, stiff-card wrappers. Slight dust-dulling/marking to wrappers only. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $52.50
|
|
| 16) |
D.H. Lawrence and Edward Carpenter - A Study in Edwardian Transition
|
|
|
Heinemann, London, 1971. 1st Edition. Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. A particularly and uncommonly well preserved copy; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $28.43
|
|
| 17) |
D. H. Lawrence and Edward Carpenter - A Study in Edwardian Transition
|
|
|
Heinemann, London, 1971. 1st Edition. A scholarly but most readable and interesting exploration of the possible but so far unacknowledged influence on D. H. Lawrence of Edward Carpenter (1844-1929). Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $19.43
|
|
| 18) |
D. H. Lawrence and Edward Carpenter; a study in Edwardian transition
|
|
|
New York, Taplinger Pub. Co, 1971. 1st Edition. Description: xi, 228 p. illus., ports. 23 cm. Subjects: Lawrence, D. H. (David Herbert), 1885-1930 --Criticism and interpretation. Carpenter, Edward, 1844-1929 --Criticism and interpretation. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $28.43
|
|
| 19) |
D. H. Lawrence and Human Existence, by William Tiverton [pseud.] Foreword by T. S. Eliot
|
|
|
London, Rockliff, 1951. 1st Edition. Description: xv, 140 p. port. 23 cm. Subjects: Lawrence, D. H. (David Herbert), (1885-1930) --Criticism and interpretation. Human beings in literature. Notes: Bibliographical footnotes. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 20) |
D. H. Lawrence and Human Existence, by William Tiverton [pseud.] Foreword by T. S. Eliot
|
|
|
Chip's Bookshop, New York, 1971. 2nd Edition, Reprint. Description: xv, 157 p. port. 23 cm. Subjects: Lawrence, David Herbert, (1885-1930)--Criticism and interpretation. Human beings in literature. Notes: Bibliographical footnotes. Exceptional copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (775)$25-50 (1375)
$50-100 (746)
$100-250 (242)
$250-500 (44)
$500-1,000 (23)
Over $1,000 (15)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2443)Paperback (423)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (575)With dust jacket (2309)
Signed (71)
Filter by country:
Ireland (3220)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
