cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with D from Ravenswood Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 210
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) DAD, DAMES, DEMONS, AND A DWARF , CD My Trip Down Freedom Road
Muller, Mancow with John Calkins

DAD, DAMES, DEMONS, AND A DWARF , CD My Trip Down Freedom Road
HarperAudio. New. 2003. First Edition. Audiobook. 0060556846 . New in shrink wrap, one scratch on rear at bar code. Six hours on 5 CD's. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; Mancow Muller is the creator, writer, and ringmaster of what has been called the "funniest, fastest-moving, and most diverse radio show in history," Mancow's Morning Madhouse, syndicated nationally from Chicago. And now, in his first audio book, he rushes headlong into an adventure cross-dressed as a memoir. When Manco... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
2) DAFOE OF THE FREE PRESS
Donnelly, Murray

DAFOE OF THE FREE PRESS
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. B002EIWYM8 . HC/DJ - very good/good. Hardcover has light wear to edges and corners, corner bumping, a few light spots on cover, and light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages unmarked other than name written on title page. Jacket has some age tanning, creasing and several small tears and chips to edges. 207 pages. B/w photos. For more than forty years, John W. Dafoe was the fighting editor of the Winnipe... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.50
3) DAISY BATES IN THE DESERT A Woman's Life Among the Aborigines
Blackburn, Julia

DAISY BATES IN THE DESERT A Woman's Life Among the Aborigines
A creative and experimental biography in which Julia Blackburn tells the fascinating story of Daisy Bates, an Irishwoman who ... read more

New York: Vintage Books/Random House. Fine. 1995. Softcover. 0679744460 . Softcover in excellent condition, no markings, a little sticker residue on back, light spotting on one page edge. 232 pages. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; From Publishers Weekly: Blackburn ( The Emperor's Last Island ) here presents a biography of the extraordinarily determined and independent Daisy Bates who, in 1913, at age 54, removed herself from England to Australia's red desert outback as a s... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
4) DAISY BATES IN THE DESERT A Woman's Life Among the Aborigines
Blackburn, Julia

DAISY BATES IN THE DESERT A Woman's Life Among the Aborigines
A creative and experimental biography in which Julia Blackburn tells the fascinating story of Daisy Bates, an Irishwoman who ... read more

Random House. Very Good. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 0679744460 . Ex-library with laminated cover, very good condition - light wear overall, light soiling outer edge of pages. "Blackburn here presents a biography of the extraordinarily determined and independent Daisy Bates who, in 1913, at age 54, removed herself from England to Australia's red desert outback as a self-appointed champion of the Aborigines. She remained there until her death in 1956...." (*shipping will be reduced to ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.50
5) DALE EVANS And Danger in Crooked Canyon
Hale, Helen

DALE EVANS And Danger in Crooked Canyon
Whitman Publishing Company. Very Good. 1958. Hardcover. An attractive copy. Glossy illustrated cover, no jacket as issued. Moderate wear to corners, tiny tears spine ends. Internal pages are tight & clean other than name written inside cover & rear of title page. Age tanning to page edges. Two-tone illustrations. Another classic Dale Evans adventure. [353-notosl] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
6) DAMIEN THE LEPER
Farrow, John

DAMIEN THE LEPER
Doubleday Image. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. Reprint. Light edge & corner wear, small tear rear and spine bottom, a little edge rubbing. Interior pages are clean & tight other than top edge removed on first page, I assume to remove a name. A profoundly moving biography of this almost legendary figure. The life of Damien de Veuster, priest of God, a leper. (*Shipping will be reduced on this light book) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.85
7) THE DANCER FROM ATLANTIS
Anderson, Poul

THE DANCER FROM ATLANTIS
Signet. Very Good. 1972. Softcover. 0451153545 . Signet 1972 printing. Pages clean & tight, rather heavy age tanning inside covers. Cover has light edgewear/scuffing & light creasing. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 1 pages; During a cruise to Japan, Duncan Reid is suddenly transported into the distant past, where he and three other time travelers try to find the way home. By the author of The Boat of a Million Years. (*shipping will be reduced after checkout) [105-osl] . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.95
8) DANCERS! HORIZONS IN AMERICAN DANCE
Switzer, Ellen

DANCERS! HORIZONS IN AMERICAN DANCE
Atheneum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0689309430 . Ex-library in very good condition, mylar cover & usual stamps & stickers - only light wear to jacket & hardcover. First blank endpage is missing and a lib. Pocket has been removed from the rear. Interior otherwise clean & tight. Profuse b/w photos. Mylar cover is quite scuffed but jacket underneath appears undamaged - cover is easily removed. Glare in photo is from the laminate. The author discuss... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
9) THE DANCERS OF NOYO
St. Clair, Margaret

THE DANCERS OF NOYO
Ace Books. Near Fine. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0441136000 . Excellent condition - very light edge/corner wear. Interior pages tight & unmarked. 224 pages. "Like so many others before him, reluctant Sam MacGregor, was sent on a pilgrimage for the Grail Vision by the Dancers: androids grown from the cells of one man, with the powers of hypnotism and illusion - androids who held the tribes of the Republic of California in thrall..." (*shipping will be reduced to all lo... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.50
10) DANCING GIRLS And Other Stories
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: Seal Books. Very Good+. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 0770428290 . Very nice, clean, tight condition, no markings. Cover has a couple light creases and a little scuffing. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 256 pages; This splendid volume of short fiction testifies to Margaret Atwood's startlingly original voice, full of a rare intensity and exceptional intelligence. Each of the fourteen stories shimmers with feelings, each illuminates the interior landscape of a woman's mind. He... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.50
11) DANCING IN THIN AIR Celebrating Sixty Years of Dance At the Banff Centre
MacDonald, Brian & Carol Anderson

DANCING IN THIN AIR Celebrating Sixty Years of Dance At the Banff Centre
The Banff Centre Press. Near Fine. 2007. First Edition. Softcover. 9781894773294 . Excellent condition - clean and unmarked. Cover has light scuffing and very light corner wear, one scratch on rear cover. A look behind the scenes at the creation and success of the summer dance program at the Banff Centre. Since 1947, dance has been dreamed and devised, and dancer's careers have been shaped and launched right here among the majesty of the mountains. Colour & b/w photos. [474] ; Large 8vo 9"... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.50
12) THE DANCING MAN
Hubbard, P. M

Atheneum. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 0333124863 . First U. S. Edition. Atheneum 1971. HC/DJ - VG/near fine. Hardcover has a rear pocket but no other indication of being an ex-library book other than number stamp on endpage and top edge of pages. Endpage also has a date stamp and old price sticker. Interior pages otherwise clean and tight, very light spotting to long outer edge of pages. Jacket excellent other than light wrinkling on front and back flap. Jacket ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) DANGER AT DRY CREEK: Tales of Wells Fargo
Werstein, Irving

DANGER AT DRY CREEK:  Tales of Wells Fargo
New York: Golden Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Authorized Edition. No edition stated, assumed to be first. 8vo. Brown monochrome illustrations. HC has light wear to spine ends & corners, interior clean & unmarked. Age tanning of pages. Jacket has light edgewear, age tanning, a few tiny tears, front has a small area where the plastic coating has come off so it's down to the paper. Jacket clipped. This is a classic stage coach story, complete with outla... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
14) DANGER IS MY BUSINESS An Illustrated History of the Fabulous Pulp Magazines: 1896-1953
Server, Lee

DANGER IS MY BUSINESS An Illustrated History of the Fabulous Pulp  Magazines: 1896-1953
San Francisco: Chronicle Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0811803554 . Ex-library with spine & front sticker and couple of internal stamps & erased pencil markings on endpage. Jacket attached to book. Light edgewear, a little moreso fo corners & spine ends. Paper split at spine inside back cover but nothing is loose. Internal pages otherwise clean & unmarked. Profusely illustrated in colour & b/w. 144 pages. From Kirkus Reviews: What do Sam ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $43.50
15) DANIEL O'ROURKE An Irish Tale
McDermott, Gerald

DANIEL O'ROURKE An Irish Tale
Viking Kestrel. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670809241 . Clean, tight condition. Ex-library with laminated cover & usual type markings. Pages are clean with occasional light wrinkling. Jacket has scuffing, light edgewear & light creasing. "McDermott's picture-book version of an Irish folk tale. After disturbing a Pooka (a magical Irish creature) , a man named Daniel O'Rourke is taken on a strange and magical journey. Watercolor and colored pencil... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.25
16) DANSE MACABRE An Anita Blake Vampire Hunter Novel
Hamilton, Laurell K

DANSE MACABRE An Anita Blake Vampire Hunter Novel
Berkley Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2006. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0425207978 . Only light wear overall. Ex-library book with mylar cover & usual type markings. Internal pages clean & tight. Light scuffing to mylar, small stain on bottom edge of pages. An attractive copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) DARE TO BE DULL
Troise, Joseph L

DARE TO BE DULL
Toronto: Bantam Books. Very Good. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. 0553340468 . Light edge & corner wear, internal pages clean & unmarked. B/w illustrations. 99 pages. "Bored by being trendy? Struggling hopelessly to be hip, with-it, fascinating, and sparkling? This it is time for you to join the people all across the country who dare to be dull. This book provides all the information you need to return to a blissful, comfortable lifestyle of stamp collecting, hedge trimming, station wagons... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.50
18) THE DARK HALF
King, Stephen

THE DARK HALF
Unable to write under his own name, writer Thad Beaumont uses the pseudonym George Stark for the violent novels he has been w... read more

Viking Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 067082982X . Light edgewear & scuffing to jacket. Light soiling outer edge of pages. Tape on spine but appears it came that way from the publisher. Interior clean & unmarked. Synopsis: Unable to write under his own name, writer Thad Beaumont uses the pseudonym George Stark for the violent novels he has been writing. When a gruesome murder occurs and Thad's fingerprints are found at the scene, h... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) DARK LOVE Twenty Two All-Original Tales of Lust and Obsession
King, Stephen; Campbell, Ramsey; Kaminsky, Stuart

DARK LOVE Twenty Two All-Original Tales of Lust and Obsession
Roc/Penguin. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0451454723 . Hardcover clean & tight, minimal wear. Jacket has light edgewear & scuffing, not clipped. From Publishers Weekly: Love and death have been twinned in the horror genre ever since Poe imagined bedding his young bride in her sepulcher by the sea. Recently, several anthologies, spearheaded by Hot Blood (1989) and its sequels, have capitalized on horror fans' taste for the eros in thanatos. Dark Love may be ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.50
20) DARK MATTER Reading the Bones, Speculative Fiction from the African Diaspora
Thomas, Sheree R

DARK MATTER Reading the Bones, Speculative Fiction from the African  Diaspora
This volume collects more than 30 (many previously unpublished) science fiction stories and essays by writers of African desc... read more

Aspect. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0446528609 . VG+. Book is actually new but has light shelfwear to jacket involving scuffing of jacket & light edge wear. Small remainder mark across upper edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 416 pages; "In an excellent, idiosyncratic collection of sf, fantasy and folktale-derived fiction by African American (including Caribbean) writers, the quality of writing is uniformly high, and the contributors ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.50


Results 1 - 20 of 210
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (176)
Fine or New (28)
New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (52)
$5-10 (70)
$10-25 (85)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)
Paperback (134)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)
With dust jacket (176)
Signed (7)
With photos (34)

Filter by country:
Canada (210)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: