cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with D from Athena's Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 246
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) THE DARK ROMANCE OF DIAN FOSSEY
HAROLD T. P. HAYES

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1990. Book in great shape; dustjacket very slightly shelfworn. Now in acid-free Brodart.. 1st Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine Plus/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) THE DEAD OF THE HOUSE
HANNAH GREEN

THE DEAD OF THE HOUSE
Stock photo.
A young girl growing up in Ohio tells her story in three parts: her grandfather's reminiscences, her own adolescence, and her... read more

New York: Turtle Point Press, 1996. Crisp, tight, clean copy with corners just slightly starting to turn.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.48
3) DEAR EXILE
HILARY LIFTIN & KATE MONTGOMERY

DEAR EXILE
Stock photo.
Two college friends write to each other while one is in the Peace Corps in Kenya and the other is pursuing a career in New Yo... read more

New York: Vintage Books, 1999. "From New York to Kenya--a funny and moving story told through the real-life correspondence of two friends...The true story of two friends separated (for a year) by an ocean. . Advance Reader's Copy. Trade Paperback. Very Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) DEATH QUEST
L. RON HUBBARD

Volume six of L. Ron Hubbard's massive "Mission Earth" series follows the adventures of Jettero Heller as he tries to thwart ... read more

Los Angeles, CA: Bridge Publications, Inc., 1986. Volume Six in the Mission Earth dekalogy. Book is crisp and clean; dustjacket slightly worn at extremities, now in acid-free Brodart.. 2nd Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) DICK TRACY: AMERICA'S MOST FAMOUS DETECTIVE
BILL CROUCH, JR., ED

New York: Carol Publishing Group, 1990. The life and times of Chester Gould's immortal sleuth. A clean, tight, crisp copy with slight shelf wear.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) DISASTER
L. RON HUBBARD

Volume eight of L. Ron Hubbard's massive "Mission Earth" series follows the adventures of Jettero Heller as he tries to thwar... read more

Los Angeles, CA: Bridge Publications, Inc., 1987. Volume Eight of the Mission Earth dekalogy. Book is crisp and clean; dustjacket is very slightly worn at extremities and there is a small piece torn away at the top of the spine. Now in acid-free Brodart.. 2nd Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The DMZ : A Novel
Windle, Jeanette

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Kregel Publications, 2002. Corners a little rubbed else this copy is clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
8) THE DOOMED PLANET
L. RON HUBBARD

Volume ten of L. Ron Hubbard's massive "Mission Earth" series concludes the adventures of Jettero Heller as he tries to thwar... read more

Los Angeles, CA: Bridge Publications, Inc., 1987. Tenth Volume of the Mission Earth dekalogy. Book crisp and clean; dustjacket very slightly rubbed at extremities, now in acid-free Brodart.. 1st Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine Plus/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Daddy Was a Number Runner
Meriwether, Louise

Daddy Was a Number Runner
Stock photo.
Francie, aged 12, watches as her father loses his job and, out of desperation, begins running numbers. When he leaves the fam... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 1986. A bit shelfworn with a magic marker streak on the first page but still a solid copy, clean text and straight, tight binding.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.48
10) Daddy's Little Girl
Clark, Mary Higgins

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities with checkmark in ink on first page and initials in ink on title page but text is clean and binding is straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) Daisy Fay and the Miracle Man
Flagg, Fannie

Daisy Fay and the Miracle Man
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1992. Just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
12) Dale Loves Sophie to Death
Dew, Robb Forman

Dale Loves Sophie to Death
Stock photo.
This novel, a winner of the American Book Award, chronicles the painful family life of the Howells. Dinah and her three child... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Back Bay Books, 2001. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Free tracking within the U.S.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.98
13) Damascus Gate
Stone, Robert

Damascus Gate
Stock photo.
This novel of politics, faith, and betrayal is set in Jerusalem in the early 1990s. It describes the political and military t... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1999. Corners rubbed and edges a little smudged but this straight, tight copy has no marks inside.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) Dame Edna Everage and the Rise of Western Civilization : Backstage with Barry Humphries
Lahr, John

Dame Edna Everage and the Rise of Western Civilization : Backstage with Barry Humphries
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1992. Mistreatment of the first page has really hurt this otherwise excellent copy: there is a 2-1/2 x 3-1/2 inch patch of grainy adhesive and an area where a previous owner's name has been blacked out with a marker on the first page. Otherwise the book is spotless. The dustjacket is now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Damned If You Do
Houghton, Gordon

Damned If You Do
Stock photo.
A zombie who in his past life was a private detective is recruited by Death, one of the Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse, to h... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Picador, 2000. A bit rubbed at extremities with a small black smudge on the first page else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
16) Dance Upon the Air
Roberts, Nora

New York: Jove Books, 2001. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities with checkmark in ink on first page else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
17) The Dance of Anger: A Woman's Guide to Changing the Patterns of Intimate Relationships
Lerner, Harriet Goldhor

The Dance of Anger: A Woman's Guide to Changing the Patterns of Intimate Relationships
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1989. Slightly rubbed at extremities and the white portions of the wraps are yellowing but the text is clean and the binding is straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.98
18) The Dance of Deception : Pretending and Truth-Telling in Women's Lives
Lerner, Harriet G

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1993. Both book and dustjacket are just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) Dance of a Fallen Monk: The Twists and Turns of a Spiritual Life
Fowler, George

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1995. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities and on the back there are areas where the shiny substance has come off, very odd; front panel is bright and jacket is unclipped and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Dancing in the Dark
Hobhouse, Janet

New York: Vintage Books, 1983. Wraps are a bit rubbed and creased but text is clean and binding is straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 246
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (242)
Fine or New (92)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (181)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (122)
Paperback (124)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (88)
With dust jacket (214)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (246)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: