Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (86)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)$10-25 (113)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (138)Paperback (40)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (95)With dust jacket (66)
Signed (22)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (211)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
D. L. Moody and His Work
Hartford: American Publishing Company, 1976. 472 pages; full leathe covers with wear along edges and scattered rubbing; Spine label is rubbed, though gilt lettering remains legible; Front joint (external) is broke, though front board remains well attached and volume remains tight; End pages are a little darkened along edges and show light foxing.. Full Leather. Good-. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 2) |
Daily Hand-Book for Days of Rejoicing and of Sorrow Containing Exhortations, Prayers and Hymns, for Use; 1. In Health; 2. In Sickness; 3. In Trouble; 4. In the Dying Hour, with Various Festival Exercises and Many Beautiful Penances, Shrifts, Collects
Philadelphia: I. Kohler, 1865. 514 pages; Bound with "Daily Prayer Book for Women With Child, In Labor, and in Confinement..." being 115 pages; Both titles bound as one in full embossed, leather, covers, with brass clasps; Leather is well worn, with most of covers missing over top inch and a half of the spine, and some heavy chipping at foot of spine; Gilt lettering on spine remains good; Brass clasps are good; Some moisture stains and foxing; Penciled scribbles and names on first two blank page; ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 3) |
Daily Living in The Twelfth Century: Based on Observations of Alexander Neckam in London and Paris
Madison: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1952. 337 pages; Volume shows light general wear, mostly with rubbing along bottom edge of cloth covers; DJ shows general light edges wear, though a large tear across front panel, with some wrinkles, has been tape repaired; Image and lettering on DJ remain good.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 4) |
The Daily Newspaper in America: The Evolution of a Social Instrument
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1937. 797 pages, indexed, plus folding map; Personal inscription on the front paste down reads: "To T. C. ("Mickie") Ryther / With best regards, fond memories / of our association at K.U., and / thanks for your useful suggestions / regarding Chapters V and VI, / Alfred M. ("Al") Lee / 9/9/37"; Three inch closed tear entering west edge on map; Corners are a little bumped; General light wear, though volume remains tight and clean.. Signed By Autho... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 5) |
Daily Notes of a Trip Around the World (Two Volumes)
Topeka, KS: Crane & Company. 375 & 312 pages; Spine ends and corners are lightly rubbed; Covers are otherwise bright, clean, and intact; Inked name on front endpage of both volumes; Small name label at top corner of front and rear endpages of both volumes; Occasional penciled underling in both volumes, as well as penciled notations on blank rear endpage of each volume; Volumes remain tight, and are otherwise clean and intact. Date of Pub: (1907) 1912. Good+/No DJ.. Third edition. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 6) |
Daily life in Ancient Peru
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. N/D (1967); 155 pages; Volume shows light age toning; DJ remains bright, though shows tears at spine ends and corners.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 7) |
Dallas Justice: The Real Story of Jack Ruby and His Trial
New York: David McKay Company, Inc.. 298 pages; DJ shows light edge wear, mostly at spine ends and corners. Date of Pub: N/D (1964). Very good+, in Very good- DJ.. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 8) |
Daltons! : The Raid on Coffeyville, Kansas
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press. N/D (1996); Brodart covers. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 9) |
The Dance at Joe Chevalier and Other Poems
Toledo, OH: The Franklin Printing and Engraving Co., Publishers. N/D (1904); 99 pages; Cloth covers show rubbing along edges and joints; Inked name on blank front end page; Some foxing on first and last few leaves.. Cloth - Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 10) |
The Dance in Education
New York: A. S. Barmes and Company, Inc., 1930. 224 pages; Very light moisture stain along top outside edge of last few leaves; General, very light, wear, though overall a tight and clean copy.. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 11) |
The Dance of Anger: A Woman's Guide to Changing the Patterns of Intimate Relationships
New York: Harper & Row, Publisher. N/D ((1985); Inscribed by the author on half title page; 239 pages, softbound.. Signed By Author: Inscribed.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 12) |
The Dance of Decption: Pretending and Truth-Telling in Women's Lives
New York: HarperCollins Publishers. N/D (1993); 254 pages; Signed "Best Wishes / Harriet Lerner" on half title page; Publishers unused promotional post card is liad in.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 13) |
The Dance of Intimacy: A Woman's Guide to Courageous Acts of Change in Key Relationships
New York: Harper & Row. N/D (1989); 255 pages; Inscribed by author on blank front end page; DJ is sligthly sun toned over spine.. Signed By Author: Inscribed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 14) |
Danger in the Dark: A Tale of Intrigue and Priestcraft
Cincinnati: H. M. Rulison, 1855. 300 pages; cloth covers are very worn; Blank rear free end page is torn out; Moderate to heavy foxing throughout, though all of text remains legible; Text block remains tight.. Thirty-First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fair-/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 15) |
A Dangerous Crossing: French Literary Existentialism and the Modern American Novel
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press. N/D (1973); 198 pages; Inked name/notes on front paste down beneath inside flap of DJ; A few, scattered penciled marks in text; Volume is otherwise tight and very clean.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 16) |
The Dangers and Sufferings of Robert Eastburn, and His Deliverance from Indian Captivity
Cleveland: The Burrows Brothers Company, 1904. Pages: 76. Number 134 of a limited edition of 267 copies, of which 250 are numbered; From the "Narratives of Captivities" series; Red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, remaining bright; Very light rubbing along some edges, corners, and spine ends; Tight, clean, and very attractive copy. Very good+/No DJ.. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 17) |
Daniel Chodowiecki's Anglicana in the Gdansk Library
Gdynia: Wydawnictwo Morakie, 1967. 94 pages; Errat sheet laid in; Inscribed by author on front end page; Volume is cocked; Light foxing along edges and light soiling on white cloth covers; Light musty smell; Tight and internally clean.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 4to. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 18) |
Danny Rouzer's Glamour Photography
Los Angeles: Trend Books, Incorporated, 1956. 128 pages; Softbound; Trend book #134; Very light chipping scattered around edges; Two pages near mid portion of book have one and one half inch closed tears running inward from middle of outer edge; Otherwise, volume is bright, tight, and very clean; Signed by several models on their photographs, including, Joan Arnold, Kay Spitzer, Jackie Smith, Ann Fleming, Rita Moreno, Paula Doritt, Diane Webber, Norma Dale, and three others.. First Edition. Good. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 19) |
The Dare Boys of 1776
New York: A. L. Chatterton Co.. N/D (1910); 194 pages; Cloth covers are heavily rubbed and show a little wear at spine ends and corners; Pictorial paste over on front cover is chipped along top edge and shows general rubbing; There is an inked name on pictorial paste over; There is also an inked name on blank front free end page; Front hinge (internal) is a little loose, though volume remains fairly tight overall; Scattered light smudges.. Cloth - Hardcover. Fair+/No Jacket. Illus. by R. Mencl. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 20) |
Dark Friday: The Story of Quantrill's Lawrence Raid
Big Springs, Kansas: Baranski Publishing Company. N/D (1990); 140 pages; Signed by author at top of title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |





