Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with D from BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder x


Results 1 - 20 of 275
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) D. H. Lawrence Portrait of a Genius But
Aldington, Richard; Photographs,

Duell, Sloan and Pearce. Good+ with no dust jacket 1950. First American Edition. Hardcover. Black clothbound 1st U S Ed minor chips & pull to spine tops, corners showing, tinted topedge, no dj; gift inscribed, not o/w marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.##; 432 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.49
2) D. H. Lawrence, a Basic Study of His Ideas
Freeman, Mary

New York U. S. A.: Grosset & Dunlap - Universal Library. As New 1961. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree reprint w/ slight corner wear (color illus of D. H. On front) Extensive biblio, notes & index; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 277 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.59
3) THE DEVIL'S DISCIPLE a Melodrama
Shaw, Bernard

New York Usa: Brentano's. Very Good 1913. Softcover. Signatures tightly bound in this first separate American edition (published by Brentano's in 1906 in a collected edition. ) Nominal fading & corner wear on stiff green wrappers (faint name visible) , this & title page bearling date 1913 under the mask of tragedy; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 5 x 6.8 in.; 86 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $49.50
4) DISSERTATIONS by Mr. Dooley
Dunne, Finley Peter

London And New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. Original full kelly green cloth bound 1stEd. Blind-embossed clover dec + 3 owls & Title in bright gilt on F & faded spine, bumped corners, protected in new mylar; name inside, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 313 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $23.79
5) Dal Mondo Romano Al Mondo Cristiano
Paschini, Pio

Bologna , Italie: Cappelli Editore. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Acidfree VG illus 1stEd clean ex-library, perfect bound in full red cloth, color jacket protected in mylar LANGUAGE, ITALIAN; mod tear on rfep after pocket was removed; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 345 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.95
6) The Dalkey Archive A Novel
O'Brien, Flann

Normal, IL: Dalkey Archive Press. Very Good+ 1993. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree Fine Ill State U reprint; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 0.5 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 204 pages; The Logic of Laughter, July 9, 2001 By J. S. Custer (Pittsburgh,, PA USA) - I love Flann O'Brien in both his languages and all his names. No book has ever made me laugh as loud or as long as his An Beal Bocht/The Poor Mouth, but along with the laughter, O'... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
7) Dallas
Raintree, Lee

Dell Publishing Company, Incorporated. Fair 1980. Paperback. Dogged covwear & gettin yellow, tite intact. Mail SAMEDAY why wait? ; 376 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
8) Dalmatians
Pisano, Beverly

Dalmatians
Stock photo.
TFH Publications, Inc.. Very Good 1997. Paperback. Excellent thruout, superclean 1988. Mails sameday, why wait? ; 0.52 x 7.91 x 5.46; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.43
9) Damn Fine Art By New Lesbian Artists
Smyth, Cherry

London: Cassell. Very Good+ 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree Fine 1stEd bound in black linen-covered boards, silver endpapers, shiny unclipped dj; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; Sexual Politics; 0.75 x 10.25 x 10.25 Inches; 192 pages; Lavishly illustrated with over 50 colour and black and white pictures, Damn Fine An is the first in-depth study of contemporary lesbian art. Engaging with a wide range of international... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $28.95
10) Dance Photography of Carl Van Vechten, The
Van Vechten, Carl; Padgette, Paul (Editor & Intro)

New York & London: Schirmer Books - Div. , Macmillan Publishing. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree collector's 1st Ed; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Carl's signature within a gilt frame on front linen undented boards, bold capital gilt titles on black cloth spine; black endpapers, edge smudge; unclipped gold & black pictorial jacket has several minor chips & tears under 1/4". Small enscription on 1/2 t... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
11) Dance While You Can
MacLaine, Shirley

New York: Bantam Books, Incorporated. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Spankin clean bonafide 1/1stEd FINE/FINE &clipped DJ collectable. Her own folio of Pics. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 9.50 x 1.25 x 6.50; 303 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.47
12) The Dance in Ancient Greece
Lawler, Lillian B

Seattle Wash U. S. A. + London: University of Washington Press. Very Good 1967. Textbook Paperback. Marfree, acidfree earlier prtg; no names, just 5 underscored pp, not o/w marked-in, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 5.5 x 8 in.; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.49
13) Dance of Deception, The
Lerner, Harriet G

Dance of Deception, The
Stock photo.
Harpertrade. Very Good 1994. Paperback. Creased r cov, tite quite clean. Mail SAMEDAY why wait? ; 7.98x5.22x.83 in. .71 lbs.; 272 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.39
14) Dance of Intimacy : A Woman's Guide to Courageous Acts of Change in Key Relationships, The
Lerner, Harriet

New York, N. Y.: Harper & Row, Publishers. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Superclean Fine stated 1/1st Ed marfree not rem or exlib; unclipped DJ slight rubbing. Mail SAMEDAY! Hardcover, appendix, notes, index, charts. ; 22 cm.; 255 pages; A profoundly insightful look at the psychology of women and the societal forces that shape their lives as well as who they are in relationships. In The Dance of Intimacy, the bestselling author of The Dance of Anger outlines the step... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.56
15) Dancer's Audition Book, The
David, Martin A

New York: Sterling Publishing Company. Good 1982. Softcover. Tite, acidfree, hard to find softcover; not written-in, underlined, reprint/club or ex-library. Some cover wear, scuffs, dent & fold. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.23
16) Dancing At Lughnasa
Friel, Brian

Dancing At Lughnasa
Stock photo.
New York U. S. A.: Dramatists Play Service Inc. As New 1998. Softcover. Prop list & photo, superclean, not marked-in, underscored or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 7.5 x 5.2 x 0.2 inches; 86 pages; \nDrama Full Length Cast: 3 men, 5 women: 8 total Setting UNIT SET\nWinner of 1992 Tony Award for Best Play, Outer Critics Circle Award for Best Bway Play & NY Drama Critics Circle Award for Best Play. Time mag: it is "The most elegant & rueful memory play since The Glass... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.15
17) Dancing in the Light
MacLaine, Shirley

New York: Bantam Books. Very Good 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Acidfree Very Good 1stEd black 1/4 cloth rubbed corners, no DJ; gently read not marked-in, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 6.25 x 9.25; 421 pages; A wonderfully intimate & candid book! Oct 18, 1998 Reviewer: melaniejk@geocities^com (USA) - I really enjoyed this book. Shirley MacLaine reveals her spiritual journey. She examines her relationship with her parents and lover. She delves heavily into rein... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.88
18) Danger! Cross Currents: An Alix Nicholson Mystery
Gilligan, Sharon

Danger! Cross Currents:  An Alix Nicholson Mystery
Stock photo.
Huntington, New York: Rising Tide Press. Fine 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Marfree, acidfree IS NEW fine gift qual; not written-in, underlined, club, remainder or ex-library. Usually mails within 12 hours, full buyer protection, refund -- our business is founded on your satisfaction. Book DescriptionIn this exciting sequel to DANGER in HIGH PLACES, freelance photographer Alix Nicholson is looking forward to teaching photography at Pacific Arts, a college idyllically located on California's North... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.43
19) Dangerous Alibis
Clark, Carolyn C.; Liotta, Mary A. (Editor)

Dangerous Alibis
Stock photo.
Vista Publishing Inc. Fine 1994. Paperback. 6x9" tite superclean none newer. Mail SAMEDAY why wait? ; 0.44 x 8.99 x 6.00; 148 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.15
20) Dangerous Dandy, The
Cartland, Barbara

Fair Hardcover. Lib date stamps worn cov; pgs intact. Mails SAMEDAY! ; 0 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00


Results 1 - 20 of 275
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (222)
Fine or New (123)
New (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (96)
$5-10 (73)
$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (122)
Paperback (151)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (129)
With dust jacket (94)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (275)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: