cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with D from Schroeder's Book Haven

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven x


Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Daddy Danced the Charleston
Corbett, Ruth

S. Brunswick, NJ: Barnes, 1970. Hardcover. 324 pages. . The American scene between 1920 & 1950 illustrated with 600 b/w photos & drawings. Index. VG/VG. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) Daemons, Inc. (with poster)
Bacon-Smith, Camille

no place: Science fiction BC, 1998. Book Club ed. Hardcover. 478 pages. . Contains two books previously published as DAW paperbacks: Eye of the Daemon and Eyes of the Empress about other-worldly detectives based in Philadelphia. Includes cover art poster by Rick Berry. Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Slightly cocked. Dj has 1/2 inch tear at fold. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Dallas: City of Dreams
Dallas Morning News

Dallas: Taylor Publ., 1990. 1st ed. Hardcover. 128 pages. . Color photos of people and places of Big D. Forward by Dubya, Intro by Roger Staubach. A new copy. Fine/Fine. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
4) Daughter of the Tejas
Ray, Ophelia (McMurtry, Larry)

New York: NY Graphic Society, 1965. 1st ed. Hardcover. 120 pages. . Supposedly written / ghostwritten / edited by Larry McMurtry. In the white dustjacket. First edition stated. Near Fine/Near Fine. A nice copy. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
5) Daughter of the Tejas
Ray, Ophelia (McMurtry, Larry)

New York: NY Graphic Society, 1965. 1st ed. Hardcover. 120 pages. . Supposedly written / ghostwritten / edited by Larry McMurtry. In the white dustjacket. First edition stated. Very Nice. Fine/Fine. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
6) Daumier-Businessmen and Finance
Daumier, & Jean Adhemar

New York: Vilo, 1983. Hardcover. 144 pages. . Text & notes by Jean Adhemar. Book still in publisher's shrink-wrap.. As New/As New. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $31.00
7) David Harum: A Story of American Life
Westcott, Edward Noyes

New York: Grossett & Dunlap, 1898. Reprint. Hardcover. 392 pages. . Written with much of the dialogue in country hick dialect. Good+/No Jacket. Very light wear to decorative cover, else VG. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
8) Day in the Life of President Johnson
Bishop, Jim

New York: Random House, 1967. 1st ed. Hardcover. 274 pages. . Fine/Fine. A very nice copy. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Days of the Steamboats
Ewen, William H

Days of the Steamboats
New York: Parents' Press Magazine, 1967. Hardcover. 112 pages. . Light history of steamboats in America. B/w photos & drawings. Fine/Good+. Dj p/c, minor closed tears. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) De Sade: A Critical Biography
Hayman, Ronald

New York: Thomas Crowell, 1978. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. 253 pages. . Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Light foxing on all edges. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
11) DeBrett's Texas Peerage
Best, Hugh

New York: Coward-McCann, 1983. 1st ed. Hardcover. 385 pages. . The lineage of the aristocrats of Texas. Fine/Fine. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) Death By Gold (SIGNED)
Andrews, Nick

Death By Gold (SIGNED)
Stock photo.
Bloomington, IN: AuthorHouse, 2005. 1st ed. Paperback. 428 pages. . Semi-autobiographical novel of intrigue and the quest for gold in the Mediterranean. SIGNED by the author. As New/Wraps. new . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
13) Death is My Shepherd
Castleman, David

Whit Bear Lake: Artworld, 2002. 1st ed. Paperback. 139 pages. . As New/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Death of Ivan Ilyitch
Tolstoy, Leo

New York: Boni & Liveright, no date. Hardcover. 254 pages. . Has early blank spine with bright gilt title and author, gilt device on front with BL inside circle inside rectangle, marblized endpapers. Green leatherette. Book list opposite title page. Old store sticker. Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Nice square tips. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
15) Death of Tomorrow
Loraine, John A

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1972. Hardcover. 376 pages. . A hard look at mankind's growing assault on the environment through resource usage, pollution and overpopulation. Near Fine/No Jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) Death of Vishnu
Suri, Manil

Death of Vishnu
Stock photo.
New York: W.W. Norton, 2001. 1st ed. Paperback. 295 pages. . VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Reader crease on spine. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
17) Decline of Galveston Bay
Smith, James Noel

Washington D.C.: Conservation Foundation, 19. 1st ed. Paperback. 127 pages. . A profile of government's failure to control pollution in an endangered American estuary. From a corporate library, but appears never read. X-Lib NF/Wraps. Clean, tight, no creases, rubs or chips. Minimal library points. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) Decorating with Southern Living
Brennan, Rebecca

Birmingham: Oxmoor House, 1990. Reprint. Hardcover. 224 pages. . Color photos, drawings, and glossary fill this source for decorating ideas you can use to make your space gracious & livable. Fine/Fine. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) Decorative Art and Modern Interiors Themes in Nature volume 68
Schofield, Maria

Decorative Art and Modern Interiors Themes in Nature volume 68
New York: William Morrow, 1979. 1st ed. Hardcover. 183 pages. . Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Bright Dj with no wear is price clipped. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
20) Deemster: A Romance of the Isle of Man
Caine, Hall

New York: A.L. Burt Co., No Date. Reprint. Hardcover. 361 pages. . In green cloth with gilt spine lettering. One light spot on spine, else VG+. VG/Near Fine. Not dated, but early 1900s. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)
With dust jacket (53)
Signed (6)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (74)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: