Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (5)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (64)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Daddy Danced the Charleston S. Brunswick, NJ: Barnes, 1970. Hardcover. 324 pages. . The American scene between 1920 & 1950 illustrated with 600 b/w photos & drawings. Index. VG/VG. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 2) |
Dallas: City of Dreams Dallas: Taylor Publ., 1990. 1st ed. Hardcover. 128 pages. . Color photos of people and places of Big D. Forward by Dubya, Intro by Roger Staubach. A new copy. Fine/Fine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$16.00
|
| 3) |
Dallas Cowboys: Winning the Big One New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1972. Hardcover. 248 pages. . The dramatic, unusual, inside story of the Dallas Cowboys finally winning the Big One. Includes stats for the 1971 season. Clean, tight, no names or marks. Dj has light wear & tape at edges. VG/VG. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 4) |
Daughter of the Tejas New York: NY Graphic Society, 1965. 1st ed. Hardcover. 120 pages. . Supposedly written / ghostwritten / edited by Larry McMurtry. In the white dustjacket. First edition stated. Very Nice. Fine/Fine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$65.00
|
| 5) |
Daughter of the Tejas New York: NY Graphic Society, 1965. 1st ed. Hardcover. 120 pages. . Supposedly written / ghostwritten / edited by Larry McMurtry. In the white dustjacket. First edition stated. Fine/VG. Dj has some rubbing, short tears. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$31.00
|
| 6) |
Daughter of the Tejas New York: NY Graphic Society, 1965. 1st ed. Hardcover. 120 pages. . Supposedly written / ghostwritten / edited by Larry McMurtry. In the white dustjacket. First edition stated. Near Fine/Near Fine. A nice copy. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$48.00
|
| 7) |
Daughters of Islam: Building Bridges with Muslim Women Downer's Grove: InterVarsity, 2002. Paperback. 224 pages. . Case studies of Muslim women who have converted to Christianity in various parts of the world. As New/Wraps. New in publisher shrink-wrap. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 8) |
Daumier-Businessmen and Finance New York: Vilo, 1983. Hardcover. 144 pages. . Text & notes by Jean Adhemar. Book still in publisher's shrink-wrap.. As New/As New. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$31.00
|
| 9) |
David Harum: A Story of American Life New York: Grossett & Dunlap, 1898. Reprint. Hardcover. 392 pages. . Written with much of the dialogue in country hick dialect. Good+/No Jacket. Very light wear to decorative cover, else VG. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$5.50
|
| 10) |
Day by Day: One Year Devotional for Young Children Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House,. Hardcover. . For every day there is a Bible verse, a reading about the verse, a question about the verse to further discussion with the child, and a prayer. Colorful illustrations throughout by Eira Reeves As New/No Jacket. New, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 11) |
Day in the Life of President Johnson New York: Random House, 1967. 1st ed. Hardcover. 274 pages. . Fine/Fine. A very nice copy. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 12) |
Days of the Steamboats New York: Parents' Press Magazine, 1967. Hardcover. 112 pages. . Light history of steamboats in America. B/w photos & drawings. Fine/Good+. Dj p/c, minor closed tears. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$18.00
|
| 13) |
De Sade: A Critical Biography New York: Thomas Crowell, 1978. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. 253 pages. . Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Light foxing on all edges. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$16.00
|
| 14) |
DeBrett's Texas Peerage New York: Coward-McCann, 1983. 1st ed. Hardcover. 385 pages. . The lineage of the aristocrats of Texas. Fine/Fine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$14.00
|
| 15) |
Death By Gold (SIGNED) Bloomington, IN: AuthorHouse, 2005. 1st ed. Paperback. 428 pages. . Semi-autobiographical novel of intrigue and the quest for gold in the Mediterranean. SIGNED by the author. As New/Wraps. new . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$24.95
|
| 16) |
Death of Tomorrow Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1972. Hardcover. 376 pages. . A hard look at mankind's growing assault on the environment through resource usage, pollution and overpopulation. Near Fine/No Jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 17) |
Decisive Years for Houston Houston: Houston Magazine, 1966. 1st ed. Hardcover. 419 pages. . Houston faces urban evolution following World War II in this examination of its growth & future in 1965. B/w photos & maps. SIGNED presentation copy to Gen. Maurice Hrsch of Houston. Near Fine/Good+. DJ has short mended tears and some wear. SIGNED copy. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$16.00
|
| 18) |
Declaration of Independence Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing Co., 1941. 1st ed. Hardcover. 140 pages. . Rev. Sheen examines "just" wars, what we would be fighting for, etc. in the heady run-up to our entering World War II. "Blessed are the peacemakers, not the peaceful." I believe we have weapons named thus. VG/No Jacket. Previous owner's stamp. 1st printing July 5, 1941 . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 19) |
Decline of Galveston Bay Washington D.C.: Conservation Foundation, 19. 1st ed. Paperback. 127 pages. . A profile of government's failure to control pollution in an endangered American estuary. From a corporate library, but appears never read. X-Lib NF/Wraps. Clean, tight, no creases, rubs or chips. Minimal library points. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$18.00
|
| 20) |
Decorating with Southern Living Birmingham: Oxmoor House, 1990. Reprint. Hardcover. 224 pages. . Color photos, drawings, and glossary fill this source for decorating ideas you can use to make your space gracious & livable. Fine/Fine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$12.50
|







