Titles starting with D from Book Net, Inc
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 140
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
DOS 6.2 Instant Reference, Second Edition
|
|
|
Very good condition softcover. pocket size reference book suitable for beginners and veterans alike. Pub: 1994 Sybex, CA. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
DRAGON SEED
|
|
|
Good+ condition hardcover book with orange cloth cover and gold type, good condition dustjacket that has chips and wear. China Nanking Japanese farming guerilla free china Hsia dynasty . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $52.00
|
|
| 3) |
DÕRi and I
|
|
|
VG Very good condition, 362pp + adv, red hardcover with a bright gilt design framing a photo pastedown with gilt lettering on the front cover and spine. Pub: 1901, Lothrop Publishing Co., Boston. Top edges gilt. Several full page illustrations by F. C. Yohn. Memoirs of Colonel Ramn Bell who fought in the second War with the British. Light wear on spine and corner ends, back inside hinge is starting. Light foxing. A handsome book. Yohn illustrations, Canada, Lake champlain, Lake Ontario, Virginia, war . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
DadÕs Trains and GrandadÕs Too, Picture Album of Toy Trains
|
|
|
NF near fine condition, 8 1/2 x 11 inch, yellow softcover with red plastic spiral binding. Pub: 1958. Cover title continues: A Picture Album of Toy Trains Spanning the Years from 1890Õs to the 1930Õs: of Special Interest to the Train Collector and Enthusiast. Front endpaper reads: Selected trains from the Bill Krames Collection as seen through the camera of Al Schrader. 34 pages on cardstock with photos of a crosssection of toy trains treasured by old train lovers, a brief description under e... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
DahlÕs Brave New World
|
|
|
G Good condition, 9 1/2 x 8 inch, 127 pg, hardcover. Pub: 1947, first edition stated, Little, Brown and Company, Boston. A humorous look at children, gadgets, food and drink, automobiles, housing, fashions, and radio. Interior of book is spotless. Spine square, binding tight, hinges fine. Cover has a few light soil marks on it. 1947, first edition stated, Little, Brown and Company, Boston. A humorous look at children, gadgets, food and drink, automobiles, housing, fashions, and radio. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
DahlÕs Cartoons
|
|
|
G Good condition, 10 x 8 inch, unpaginated red hardcover. Pub: 1943, first printing stated, Ralph T Hale, Boston. Cartoons showing the light side with the firemen rescuing a cat, the Bostonian lady, old sea captains, summer tourists and so much more. Book has no marks in it but shows light signs of use. Binding tight, spine square, hinges fine. 1943, first printing stated, Ralph T Hale, Boston. Cartoons showing the light side with the firemen rescuing a cat, the Bostonian lady, old sea captains, summer tou... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Daily Except Sundays or What Every Commuter Should Know
|
|
|
VG Very good condition, 5 1/4 x 7 1/2 inch, 144pp, brown hardcover. Pub: 1938, 4th printing, Simon & Schuster, NY. Text and illustrations by Williams are as bone tickling as they must have been in the thirties. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Dairy Cattle Feeding and Management
|
|
|
Very good condition hardcover- slight soiling front cover, light rubbing edges of cover and some fading of spine, lettering on.spine quite ledgible - binding tight, owner signed frt endpaper, no other marks in book - covers breeding, selection of feeds, etc -471 pgs. cattle, feed, farming, milk, dairy, barns, calfs, herds . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Dale Evans and the Lost Gold Mine
|
|
|
Good + condition Little Golden Book. Pub: 1954, Simon & Schuster. Couple of light brown spots on inside pages. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dali by Dali
|
|
|
VG/VG Very good condition, 5 1/2 x 8 inch, 157 pg, tan buckram hardcover in very good condition color pictorial dustjacket. Pub: 1970, Abrams, NY. Many, many color plates. Translated from the French by Eleanor Morse. Surrealism, art, modern art. Printed on Draeger Freres press on heavy glossy stock. No marks in the book. Interior is spotless. Binding is tight. Dustjacket has wear on top and bottom edges of front. 1970, Abrams, NY. Many, many color plates. Translated from the French by Eleanor Morse. Sur... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 11) |
Dan Carter and the Great Carved Face
|
|
|
Good+ condition hardcover book with some foxing, good dustjacket with edgewear and chips. Dan Carter is the leader of his cub scout pack enjoying an exciting adventure. , frontispiece, Juvenile series cub scouts adventure . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dancers of Tomorrow, the Story of a GirlÕs Training at the Royal Ballet School
|
|
|
VG Very good condition, 93 pg, hardcover. Pub: 1957, first American edition, Harcourt, Brace & Co., NY. Many photo illustrations. OwnerÕs name and address on front endpaper. No other marks in the book. Binding tight, spine square, hinges fine. Cover is lightly faded. youth, dance, royal ballet; 1957, first American edition, Harcourt, Brace & Co., NY. Many photo illustrations. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Dancing Floor
|
|
|
G Good condition, 286 pg, hardcover. Pub: 1926, Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston & NY. Set in the Greek Islands, the adventures of Vernon Milburne. A romance. OwnerÕs bookplate inside front cover. Book is clean with no marks in it but some foxing. Binding is tight. Cover is faded. 1926, Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston & NY. Set in the Greek Islands, the adventures of Vernon Milburne. A romance. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Dancing Round the World, Memoirs of an Attempted Escape from Ballet
|
|
|
VG Very good condition, 352 pg, hardcover. Pub: 1937, Victor Gollancz, London. 68 photo illustrations, also in-text drawings. Pictorial endpapers. Bombay; Adelaide; Madeleine; Brisbane; Moldavia; New Zealand; America; Russian Ballet; English Ballet; Scheherazade; Tamara tchinarova; Sacha; Igor Yusskevitch; Swan Lake; Nijinska; Margot Fonteyn. Gift inscription on front endpaper, no other marks in the book. Binding is tight, spine square, hinges fine. Cover is faded; thereÕs a 1/2 inch tear on the top ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Daniel Boone
|
|
|
VG Very good condition, 8 1/2 x 11inch, 59 pp, white hadcover with picture of Boone cooking by a tree on the cover. Pub: 1945, Harper & Brothers, NY. Full page and in-text color illustrated throughout by Feodor Rojankovsky. Pictorial endpapers. Some discoloration on cover, book is tight and clean with no marks in it. . . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 16) |
Daniel Willard Rides the Line - the story of a great railroad man
|
|
|
Very good condition hardcover book with slight rubbing of cover corners. 22 photo illustrations - 295 pgs + index - involves Baltimore, and Ohio railroad trains track steam World War I . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Danish Story Book
|
|
|
G condition, 165 pp, hardcover. Pub: 1869, Allen Bros, NY. Impressed linen binding , 8 full page engravings and others, + 2 pp advs . Lacking front free endpaper. Light rubbing to cover corners, slightly cocked, binding good, no marks in this fine book. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Danmark Vort Land, 2 volumes
|
|
|
VG Very good condition, 8 1/2 x 12 inch, gray cloth hardcovers with red design and lettering on front covers and red labels with gilt lettering on the spines. Pub: 1940, Skandinavisk Bogforlag A/S, Odense. Text in Danish. Photographs on each page. Spine of each book has a very slight tilt. Fading on spines, very light bumping to spine ends and corners. Inside of books are tight and clean with no marks in them. EMAIL PHOTO ON REQUEST. Text in Danish, Denmark . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 19) |
Danmark i Glimt/Glimpses from Denmark/Streiflichter aus Dnemark/Aperus du Danemark
|
|
|
VG/G Very good condition, oblong 10 1/2 x 12 1/2 inch, hardcover in good condition pictorial dustjacket. Pub: Illustrationsforlaget. Redigeret af Per Hjald Carlsen og Karl Nielsen. Each page consists of large photos with small captions showing Danish people, nature, towns and life. Text in Danish, English, German and French. Book seems to be missing front endpaper. Book is clean and binding tight. Dustjacket , with photo of red deer near Copenhagen on the front cover and sea gulls crossing the Big Belt, has... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Dante Gabriel Rossetti
|
|
|
G Good condition, 7 x 9 inch, blue embossed hardcover. Pub: no date, George Newnes, London. 1916 written on inside front cover with ownerÕs name. 56 tipped in b/w reproductions of pictures by Rossetti on black pages. 33 page biographical study by Ernest Radford. Some foxing on opening pages. Pictures are all in fine condition except for #46 and #47, La Bella Mano and the Blessed Damozel. Each has a small tear on the right edge of the picture. Binding is tight, spine square, hinges fine. . no date... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (96)$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (121)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (50)
Signed (2)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (140)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

