Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with D from Trans Allegheny Books

Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books (titles starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) D. A. K. Rapid Transit and Review of the Transit of '84
D. A. K. Fraternity

Troy, NY: Lisk & Barnum. Good. 1883. Paper. 82pps +25 ads, illus. Paper text, minor chipping along edges, some discoloration, covers missing . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) Dada Almanach: Atlas Arkhive One
Huelsenbeck, Richard (ed.)

London: Atlas Press. Good+/No Jacket, as Issued. 1993. Soft Cover. Art 175 pp. B&W illustrations throughout, biographies. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
3) Daddy Day, Daughter Day
King, Larry

No Place: Dove Kids. Very Good/Very Good. 1997. Third Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
4) Daheim Kalender 1895
unknown

Germany: Beilefeld und Leipzig. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 1895. Hard Cover. Entire book in German, 328 pg, Red embosed cover, front pages of advertisements loose, Bumped spine, frontis, Illustrated with drawings and photos. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) Daheim Kalender 1902
unknown

Germany: Beilefeld und Leipzig. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 1902. Hard Cover. Entire book in German, 350 pg, Red embosed cover, Illus, Front pages loose, Hinges worn, Illustrated with drawings and charts, many pages of advertisements. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) Daily Life in China
Gernet, Jacques

New York: MacMillan Company. Good+/Good+. 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. pp254, frontis, Illus., index, shelf wear, bookplate inside cover, writing on inside of dj, on the eve of the Mongol invasion 1250-1276. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
7) Daisy Seekers
unknown

E. P. Dutton. 1886, New York, later printing. White gilt decorative cloth, aeg, illus throughout, in dj. Water stain to bottom corner boards, stained inside, jacket heavily discolored, chipped and stained, else Good/Poor. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
8) Dance Of A Fallen Monk
Fowler, George

Reading: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company. Very Good/Very Good. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author 310 pps., Presentation Copy by Author, Light shelfwear to volume & jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
9) Danville, Eighth Star New Markett and Dixie Artillery
Moore, Robert H

Lynchburg: H. E. Howard Inc.. Near Fine. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author 110 pps., Signed and numbered #862 of 1000. Previous owners name inside front board. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) The Dark Ages: A Survey of Religion and Morals in the Pre-Reformation Period
Graebner, Th

St. Louis: Concordia Publishing House . Very Good. 1917. Hard Cover. 224 pps., Black gilt spine & cover on dark orange cloth boards, Board corners & spine bumped and rubbed, Pages clean, Binding tight. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Dark Frigate
Hawes, Charles Boardman

The Atlantic Monthly Press. 1923, Boston, HB, no dj, illus., Newbery Medal winner, lose binding, boards are worn, rough edges, slight foxing, fair. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Dark Hills To Westward: The Saga Of Jennie Wiley
Caudill, Harry M

Ashland: Jesse Stuart Foundation. Very Good/Very Good. 1994. Hard Cover. 221 pps., Light edgewear to volume, Jacket wrapped in protective Brodart. Caudill presents this epic adventure from the story tellers perspective to detail life of the pioneers and their adventuresome lifestyle. The story of Jenny Wiley is an excellent suplement to the study of Women's History or Appalchian History. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
13) Dark of Night: A Vic Eton Mystey
Nehrbass, Richard

HarperCollins. 1992, New York, first edition. Hb in dj, jacket little to no wear, else Fine/Fine. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
14) Dateline-Peking
Nossal, Frederick

MacDonald. 1962, London, first edition. 224 pgs, frontis, illus, indexed. HB in DJ, jacket bumping to spine and corners, some chipping, price clipped, volume spine bumped, board edges bumped, owner's label on front end page, else G+/G. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
15) Daughter of the Elm
Hall, Granville Davisson

St. Marys: Mountain Heritage Books. New. 2004. Reprint. Hard Cover. 335pps., Gold gilt spine & cover on green boards, Reprint of 1907 edition which containes pictures of the historic places used in this historical novel set in Harrison County, West Virginia. New Book. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Daughter of the Stars
Brice, Marshall Moore

NP: McClure Press. Very Good/Good. 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Presentation copy signed by author. Hb in dj, jacket some edgewear, spine sunned and chipped along top edge. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
17) Dave Trippin: A Day Tripper’s Guide to the Appalachian Galaxy of Ohio, Kentucky and West Virginia
Lavender, Dave

Lavender Publishing. New. 2008. Soft Cover. 276 pps., New book. Journalists and country road warriors, David and Toril Lavender have knocked over the ink barrel and have gone crazy with the camera to give folks living in Ohio, Kentucky and West Virginia hundreds of great day-trip ideas with or without cookie crunchers on board. Go along with the Dave Trippin' crew as they sometimes, OK, often, comically stumble through great places trying to do so without too many tears, Band-Aids and melt-downs. ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
18) David Hunter Strother "One of the Best Draughtsmen the Country Possesses"
Cuthbert, John A. & Poesch, Jessie

Morgantown: West Virginia University Press. Very Good. 1997. Np. Soft Cover. 0937058394 168 pps., Scuffing to covers. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
19) Dawn's Early Light: Climactic shaping of "the land of the free" during the hazardous events of 1814 in Washington, Baltimore and London
Lord, Walter

New York: W. W. Norton. 1972. First edition. 384pps, illus, index. Hb in dj, jacket minor edgewear, volume spine lightly bumped, else Vg+/Vg+. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
20) De L'ideal Dans L'art
Taine, H

Paris: Germer Bailliere. Very Good. 1867. Three-Quarter Leather/boards. Ex-Library 173 pps., Three-quarter laether & marbled boards, Ex-library with usual markings, Spine & hinges have been repaired with library tape, Light foxing throughout. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95


Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)
Fine or New (8)
New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (63)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (84)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: