Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with D from Global Village Books

Bookseller: Global Village Books (titles starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Global Village Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 641
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next
1) DADDY, WE HARDLY KNEW YOU
Greer, Germaine

London: Penguin, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good Greer's obsessive search for the father she scarcely knew.312pp. Well reviewed. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $9.00 ($8.11)
2) DAI REES ON GOLF
Rees, Dai

London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. 1959. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 176pp, b&w pls. Some foxing to eps, else vg in lightly chipped dustjacket. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.23)
3) DAME EDNA EVERAGE.and the rise of Western Civilisation . Backstage With Barry Humphries
Lahr, John

London: Flamingo, 1992. Paperback. Very Good Reprint. 242pp. Remainder stripe on bottom edge, else vg paperback. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.01)
4) DANCE LITTLE LADIES. The Days of the Debutante
Pringle, Margaret

London: Orbis, 1977. Original Cloth. Good/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. Small 4to. 174pp, b&w photos. Ex-library (stamps etc) else good in like dj. Fascinating. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.52)
5) DANCING AS A CAREER
Franks, Arthur

London: Batsford, 1963. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Small 8vo. 120pp, b&w pls. Presentation inscript. on ffep, else Vg in sl. rubbed dustjacket. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $13.50 ($12.17)
6) DANGER IN DYNWICH
Gibson, Michael

London: Ward Lock, 1957. Good Plus/Good Plus. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Some damage to boards and dustjacket on same place on spine, else a nice copy in bright pictorial dustjacket. The Red Herrings .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $11.00 ($9.92)
7) DANGER TO ELIZABETH The Catholics Under Elizabeth I
Plowden, Alison

London: Book Club Associates, 1974. Boards. Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 268pp, ills. Vg in good dj- sl chipped. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $8.50 ($7.66)
8) THE DANGEROUS BOMBORA
Conley, Enid

Sydney: Coolarlie 1968. Cloth, vg in good chipped dj. Illus by Jeff Conley.. Hard Cover. CHILDREN. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.01)
9) THE DANGEROUS SUMMER
Hemingway, Ernest

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1985. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First UK Edition. Large 8vo. ISBN:0 241 11521 3. x,150pp, b&w ills. Paper browning else vg in dj. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.82)
10) THE DANGEROUS SUMMER
Hemingway, Ernest

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1985. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First UK Edition. Large 8vo. ISBN:0 241 11521 3. x,150pp, b&w ills. Paper browning else vg in dj. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.82)
11) DANGEROUS WATERS
Mass, Owen

Adelaide: Rigby Ltd, 1975. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good Plus. First Edition. Signed by Author. 237pp, Vg in good dj. Trochus fishing in Northern Australian waters. Inscribed by the author on rear free endpaper.B&w plates. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.23)
12) DANZIGER'S BRITAIN. A Journey to the Edge
Danziger, Nick

London: Flamingo, 1997. Paperback. Good Reprint. 356pp, b&w pls, Corners a little scuffed else good pb. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $9.00 ($8.11)
13) DARCY'S UTOPIA
Weldon, Fay

London: Collins, 1990. Original Cloth. First Edition. 8vo. Near fine in dustjacket, not price-clipped.. FIRST EDITIONS FICTION/LITERATURE 0002233509. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.52)
14) THE DARK DESCENT. A Fabulous Formless Darkness
Hartwell, David G. (edited by)

London: Harper Collins, 1991. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First UK Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0 246 13752 5. 422pp. 17 authors, inc. Stephen King, Philip K Dick and Fritz Leiber. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $13.50 ($12.17)
15) THE DARK IS LIGHT ENOUGH a Winter Comedy
Fry, Christopher

London: Oxford University Press, 1955. Original Cloth. Very Good. Third Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 103pp. browned endpapers with 2 owners names on ffep else vg in good price clipped dw with sunned spine.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo. PLAY MISCELLANY. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $8.08 ($7.28)
16) THE DARK ROOM
Walters, Minette

London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. Boards. Very Good. Signed by Author. 8vo. ISBN:0-399-14078-6. bottom quarter of pages water damaged with stain on fore edge and 2 pages else good plus cond with authors signature on blank pre-lim page. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.52)
17) THE DARK SECRET OF JOSEPHINE
Wheatley, Dennis

London: The Book Club. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. circa 1950's.light offsetting to endpapers with pon on ffep else vg copy in like dw with edgewear. Blend of romance, action and suspense against a backgroung of actual fact - Empress Josephine. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $7.50 ($6.76)
18) THE DARK SIDE OF POWER. THE REAL ARMAND HAMMER
Blumay, Carl with Henry Edwards

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 496pp. Mint condition in dustjacket. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.23)
19) DAUGHTERS IN LAW
Cecil, Henry

London: The Quality Book Club, 1961. 8vo. 206pp. owners name on ffep.light bump to corners with light wear to original cloth else good in fair, rubbed and lightly chipped dw.. FICTION/LITERATURE. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.01)
20) DAY OF JUDGMENT
Higgins, Jack

London: Collins, 1978. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0 00 222148 9. light spotting to edges and endpapers else vg to nr fine. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $17.00 ($15.32)


Results 1 - 20 of 641
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (25)
$5-10 (228)
$10-25 (355)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (343)
Paperback (145)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (308)
With dust jacket (419)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
Australia (641)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: