Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with E from Bensons Antiquarian Books

Bookseller: Bensons Antiquarian Books (titles starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bensons Antiquarian Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Eagle Omnibus Number Ten : Bold Smuggler and Other True Stories
A-Fa, Liang; Harrison, Paul; King, Copland; Bunyan, John; Carver, George Washington; Studd, C. T

Eagle Omnibus Number Ten : Bold Smuggler and Other True Stories
London: Edinburgh House Press , 1955 Hard back in near very good condition. Sunning to spine, covers are otherwise clean. Slight browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. In good+ dust jacket with section clipped out of inner flap, light marking and minor wear to edges. 136 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($11.97)
2) Eagles from the South
Leyland, Eric

Eagles from the South
London: Hutchinson Bound in red cloth with black titling. In good condition. Sunning to spine, rubbing to cover edges. Binding is shaky but secure. Internally clean. 264 pages with colour frontispiece. Part of the Hutchinson's books for young people historical series. No date, circa 1950's.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
3) Early English Voyagers; or, the Adventures of Drake, Cavendish, and Dampier

Early English Voyagers; or, the Adventures of Drake, Cavendish, and Dampier
London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1892 Bound in red cloth with illustrations and titling in black and gilt on front cover and spine. In good condition. Some marking to covers which are, however, still quite attractive. Minor marking to external page edges. A very few small markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 458 pages. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.56)
4) Early Keyboard Instruments (The New Grove Musical Instruments Series)
Ripin, Edwin M.; Wraight, Denzil; O'Brien, G. Grant and Others

Early Keyboard Instruments (The New Grove Musical Instruments Series)
London: Macmillan, 1989 Paperback in near very good condition. Front cover is slightly bowed outwards, slight rubbing to cover edges. Browning to first and last page, otherwise clean internally, binding is tight. 313 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.58)
5) Early Keyboard Instruments from Their Beginnings to the Year 1820
James, Philip

Early Keyboard Instruments from Their Beginnings to the Year 1820
London: Peter Davies, 1930 Bound with cloth spine, paper covered boards, gilt titling. In good condition, a decent reading/working copy. Darkening to spine, marking and some rubbing to covers. Browning to end papers, slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is a bit loose but secure. 153 pages with frontispiece, 65 plates and 2 diagrams in text. . Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($19.94)
6) Early Music : Volume 12, No. 4, November 1984
Kenyon, Nicholas (Editor)

Early Music : Volume 12, No. 4, November 1984
London: Oxford University Press, 1984 Soft cover in good+ condition. Minor rubbing and creasing to covers. Internally clean, binding is very good. Pages number 436 to 592. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
7) Earth-Lore : Geology Without Jargon
Shand, S. J

Earth-Lore : Geology Without Jargon
London: Thomas Murby & Co., 1937 Bound in orange cloth with red titling. In good condition. Some markings on covers, prize label on front end paper, minor foxing to first few pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 144 pages with 33 illustrations and 16 plates.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.79)
8) East Anglia and the Great Civil War. The Rising of Cromwell's Ironsides in the Associated Counties of Cambridge, Huntingdon, Lincoln, Norfolk, Suffolk, Essex and Hertford
Kingston, Alfred

East Anglia and the Great Civil War. The Rising of Cromwell's Ironsides in the Associated Counties of Cambridge, Huntingdon, Lincoln, Norfolk, Suffolk, Essex and Hertford
London: Elliot Stock, 1902 Bound in brown cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Darkening to spine, marking and rubbing to covers, cloth is frayed at edges. Previous owner's labels on front end paper, browning and some foxing to first and last few pages, a few minor markings and spots of foxing internally, no serious marking. Binding is good and secure. 407 pages with 8 illustrations. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.50 ($23.13)
9) East India Adventure
MacArthur, Wilson

East India Adventure
London: Collins, 1945 Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, minor marking to external page edges, inscription on front end paper, otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. In good dust jacket; a bit grubby with some wear to edges. 352 pages. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Reginald Perrott. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.79)
10) East Lothian Villages

East Lothian Villages
Scotland: East Lothian District Council Soft cover in very good- condition. Minor rubbing and creasing to covers, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. Sketches of and accompanying text about 12 East Lothian villages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by John Knight. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.79)
11) Eastern Europe 1939 - 1989 : The Fifty Years War
Brogan, Patrick

Eastern Europe 1939 - 1989 : The Fifty Years War
London: Bloomsbury, 1990 Soft cover in good+ condition. Some rubbing to cover edges, a few small markings on covers, light creasing on spine. Internally clean, binding is tight. 281 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.98)
12) Eastward in Eden
Silve, Claude

Eastward in Eden
London: Victor Gollancz, 1948 Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, a reading copy. Some discolouration to covers, small crease on front cover. Small hole through front cover and first 45 pages, not affecting text. End papers slightly marked, internally clean otherwise. Binding is very good. 181 pages. First edition of english translation.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
13) Easy Classical Piano Duets. Works By Beethoven, Schubert, Strauss and Grieg
Hirao, Taeko (Compiled and Arranged by)

Easy Classical Piano Duets. Works By Beethoven, Schubert, Strauss and Grieg
United States: Amsco Publications Soft cover in very good condition. Slight rubbing to cover edges, internally clean, binding is very good. 63 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.18)
14) Ecclesiasticus
Schmidt, N. (editor)

Ecclesiasticus
London: J. M. Dent & Co., 1903 Bound in dark green leather with gilt titling and decoration. In good+ condition. Some rubbing to cover edges and spine ends, section cut out of free front end paper, light foxing to end papers, otherwise very clean internally. Binding is very good. 180 pages.. Full-Leather. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.58)
15) Echo
Rossetti, Christina; Music By Lord Henry Somerset

Echo
London: Chappell & Co. Ltd Sheet music in good condition, an acceptable working copy. Covers are a bit grubby, previous owner's signature on front cover, covers are split at spine ends, some small tears at edges. A few minor markings internally, some tears to page margins, not affecting music. Unbound as issued, 5 pages, vocal score and piano accompaniment. No publishing date, circa early 20th century. . Soft Cover. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
16) Economic Development and Modern West Africa
Petch, G. A

Economic Development and Modern West Africa
London: University of London Press Ltd, 1965 Hard back in very good condition. Minor rubbing to edges, otherwise bright and clean throughout. In good dust jacket with wear to edges and some discolouration. Second edition. 216 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.98)
17) Economic Development of England
Dubey, R. N

Economic Development of England
Allahbad: Kitab-Mahal, 1944 Bound in red cloth with dark titiling. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine and cover edges, booksellers stamps on front end paper, otherwise clean internally, binding is shaky but secure. 302 pages. A text-book for Indian students, produced during the war when access to existing books was limited. . First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.98)
18) Economic Planning and Management in Czechoslovakia
Sik, Ota

Economic Planning and Management in Czechoslovakia
Prague: Orbis Publishing, 1968 A staple-bound soft cover in good condition. Covers are a bit grubby, splitting at bottom of spine, rubbing to edges. Internally clean, binding is good and secure. 29 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.18)
19) The Economics of Subsidising Agriculture : a Study of British Policy
McCrone, Gavin

The Economics of Subsidising Agriculture : a Study of British Policy
London: George Allen and Unwin, 1962 Hard back in good+ condition. Light rubbing to cover edges, a few spots of foxing to external page edges. A very few spots of foxing internally, otherwise clean. Binding is very good. In good dust jacket with sunning to spine, marking and minor wear to edges. 189 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.17)
20) "Ecrasez L'Infame!" An Exposure of the Mind, Methods, Pretences and Failure of the Modern Inquisition
Lind-AF-Hageby, L

"Ecrasez L'Infame!" An Exposure of the Mind, Methods, Pretences and Failure of the Modern Inquisition
London: The Animal Defence and Anit-Vivisection Society, 1929 Bound in pale blue cloth with gilt titling. In very good condition. Covers are bright and clean, very minor foxing to first and last pages, otherwise very clean internally. Binding is tight. 113 pages. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.16)


Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)
$5-10 (66)
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (103)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (65)
Signed (3)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (140)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: