Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with E from Wildwood Books

Bookseller: Wildwood Books (titles starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Wildwood Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) EAGLES WHERE I WALK FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Stephen Longstreet

Garden City N.Y.: Doubleday & Company, 1961. Blue cloth boards, gold titleing on the spine. The binding is shaken but all is attached. Map illustrated endpapers. Pages are unmarked, no names, writting or bookplates, there is light age toneing. 477 pgs.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) EARLY AMERICAN GARDENS "FOR MEATE OR MEDICINE" FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ann Leighton

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1970. Clean hunter green decorated cloth boards, ornately decorated spine with gilt titleing. Binding tight and square. Endpapers illustrated with the layout of the Jardin des Plantes, for at least 100 years the most important garden in the European world. Interior and pages are bright, clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid, clean dust jacket, with minor bumping to edges, no chipping or tears, price unclipped, now protected by a new clear Brodart cov... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) EARLY AMERICAN WATERFOWLING 1700'S-1930 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Stephen M. Miller

New York: Winchester Press, 1986. Attractive brown vynal over boards, bright gold titleing on the spine. Binding is tight, strong & straight. Interior and pages are bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid glossy dust jacket, no chipping or tears. 279 pgs. Included in this masterfully researched book are gunning tips, plans for building traditional duck boats and decoys, tales of famous old waterfowling resorts, and more than a hundred illustrations of early decoys, boats, other eq... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) EARLY MAN AND THE OCEAN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Thor Heyerdahl

Garden City N.Y.: Doubleday, 1979. Royal blue paper over boards, light blue cloth spine with sunning, gold titleing on the spine. Binding tight and straight. Unmarked map illustrated endpapers, pages are clean, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket, with minor rubbing to the edges, price is unclipped. 438 pgs. includes Index.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) EARTH, AIR, FIRE AND WATER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Alexander Eliot

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1962. Blue marbeled paper over boards, brown cloth spine, gold titleing on the spine. Binding is tight and straight. Attractive map illustrated endpapers. Interior and pages are clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket with minor wear to the edges, price is unclipped. 216 pgs.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jane Winslow Eliot. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) EARTH COULD BE FAIR FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Pierre Van Paassen

New York: Dial Press, 1946. Good clean red cloth boards, edges shelf rubbed, gold titleing, binding tight and square. EX-library , pocket torn off, has stampings, flap from dust jacket adhered to FFE, also bookplate. pages clean, unmarked. reading copy, 509 pgs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
7) EARTH MEDICINE ANCESTORS' WAYS OF HARMONY FOR MANY MOONS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jamie Sams

EARTH MEDICINE ANCESTORS' WAYS OF HARMONY FOR MANY MOONS
Stock photo.
California: HarperSanFrancisco, 1994. VG clean bright covers, binding tight and straight, no chipping or tears, pages clean, unmarked, no names or bookplates. 385 pgs.. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) EARTH POEMS POEMS FROM AROUND THE WORLD TO HONOR THE EARTH FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ivo Mosley

HarperSanFrancisco, 1996. Bright, clean softcover, binding tight & straight, interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names or bookplates. 430 pgs.. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
9) EAST OF THE SUN IMPRESSIONS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jack Booth, David Booth, Willa Pauli & Jo Phenix

Canada: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Of Canada, Limited, 1984. A clean tight softcover, straight binding, no chipping or tears, p/o name written on top corner of title page. Pages are clean, bright, unmarked, no writing or highlighting. wonderful colored illustrations. A primary reader used in schools, one of a series. 256 pgs.. Sixth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) EAST RIVER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sholem Asch

New York: G.P. Putnams' Sons, 1946. Clean black cloth boards, gold titleing on spine and front cover. binding tight with a minor slant. Interior and pages are clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. The dust jacket has heavy wear to edges and spine, price unclipped. 438 pgs.. Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) EAST SIDE GENERAL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Frank G. Slaughter

Garden City N.Y.: Doubleday, 1952. Clean bright, red cloth boards, grey titleing on spine, binding tight and square. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names or bookplates, light age toneing. Dust jacket VG, light edgewear, price unclipped. 311 pgs.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) EASTER GARLAND A VIVID TAPESTRY OF CUSTOMS, TRADITIONS, SYMBOLISM, FOLKLORE, HISTORY, LEGEND, AND STORY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Priscilla Sawyer Lord & Daniel J. Foley

Philadelphia, Pa.: Chilton Books, 1963. Grey/blue cloth boards, sunned around the outer edges. Binding tight and straight. Ex-library with pocket, discard stamping, tape marks where covers were previously taped to boards. Pages are bright and unmarked, exterior edges of pages have what looks like a coffee stain, does not blemish inside of pages. In a solid dust jacket, no chipping or tears, protected by a clear mylar cover. 141 pgs. includes Index and black/white illustrations.. Stated First Edition. Hard... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) EDGAR CAYCE An American Prophet FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sidney D. Kirkpatrick

EDGAR CAYCE An American Prophet
Stock photo.
This book examines the supernatural techniques employed by the renowned psychic Edgar Cayce. During trance-like sleeping stat... read more

Riverhead Books/Penquin Putnam Inc., 2000. Attractive clean light grey paper over boards, darker spine with bright silver titleing. The binding is tight, straight and sound. Endpapers and pages are bright, unmarked, no names, writing, bookplates or creaseing. In a solid glossy dust jacket, no chipping, tears, or marks, the price is unclipped. 564 pgs. includes Index and black/white photographs.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) THE EDGE OF THE WORLD FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Edith Blinn

New York: Britton Publishing Co., 1919. VG dark colored pictorial cloth boards, (Pine tree with sunset background) grey-blue titleing. Binding is tight with a slight twist. Text is clean with mild browning from time, P/O name written neatly on FFE in pencil. A wonderful old story.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Norma L. Virgin. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.05
15) EDITH WHARTON A WOMAN IN HER TIME FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Louis Auchincloss

New York: Viking, 1971. Clean white linen like cloth boards, gold titleing on spine, binding tight with a mild slant. Interior & pages clean & bright, light, small notes written in black pen, and some underlining on several pages, no names or bookplates. In a clean glossy dust jacket with minor edgewear to spine areas, now protected by a new clear Brodart sleeve. 191 pgs. includes B/W photographs, Frontis, a USA collector postage stamp of Edith Wharton is part of the decoration on the Title P... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) EDUCATING FOR CHARACTER HOW OUR SCHOOLS CAN TEACH RESPECT AND RESPONSIBILITY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Thomas Lickona

EDUCATING FOR CHARACTER HOW OUR SCHOOLS CAN TEACH RESPECT AND RESPONSIBILITY
Stock photo.
New York: Bantam Books, 1992. A clean tight softcover, no chipping or tears, no creaseing, Interior and pages are clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. 478 pgs. includes Index.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. Thick 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
17) EDUCATION OF A PRINCESS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Marie Grand Duchess of Russia

New York: Viking, 1931. Clean black cloth boards, gilt titleing and crown on front cover, front hinge is cracked and repaired, binding tight. Map illustrated endpapers. Pages clean, unmarked, no names or bookplates. 388 pgs. includes Index , B/W Frontis and photographs throughout the book.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
18) THE EGG AND I FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Betty MacDonald

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1945. Clean aqua blue cloth boards, black titleing on spine, small black rooster illustration on bottom of front cover, binding tight and square. Minor bumping to tips and spine edges. Light sunning to bottom edge. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates, no hinge cracking. In a sunned dust jacket with heavy chipping to edges, price uncliped. 278 pgs. Life on a wilderness chicken ranch told with wit and high humor.. Fifth Impressio... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
19) ELECTRICAL HANDBOOK FOR MODEL RAILROADERS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Paul Mallery

New York: Simmons-Boardman, 1955. Clean blue cloth boards, dark blue titleing on spine and front cover. Binding tight and square, light bumping to tips and spine edges. Interior clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket with light chipping to edges, price is clipped. 260 pgs. includes Index and B/W photographs, charts & diagrams. . Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) ELECTRICITY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Victoria Glendinning

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1995. VG green boards, binding tight and square. Gently handeled Ex-library with usual distinctions, text is clean, bright & crisp. In a VG dust jacket, no chipping or tears, bright and clean in a protective mylar cover. 250 pgs. In this astonishing novel, Victoria captures one young woman's progress through a tumultuous fin-de-siecle world---a world that mirrors some of our own late-century foibles.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (55)

Filter by country:
United States (55)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: