Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (71)
Fine or New (37)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (36)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (83)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Maxwell's Bookmark (titles starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Maxwell's Bookmark [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) EADWEARD MUYBRIDGE. The Father of the Motion Picture
Hendricks, Gordon

NY:: Grossman / Viking Press, 1975. 1st edition. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Photographs throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$25.00
2) THE EARLIEST FUR TRADERS ON THE UPPER RED RIVER AND RED LAKE MINN. (1783-1810)
Bell, Charles Napier

Winnipeg, Canada:: Grain Trade Press, 1928. Transaction No. 1, April 24, 1928. Stapled pamphlet. Cover is faded and shows wear, otherwise good condition. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$20.00
3) EARLY AMERICAN IMPRINTS III. A Collection of Works Printed in America between 1663 and 1800. Catalogue On Hundred Fifty
Jenkins Company

Austin:: Jenkins Co, 1983. Green paper covers. Covers soiled. Some foxing. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$10.00
4) EARLY AMERICAN INEBRIETATIS
Crahan, Marcus E

Los Angeles:: The Zamrano Club, 1964. One of 150 copies printed for the Roxburgh Club, San Francisco Zamoran Club, Los Angeles Seventh Annual Joint Meeting San Franciso, Sp[etempber 26-27, 1964. Cloth. Inscribed by the author. /Fine condition in plain paper jacket. Blkack & white illustrations throughouot. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)


$50.00
5) EARLY CALIFORNIA COSTUMES: 1769-1850 and Historic Flags of California
Mackey, Margaret Gilbert, and Louise Pinkey Sooy

Stanford:: Stanford University Press, 1949. 2nd edition. Cloth wrapper. Top corner bumped else very good. Various drawings throughout. Color flag plate. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)


$15.00
6) EARLY CALIFORNIA JUSTICE: The History of the United States District Court for the Southern Districts of California 1849-1944
Sowers, Roy Vernon

San Francisco, CA:: Grabhorn Press, 1948. First edition. Cloth. Plain brown paper dust jacket, some foxing to endpapers else very good condition. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)


$150.00
7) EARLY CALIFORNIA TRADE CARDS
( Book Club of California )

SF:: Book Club of California, 1966. 1st edition. Contained in original mailing envelope. Envelope soiled, folders are fine. Color reproductions of trade cards. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$25.00
8) EARLY CALIFORNIA TRAVELS SERIES: A CHRONOLIGICAL SUMMARY, INDEX AND DESCRIPTIVE LIST. Compiled by Charles N. Rudkin
Rudkin, Charles N

Los Angeles:: Glen Dawson, 1961. 1st Edition. Limited edition of 250 copies. Cloth. Fine. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$50.00
9) THE EARLY & LATER WORKS OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY
Beardsley, Aubrey

NY:: Dover, 1967. 2 clothbound volumes. Near fine in dust jackets. 326 plates. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$40.00
10) THE EARLY MAPPING OF HAWAI'I. Contributions by Riley M. Moffat
Fitzpatrick, Gary L

Honolulu, HI:: Editions Limited, 1986. First edition. Cloth. Fine condition, in dust jacket. Color illustrations throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$125.00
11) THE EARLY SPANISH MAIN
Sauer, Carl O

Berkeley:: University of California Press, 1966. First edition. Clothbound. Some minor wear to dust jacket, else fine. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$45.00
12) THE EARTH SHOOK THE SKY BURNED
Bronson, William

Garden City:: Doubleday & Company Inc, 1959. First edition. Cloth. Very good in dust jacket. Black and white photographs. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$15.00
13) ECCE HOMO. Introduction by Henry Miller
Grosz, George

NY:: Grove Press, 1966. 2nd ed. Cloth. Originally published in 1923. This copy with two extra color prints laid in/Near fine in lightly soiled and worn dust jacket. 84 drawings and 16 watercolors. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)


$25.00
14) EDMUND BOOTH. (1810-1905) Forty-Niner. The Life Story of a Deaf Pioneer. Including Portions of His Autobiographical Notes and Gold Rush Diary, and Selections from Family Letters and Reminiscences
(Booth, Edmund.)

Stockton:: San Joaquin Pioneer & Historical Society:, 1953. First edition. Green cloth. Very good condition in unevenly darkened covers. Bookplate. Three tipped in illustrations. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)


$95.00
15) THE EDUCATION OF HENRY ADAMS. Introduction by Henry Seidel Canby
Adams, Henry

New York:: The Heritage Press, 1942. The Heritage Club edition. Cloth in slipcase. Fine. Black & white illustrations by Samuel Chamberlain. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$15.00
16) EDWARD AND THE PIRATES
McPhail, David

Boston:: Little Brown, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bookplate signed by McPhail laid in/Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated in full color. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$25.00
17) EDWARD BURNE-JONES. Victorian Artisit-Dreamer
Wildman, Stephen and Christian, John

NY:: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1998. 1st printing. Clothbound. Very good condition in dust jacket. . Color and black & white illustrations throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$45.00
18) EDWARD WESTON. Seventy Photographs. Biography by Ben Maddow
Weston, Edward

New York: Aperture, 1973. Paperbound. Very good condition. Black & White photographs. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$15.00
19) AN EDWARDIAN OBSERVER. The Photographs of Leslie Hamilton Wilson. Introduction by Edwin Newman. Editied by Marilyn Penn
Worswick, Clark

(n.p.):: Pennwick/Crown, 1978. 1st ed. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Photographs throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$10.00
20) EGLWYS RHUFAIN YN GYFEILIORNUS: Neu Babyddiaeth Yn Groes I Air Duw. Gyd Ag At-Ddodiad, Yn Cynnwys Helaethiad Eglurhaol Ar Amryw Sylwadau Blaenorol. (bound together with) UN TRO TRWYARDD Y GEGIN; Neu Draethodau Byrion I Atteb I Holiadau Cyffredin (bound
Williams, Robert (bound together with) Owen, John (bound together with) Lewys, D

Caerlleon / Caernarfon / Llanrwst:: J. Parry / L. E. Jones / J. Jones, 1838 / 1831 / 1825. 1st editions. Full contemporary leather binding, stamped in blind and gold. Marbled endpapers. Three seperate works bound together into one leather bound volume. Williams' and Lewys' works deal with spiritual and religious issues, while Owen's work appears to be some kind of recipe book concerning various herbs and vegetables/Foxing throughout. Worn at extremities else very good. One Illustration. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$150.00
Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations