Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (5)
$500-$1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (23)
With photos (14)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Canada (59)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
E.K. MEANS - IS THIS A TITLE; NO IT IS NOT IT IS THE NAME OF A WRITER OF NEGRO STORIES
Toronto: Frederick D. Goodchild, (1918)., 1918 First Canadian Edition. 8vo. Decorated red cloth, spine faded. The U.S. Putnam sheets with a cancel title page. A collection of dialogue stories with Kemble's well known caricatures of black subjects. Illustrated by E.W. Kemble of Huck Finn fame.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$47.50
|
| 2) |
E.M. FORSTER AND HIS WORLD
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1978)., 1978 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's original gray cloth covered boards, gilt lettering to the spine in a near fine pc. pictorial dustwrapper depicting E.M. Forster by George Platt Lynes on the front panel and in his King's College, Cambrid ge rooms on the back panel. Small 4to. 128 pp. With black and white photographs throughout. A superb biography of the author of A Passage To India and Howards End.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$30.00
|
| 3) |
EARL IN THE YELLOW SHIRT
New York: Harper Collins, [1997]., 1997 Advanced Uncorrected Proof of the First edition. Glossy Wrappers. 8vo, pp. 264. A very fine copy.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$35.00
|
| 4) |
EAST AND WEST. Comparative studies of nature in eastern and western states
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1911., 1911 First edition. 8vo. Gilt lettered black cloth, TEG., 13 b & w photo plates, pp. 280pp + ads + T.e.g. Most of the second half of book, (pp. 119-273) is devoted to southern California . A near fine copy with a bit of light rubbing at the extremities, gilt bright. [lacking dj].. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$35.00
|
| 5) |
EAST OF EDEN
New York: The Viking Press, 1952 First Edition, First Issue. 8vo., pp. 602. A near fine example [small bump to the lower front cover corner] in the publisher's original green cloth with all first issue points: "bite for bight, pg. 281/38". In a very good 1st state dustwrapper with Steinbeck's photo on the back panel & w/o reviews showing moderate use; a couple of small chips at the crown, the spine / front panel fold neatly strengthened on the verso. A very good copy of this important,... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$475.00
|
| 6) |
EAST OF EDEN. Signed
New York: The Viking Press, 1952 First Edition, First Issue. 8vo., pp. 602. A fine example in the publisher's original green cloth with all first issue points: "bite for bight, pg. 281/38". In a near fine 1st state dustwrapper with Steinbeck's photo on the back panel & w/o reviews. Neatly signed in blue ink on the title page: "John Steinbeck / 1953". An extremely nice copy. While the signed limited edition is readily available, signed trade editions are very uncommon. Steinbe... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$9,500.00
|
| 7) |
EAST, WEST
Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 1994 First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. Small 8vo. A compelling collection of short stories by the author of The Satanic Verses.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$25.00
|
| 8) |
EASTER. A PLAY FOR SINGERS. Signed
London: William Heinemann, (n.d.). Limited Edition Signed by Masefield. A near fine copy in original dark blue paper covered boards, hint of a damping on the front pastedown and ffe., gilt lettering on the spine and front panel. Number 145 of 375 copies. Quarto. 15 pp. Masefield, po et- laureate of England, remains one of England's most neglected authors and poets.. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$50.00
|
| 9) |
THE ECLOGUES. Translated by C.S. Calverly, Introduction by Moses Hadad. ILLUSTRATED BY MARCEL VERTES
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1960 One of 1500 numbered copies signed by the illustrator, MARCEL VERTES. 96pp. 4to. cloth, buckram slipcase. A lovely production.. 1st Edition. Illus. by Vertes. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$95.00
|
| 10) |
ECONOMIC PROSPERITY IN THE BRITISH EMPIRE
Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada, 1930 First edition. 8vo., pp., vii, 246. A near fine copy in peach cloth, neat name on ffe, in a very good dustwrapper missing a square 1' chip at the spine crown & a couple of small chips at the top of the rear panel. Lomer pg. 26.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$45.00
|
| 11) |
EDUCATION AUTOMATION. FREEING THE SCHOLAR TO RETURN TO HIS STUDIES
Carbondale: : Southern Illinois University Press, 1962 First Edition Inscribed by Buckminster Fuller to the designer of the book, Andor Braun on the front endpaper. 'To Andor (sic) Brown, With gratitude and admiration for his design of this book, Buckminster Fuller'. A better than very good copy in 1/4 white cloth over black paper covered boards in a bright, fresh dustwrapper with some light use and one small chip on the bottom of the back panel. Architect, creator of the geodesic dome, engineer, in... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$1,850.00
|
| 12) |
THE EDUCATION OF HARRIET HATFIELD. Signed
New York: Norton, 1989 First Edition Inscribed by May Sarton on the front free endpaper. A fine copy in 1/4 beige cloth over turquoise paper covered boards, turquoise titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 320 pp.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$85.00
|
| 13) |
THE EGYPTOLOGISTS
London: Cape, (1965)., 1965 Uncorrected Proof. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. First Edition in the rare Proof State dw. The beginning of Amis's association with Cape & first photographic laminated dw. This proof dw is unlaminated and is printed "Proof only" with Provisional Publicatio n Date of October the 14th 1965. A fine copy in dw showing very light use. Unusual & very scarce.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$275.00
|
| 14) |
EL ALEPH. Signed
Buenos Aires: Editorial Losada, Colección Prosistas de España y América, 1949 Inscribed by Borges to his 'love', Amanda Molina Vedia, to whom he dedicated his landmark 'La Muerte y la brújula' [Death And The Compass] in 1951. First edition. A near fine or better example. Seldom seen in this condition in the original printed wrappers. The presentation inscription penned in English reads: "Dear Mandie / Happy Xmas with best greetings from / Jorge Luis Borges / ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$31,000.00
|
| 15) |
ELECTRICITY. Signed
Toronto: Doubleday, 1995 First Edition Inscribed by noted biographer Glendinning to a Canadian author on the title-page. Fine in the publisher's illustrated wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 250 pp. A wonderfully crafted novel of the late-Victorian age.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$25.00
|
| 16) |
ELOISE IN MOSCOW
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1959 From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. First Edition, first printing of the fourth and final Eloise book inspired by the antics of the author's goddaughter, Liza Minnelli. A fine copy in orange paper covered boards, black titles and decorations in a lovely, crisp, pictorial dustwrapper that has beejn lightly and expertly restored. Bold and sassy illustratrations by Hilary Knight. 4to. 66 pp. Unpaginated. A modern classic of children's literature, noted children... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$575.00
|
| 17) |
EMINENT DOMAIN: By Richard Ellman. Yeats among Wilde, Joyce, Pound, Eliot & Auden
London: Oxford University Press 1967., 1967 First Edition. 8vo. A fine copy in a near fine pc dustwrapper showing light use.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$25.00
|
| 18) |
THE EMOTIONS. OUTLINE OF A THEORY
New York: Philosophical Library, (1948)., 1948 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's deep beige cloth, black titles to the spine in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 97 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$30.00
|
| 19) |
ENCOUNTERS WITH CHINESE WRITERS
Middleton: Wesleyan University Press, (1984). First Edition. A fine copy in blue cloth, silver titles and decorations in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper showing light moderate use. 8vo. 106 pp.. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$50.00
|
| 20) |
END OF CHAPTER
London, Collins Crime Club, (1963)., 1963 First Edition. 8vo. pp. 255. A fine copy in a very good dustwrapper showing light use. [short close tear & small chip bottom of front panel, small light stain on back panel Hubin, pp.36. Detective Nigel Strangeways.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$85.00
|








