cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with E from One for the Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: One for the Books (titles starting with E) x
Bookseller: One for the Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) E.E. Cummings Poems 1923-1954 (First Complete Edition)
E.E. Cummings

New York: Harcourt Brace and Company. Very Good/Good. 1954. Stated First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Mylar covered jacket has overall creasing and chipping along spine edges.Small tear appears at top of back. Not price clipped. Cloth boards have some very faint stains and sunning along edges where dust jacket had been removed at one time. Clean pages are somewhat yellowed. Binding is sound and straight. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
2) The EGO Conspiracy
Chuck Okerstrom

Near Fine. 1992. 3rd. Soft Cover. 5 x 7 Light shelf wear, nearly new condition. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
3) ESSAYS ON AMHERST'S HISTORY

The Vista Trus. Very Good/Very Good. 1978. Hard Cover. 0960171215 Has light shelf wear, sunning to spine. Tight binding. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
4) E-Z Play Jumbo Songbook for Organs, Pianos & Electronic Keyboards

Milwaukee: Hal Leonard Publishing Corp.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1977. Pictoral Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bright and clean copy with some very slight wear to edges of cover. Music pages are bright and clean. Tight binding. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) The Eagle Has Two Heads; The Human Voice
Jean Cocteau

Vision Press Limited. Very Good +/Very Good -. 1979. Hard Cover. 4½ x 7 English version. Previous owner's inscription on first page, rest of book is free of markings and in very good condition. Dust jacket is a little worn and rubbed. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) The Eagle and the Rising Sun
Alan Schom

W. W. Norton. Fine/Near Fine. 2004. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 0393049248 New book, never read. Dust jacket has very slight shelf wear and a tiny tear at the bottom of the front at the edge of the spine. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
7) Early Childhood
Margaret McMillan

Swan Sonnenschein. Good -/N/A. 1900. Hard Cover. 6 x 8 Inscribed By Author Inscribed by author to previous owner, dated 1900. Covers have some overall soiling from age and handling, corners are bumped, some rubbing. Some foxing, mostly on the first and last few pages. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
8) Early Italian Art [University Prints Series B] Volume I

Boston: The University Prints. Good/No Jacket. 1916. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library of Washington Univ. Black cloth boards are rubbed with frayed corners. Partial library stamp on spine. Library label on inside front board. Previous owner's name on ffep. Title page is split at spine side, about 2 1/2" from bottom. Embossed library stamp on title page. Remnants of library envelope on last blank page. Interior pages are bright and clean. Binding is s... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
9) The Early Italian Poets Together with Dante's Vita Nuova (The Temple Classics)
G.G. Rossetti (translated by)

London: J.M. Dent and Company. Good/No Jacket. 1904. Leather Bound. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Navy blue leather covers with gilt title on spine. Engravure of Dante Gabriel Rossitti on frontispiece with tissue attached. Decorative tilte page. Pages are lightly yellowed, but clean. Stitched binding is weak, but intact. Corners are bumped several very small chipping along spine. Two previous owner's names on ffep and dates of 1906 and 1928. THIS IS NOT AN EX-LIBRARY COPY. ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
10) Early Versions of the New Testament Manuscript Studies
Arthur Voobus

Estonian Theological Society in Exile. Poor/N/A. 1954. Soft Cover. 7 x 10 Book is in poor condition. All pages accounted for and none are loose from the binding. Cover has significant wear and is in very poor condition with tears, creases, stains and rubbing. Pages have some underlining and notes in pen, all text is legible. Reading copy only. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
11) Earyly Versions of the New Testament Manuscript Studies
Arthur Voobus

Stockholm, Sweden: Estonian Theological Society in Exile. Poor/No Jacket. 1954. Paper Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Closed large tear on front cover with soiling and some faint stains. Split on top and bottom spine. Chipping along back edge as well as creasing and chipping. Binding a bit weak, but intact. Underling on first 130 pages, otherwise clean text. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
12) Easy French History The Lake French Readings
Ernest Sicard

Chicago: Scott, Foresman and Company. Very Good/No Jacket. 1907. Decorative Cloth. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Brown boards with title and author's name in rectangle at top front and decorative symbols at bottom right corner. Corners are bumped and some light rubbing to cover with faint white mark on spine. Fold-out map enclosed. Binding is tight and straight with very clean lightly yellowed text. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Easy Guitar Showstoppers

Miami: CPP/Belwin. Very Good/No Jackedt As Issued. 1990. Large Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A very bright and clean copy w/some very light creasing to bottom corners. Some very faint soiling to light areas of book. No marking to pages. Nice copy! . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
14) Echoes from the South

New York: E.B Treat & Co.. Poor/No Jacket. 1866. Not Stated w/no Other Dates Appearing. Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall "The most important speeches, proclamations, and public acts emanating from the South during the late war." Dark green boards with gilt on spine. Two splits on spine, Fraying to edges. Previous owner's name and date of 1867 appears on ffep with a page length crease. Age spotting throughout book. Binding is a bit weak but intact. All pag... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
15) Echoes of Life
Old Don Henri

San Francisco, CA: Western Publishing House (Van Horn & Turner). Poor/No Jacket. 1888. Decorative Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cracked binding but still attached. Rubbed and frayed edges. Some yellowing to pages with darkened edges. Has not affected drawings. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) EcoYoga
Henryk Skolimowski

Gaia Books Limited. Fine. 1994. 1st. Hard Cover. 5 x 8 185675071x Appears to be new and unread. May have very slight shelf wear. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
17) Economic Sophisms
Frederic Bastiat

Foundation for Economic Education . Good/N/A. 1991. Soft Cover. 5 x 7 Book has some light reading and shelf wear. Previous owner has made marks next to some paragraphs inside. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95
18) Edible Wild Plants (Peterson Field Guides)
Lee Allen Peterson

Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine. 1977. Soft Cover. 5 x 7 039531870x Has light shelf wear, binding tight. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
19) Edmund Dulac's Fairy-Book
Edmund Dulac

Norfolk, CT: The Easton Press. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1996. Collector's Edition. Decorative Leather Bound. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 13 illustrations throughout. Without names, bookplates, stamps, or other markings. Shrinkwrapped for protection. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
20) Edmund Loder, naturalist, horticulturist, traveller and Sportsman
Alfred E. Pease

John Murry. Very Good/N/A. 1923. 1st. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 Covers have light wear around the edges, bumped corners. Light foxing inside, mostly on the first and last few pages. Text is clear and the only other interior marking is the previous owner's name written on the inside cover. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $89.95


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (63)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (80)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: