Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with E from DAVID EVES BOOKS

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (titles starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 337
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) E.J.Pratt. The Master Years.1927-1964
PITT,DAVID

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1987 The second half of Pratt's life and the sequel to The Truant Years. Fine in black clcoth in a Fine dust jacket.555pp. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) E.M. Forster: A Tribute. With Selections From His Writings On India
SINGH-NATWAR,K (Ed.)

New York: Harcourt,Brace, 1964 Six I ndian friends and noted writers join together to honor Forster whose worked helped to bridge the gap between Indian and English cultures. Near Fine in orange cloth in a About Near Fine dust jacket. 145p . Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.00
3) E.Nesbit. A Biography
MOORE,DORIS LANGLEY

London: Ernest Benn, 1967 Ernest Benn. London. 1967. Biography of Edith Nesbit (1858-1924) ,English children's author, -- The Railway Children,The Treasure Seekers etc -- political activist & a warm-hearted,vital woman adored by her brilliant circle of friends, married Hubert Bland, journalist and honorary treasurer of the Fabian Society whom H.G. Wells described as a 'Seducer'. A heavy smoker, she died of lung cancer Very Good in green cloth in a Good dust jacket, creases, closed tears... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) E. Nesbit. A Biography
MOORE,DORIS LANGLEY

Philadelphia: Chilton Book Company, 1966 Chilton Book Company. Philadelphia, 1966. First Edition. Biography of Edith Nesbit (1858-1924) ,English children's author -- The Railway Children,The Treasure Seekers etc -- political activist, a warm-hearted,vital woman adored by her brilliant circle of friends, married Hubert Bland, journalist and honorary treasurer of the Fabian Society whom H.G. Wells described as a 'Seducer'. A heavy smoker, she died of lung cancer. Very Good in green cloth in a ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) ESSAYS
EMERSON,RALPH WALDO

Chicago: Donohue Second Series.Essays on intellect,arts,character etc.Very Good in plum cloth,pages browning. Octvo,315pp No date,circa 1900 .One marginal notation. Spine faded.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) EXETER HALL LECTURES 1860-1
SHIPTON,W.E

London James Nisbet 1860 Very Good in org.green cloth,moderate staining. Octavo. 438 pp. You ng Men's Christian Assoc.lectures.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Eagle's Brood
GROOM,OLIVE

London: E.J.Arnold, 1966 Adventure novel set in the English countryside and later in the untamed frontier country of the South African voortrekkers. Very Good in yellow cloth in a Very Good dust jacket.159pp. First Edition. Illus. by Ray Bailey. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Eagles In The Sky
MAZET, HORACE (Lieut. Colonel)

Eagles In The Sky
Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1956 Westminster Press. Philadelphia, 1956. First Edition. Good in gray hardcover ( unobtrusive ring stain) in a Good dust jacket, tiny edge chips, closed tears. Not price clipped. 189p (p). First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Elmer Wexler. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.00
9) Eagles Near The Carcase
SOMERVILLE-LARGE,PETER

London: Gollancz, 1977 Gollancz. London, 1977. First Edition. Action packed thriller ala John Buchan of an Englishman on the run through remote swamps in Spain. Authos second novel .Fine in a Fine dust jacket. 8vo. 176 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Earl Roberts,V.C. Lord Kitchener And The Great Boer War. With Personal Reminiscences By Frederick Hamilton
MARQUIS,T.G

Roberts and Kitchener Publishers, 1900 Roberts and Kitchener. Assumed Canadian First Edition. Undated circa 1900. Kitcherner's biography: Indian Mutiny, the Umbeyla Expedition, leading the Kuram Field Force, Commander-In-Chief of the British Army, Guerrilla warfare in Sout Africa etc. Good in blue cloth, gilt titles, colorful cover design, modestly rubbed front cover, dampstaining to prelims. Photos. 4to. 541p . First Canadian. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $44.00
11) Early American Book & Printing
WINTERICH,JOHN T

Detroit: Gale, 1974 Facsimile edition of the Houghton Mifflin first pub.in 1935. Near Fine in green cloth. Facsimile Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
12) Early American Decorative Patterns. And How to Paint Them
SABINE,ELLEN

Princeton: Van Nostrand, 1962 Kinds of decorative and furniture patterns which flourished in the Colonial,Federalist and other pre-Civil War periods and various techniques of painting them 6o drawings,28 photos in color and b/w. Very Good(couple of modest stains) in a Very Good jacket w/edge tears,creases but no chipping.4to,199pp. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.00
13) Early American Furntiure-Making Handbook

New York: Scribners, 1972 Complete instructions for making choice reproductions of early American furniture. Very Good in blue cloth in a Fair dust jacket. Photos,drawings etc.162pp. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Early Canada. A Collection Of Historical Photographs By Officers Of The Geological Survey Of Canada
HALL,E

Ottawa: Department of Energy, 1967 A collection of historical photographs (mostly prior to 1900) by officers of the Geological Survey of Canada with text on the officers,their lives etc. Very Good in wrappers (softcover).Tall 4to. . First Edition. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) Early Days In Haliburton
CUMMINGS, H.R

Toronto: Department of Lands And Forests, 1963 Department of Lands And Forests. Toronto, 1963. First Edition. Early history of Haliburton from about 1850 to 1890: emigrants, pioneers, Mossom Boyd, the estates etc. Fine in green cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, modest soiling. Plates, photographs. Large folding map in rear. 249p . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) The Early Days of the Sun Fire Office
BAUMER, EDWARD

London: Sir Joseph Causton & Sons, 1910 Sir Joseph Causton & Sons. London, 1910. History and times of the Sun Insurance Office (established as the Sun Fire office in 1710) which began as dealing mainly with fire insurance. Fair in white boards, spine chipped, spine mends, discoloration stains to rear boards. Good reading copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The Early French Novella. An Anthology Of Fifteenth and Sixteenth Century Tales
CHOLAKIAN,PATRICIA AND ROUBEN

Albany: State University Of New York Press, 1972 The Cholakians have translated a broad selection of French novellas of the 15th & 16th centuries beginning with the 'Fifteen Joys of Marriage'. Fine in blue cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket. Color plates. 244p. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) The Early History Of Charles James Fox
TREVELYAN,GEORGE OTTO

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1881 Fox ( 1749-1806) was an English Whig statesman,abolitionist and orator who opposed war with America during their revolution and favored the Frencg revolutionaries during the French Revolution. Good in brown cloth,corners bumped,rubbing to f.cover.Teg.470pp. First American. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Early New England Gardens. 1620-1840
FAVRETTI, RUDY

Old Strubridge: Old Sturbridge Village Booklet Series, 1962 Old Sturbridge Village Booklet Series. Old Sturbridge, 1962. First Edition. Sketches of early New England Gardens, cultivations, garden plans, walkways, pest control etc. Very Good in original wraps ( softcover). illustrated. 20p. First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) Early Railways
SNELL,J.B

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1967 A brief history of some early railways with over 150 pictures (some color). Fine in a Fine dust jacket. 128 pp.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 337
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (148)
Fine or New (16)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (111)
$10-25 (180)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (304)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (99)
With dust jacket (211)
Signed (8)
With photos (21)

Filter by country:
Canada (337)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: