Titles starting with E from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (titles starting with E) x
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member x
Results 1 - 20 of 96
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
THE EARLY PAPER MONEY OF AMERICA Bicentennial Edition
|
|
|
Western Publishing, 1976. This oversized hard cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. Dust jacket in poor condition with a few chips, creases and back flap missing, protected in a mylar cover. 413 pages bound in brown paper over boards with gold lettering. Lower corners bumped. This is an illustrated, historical and descriptive compilation of data relating to American paper currency from its inception in 1686 to the year 1800. Encompassing issues of The English Colonies in America (1690-1776), The United Col... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 2) |
EDUCATION IN REVOLUTION
|
|
|
Cuba: Instituto Cubano Del Libro, 1975. This hard cover book is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. The dust jacket is also in Very Good ++condition, protected in a mylar cover. There is one small ink mark on DJ. This appears to be a FIRST EDITION COPY. 233 pages bound in white cloth, text enhanced with numerous B&W and color photographs. The text for this book has been taken from History Will Absolve Me and speeches by Major Fidel Castro between 1959 and 1973. "If every educational activity is aimed ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 3) |
ELEMENTS OF GEOMETRY: CONTAINING THE FIRST SIX BOOKS OF EUCLID, WITH A SUPPLEMENT ON THE QUADRATURE OF THE CIRCLE, AND THE GEOMETRY OF SOLIDS: TO WHICH ARE ADDED, ELEMENTS OF PLANE AND SPHERICAL TRIGONOMETRY
|
|
|
New York: Collins and Hannay; Collins and Co.; and N. & J. White, 1833. This LEATHER BOUND hard cover, is in FAIR CONDITION. The front cover is detached, with book protected in a mylar slip cover. Notes are written on inside of covers and fly pages. Occasional marks in book, with foxing. Page 249 appears to cut so as to flip lower half of page back and forth to similar diagram. FULLY ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 4) |
ELLERY QUEEN'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE Vol. 31, No. 5, Whole # 174, May 1958
|
|
|
Davis Publication, 1958. This paperback is in FAIR CONDITION. 130 pages includes the following authors: Stanley Ellin, Kem Bennett, Harold Masur, Jack London, Morris Lee Green, Dick Ashbaugh, George Harmon Coxe, Anthony Boucher, Edwin Gross, Ellery Queen, Robert Branson and Michael Gilbert. CONTAINS ORIGINAL ATTACHED SUBSCRIPTION OFFERING CARD. Corners are turned, small pen mark on cover, small tear on spine. BINDING TIGHT AND STRONG, ALL PAGES INTACT. Normal page yellowing. PROTECTED IN A MYLAR SLIP C... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 5) |
ELLIPSES - A Magazine of Arts and Ideas From New Brunswick to New Hope
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey. 1991-2. LIMITED EDITION - #418, with original limitation slip on cover. Contents include Nobel Laureate CAMILO JOSE CELA, unexhibted premier ILLUSTRATIONS BY PABLO PICASSO, a review by ERNEST HEMINGWAY (reprinted by permission of New Directions), and more. 96pp on fine glossy paper, in stiff wraps, with cover illustration by Picasso. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, with curl to lower edge, due to improper shelving. In a protective mylar sleeve.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9&fr... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Art & Architecture Books Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 6) |
ELLIPSES - A Magazine of Arts and Ideas From New Brunswick to New Hope
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey. 1991-2. LIMITED EDITION - #417, with Limitation Slip laid-in. Contents include Nobel Laureate CAMILO JOSE CELA, unexhibited premier ILLUSTRATIONS BY PABLO PICASSO, a review of ERNEST HEMINGWAY (reprinted by permission of New Directions), and more. 96pp on fine glossy paper, in stiff wraps, with cover illustration by Picassso. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, with curl to lower edge, due to improper shelving. In a protective mylar sleeve.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾&qu... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Art & Architecture Books Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE ENCHANTED CUP
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., 1953. This FIRST EDITION, hardcover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION, with light sunning around the edges. 368 pages recounts the story of the legendary lovers of Camelot days, Tristram and Isoud, based on the version found in Morte Darthur by Sir Thomas Malory. Owners name plate on inside front cover, and small bookstore plate on rear back cover. THE BINDING AND HINGES ARE STRONG AND TIGHT.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
ENGLISH MEDIEVAL BOROUGHS: A HANDLIST
|
|
|
New Jersey: Rowman and Littlefield, 1973. THIS HARD COVER IS A POSSIBLE FIRST EDITION IN AS NEW CONDITION. Dust jacket in as new condition, protected in a mylar cover. 200 pages includes an index to the boroughs. HINGES/BINDING STRONG AND TIGHT. No markings, labels or inscriptions. A very detailed book listing English medieval boroughs by County.. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 9) |
ENJINE!-ENJINE! A STORY OF FIRE PROTECTION
|
|
|
New York: Harold Vincent Smith for the Home Insurance Co., 1939. This large, second printing, soft cover is in GOOD CONDITION. 63 pages of glossy paper, bound in red heavy stock with a color, Currier and Ives lithograph of Fireman on cover with gold gilt lettering. Front/back covers have corner/edge and surface wear. Gift inscription on back end page. Contents include a Story of Fire Protecttion, The H.V. Museum Collection, The Old Machines, The Tool Box, Water Hoses & Buckets, Badges, The Volunte... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 10) |
ENJINE!-ENJINE! QUARTERLY MAGAZINE Spring 1973 No. 73-1
|
|
|
New York: Society for the Preservation and Appreciation of Antique Motor Fire Apparatus in America, 1973. This quarterly magazine is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. 23 pages includes an Editorial, Letters, Fire Flea Market, On The Bookshelf, Hayward's Old '23, From the Tiller Seat, Milwaukee's Homemade Rigs, The Tool Box, A Visit to the Firefighting Museum and loads of wonderful photographs. GOOD, TIGHT, CLEAN COPY. PROTECTED IN A MYLAR SLIP CASE.. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 11) |
Early Christianity and Gnosticism in the History of Religions - The Institute for Antiquity and Christianity - Occasional Papers Number 42
|
|
|
Claremont, CA: Institute for Antiquity and Christianity, 2001. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. 39pp, [1] publisher's advertising, bound in original stiff wraps. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. BINDING TIGHT. . Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 12) |
Early English Prose Romances, Part III. The Famous Historie of Fryer Bacon: Containing the Wonderfull Things That He Did In His Life, Also The Manner of His Death, With the Lives and Deaths of the Two Conjurers Bungye and Vandermast
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Otto Schulze & Co.. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Circa 1904, LIMITED to 500 copies. Title in red and black, in a decorative woodcut border with a flourished initial, woodcut plates throughout, historiated intials and tail-pieces throughout, deckled page edges. Bound in original paper and cloth over boards, binding & hinges tight. Owner's bookplate for Mark Nelson. Slight age darkening to covers and endpapers, bumped corners.. Limited. Hard Cover. Illus. by Woodcuts By Nelson, Harold. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Early English Prose Romances, Part II. The Noble Birth and Gallant Atchievements of That Remarkable 'Outlaw' ROBIN HOOD, Together With a True Account of the Many Merry and Extravagant Exploits He Play'd
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Otto Schulze & Co.. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Circa 1904. LIMITED to 500 copies. Title in red and black, in a decorative woodcut border, with an historiated initial, woodcut plates throughout, historiated initials and tail-pieces throughout, deckled page edges. Bound in original paper & cloth over boards, top edges gilt, binding & hinges tight. Owner's bookplate for Mark Nelson. Slight age darkening to covers, foxing on endpapers.. Limited. Hard Cover. Illus. by Woodcuts By N... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
Early Irish History and Mythology
|
|
|
Dublin Institute For Advanced Studies, 1946. This hard cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION, with Dust Jacket in same, protected in a mylar cover. One of the most intersting books I have ever seen on PRE-CHRISTIAN Irish history and mythology. 568pp printed on glossy paper, bound in black cloth with faded gilt lettering. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. No labels, markings or inscriptions.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 15) |
Early Sheet Music of Mostly Amorous and Bawdy Songs
|
|
|
IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. A collection of 98 engraved songs, most of a bawdy or amorous nature (4 with vignettes), bound together with a handwritten index, in paper over boards. Circa 1790-1820. Includes The Jolly Bacchanalians set by Mr. Galleard, The Contented Parson with words by a private Gentleman, Arcas and Rosetta sung at Finch's Grotto Gardens, The Happy Pair with words by Mrs. Pilkington, Water Parted From the Sea sung by Mr. Tenducci in Artaxerxes, Colin & Phillis sung by Mr. Beard and Miss... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,200.00
($2200.00)
|
|
| 16) |
The Early and Middle Ages of England
|
|
|
Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, 1971. This hard cover is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. No jacket. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. CLEAN INTERIOR, with no labels or inscriptions. 472pp bound in maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spine. First Thus. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Earp Brothers of Tombstone - The Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp
|
|
|
New York: Bramhall House, 1960. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Poor Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 247pp, bound in original tan paper over boards, with binding and hinges tight. The first complete and authentic account of the Earp Brothers in Tombstone, Arizona, based on the recollections of Mrs. Virgil Earp. Dust jacket has tape, tears and pieces absent on top/heel of spine, book has tape residue on endpapers. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Easy To Finish - Coloring Book - 3 Copies for One Price
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1964. ALL IN FINE CONDITION - NO MARKINGS. In a protective mylar sleeve. Publisher's #2957 in upper corner, on covers. CHILDREN'S COLORING BOOKS.. Soft Cover. Illus. by Drawings By Bonnie Baumann. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Eccentric - Volume II
|
|
|
Philadelpha: Edited and Published By the Class of '96 of the Mechanic Arts Dept., Drexel Institute, 1896. This FIRST EDITION hard cover is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. 250pp printed on fine glossy paper, bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering/design. Frontis has tissue guard with photographs throughout. Contents includes what student life is like at the Institute, the classes, faculty, secret societies, athletics and more. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. No labels, inscriptions or markings.. First... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 20) |
Eco-Theology Toward a Religion For Our Times
|
|
|
Ann Arbor / Madras, India: Eco-Philosophy Publications - No. 2 / Printed at the Vasanta Press, Theological Society, 1985. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 64pp, bound in original green paper with single thread stitched binding, with binding tight. NO LABELS, INCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Contents include: The New Physics, Paul Tillich, Teilhard's Predicament, Eco-Cosmology and more. . First Edition. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)With dust jacket (38)
Signed (6)
With photos (44)
Filter by country:
United States (96)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









