Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with E from C L Hawley

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: C L Hawley (titles starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: C L Hawley (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 108
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) E. M. Forster A Life
Furbank, P. N

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1978. Paperback Good+ , sound copy. 362pp. Analytical biography of the early twentieth century novelist and critic. Black and white illustrations throughout. Covers are sunned. Light edge and reading wear. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.13 ($11.50)
2) Early Greece: The bronze and archaic ages (Ancient Culture & Society)
Finley, M. I

London: Chatto & Windus, 1981. Paperback Good+, sound copy. 149pp. New and revised edition. Pages lightly tanned. Lightly rubbed. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.80 ($6.13)
3) The Early Industrial Novel : Mary Barton and its Predecessors
Fryckstedt, Monica Correa

Manchester: John Rylands, 1980. Pamphlet Near fine copy. 30pp. On the antecedents of the Condition of England novel; of interest to scholars researching Disraeli's novel Sybil as well as those interested in Elizabeth Gaskell. Minimal wear. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.30 ($21.46)
4) Early Medieval Europe 300-1000
Collins, Roger

London: Macmillan, 1999. Hard Cover Second edition Near fine copy. 533pp. Very clean, bright and neat. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.55 ($13.80)
5) The Early Medieval State: Byzantium, Italy and the West
Hartmann, Ludo Moritz

London: The Historical Association, 1949. Pamphlet Good, sound copy. 22pp. Card wraps are tanned and have some light dust/finger marks. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.85 ($4.60)
6) Early Modern Europe from about 1450 to about 1720
Clark, Sir George

Oxford: OUP, 1966 2nd ed. P/b, 8" x 5.25", 167pp. Considers the European states, printing, science and thought, religion, the Baroque etc. Light browning. A neat sound copy. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.28 ($6.91)
7) Early Modern Women's Writing and Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz
Merrim, Stephanie

Liverpool: Liverpool University Press, 1999. Paperback Mint. A consideration of seventeenth century women's writing in Spanish, English and French which looks at the works of Sor Juana within the context of writing by Marie de Gournay, Margaret Fell Fox, Catalina de Erauso, Maria de Zayas, Ana Caro, Mme de Lafayette, Anne Bradstreet, Saint Teresa and Margaret Lucas Cavendish. Still in publisher's shrink wrap. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.55 ($13.80)
8) The Early Stuarts, 1603-1660
Davies, Godfrey

Oxford University Press, 1959. Hardcover Second edition Near fine copy in very good dw xxiii+4588pp+maps. Very neat and clean navy baords with gilt titles to spine. Dust wrapper is very neat but has some uneven light sunning. Oxford History of England Series. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.75 ($7.66)
9) The Early and Mid-Victorian Novel
Skilton, David (editor)

London: Routledge, 1993. Paperback Good+, sound copy. 182pp. An anthology of early and contemporary reviews and criticism of the Victorian novel. Covers major writers and critics such as Charles Dickens, Charlotte Bronte, George Eliot, G. H. Lewes, John Rusin, E. B. Lytton. Also includes reviews of works by less well known authors including George Meredith, Geraldine Jewsbury, G. M. Craik, M. E. Braddon, etc. Previous owner's name to prelim. Lightly rubbed. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.13 ($11.50)
10) East Asia: The Great Tradition
Reischauer, Edwin O. and John K. Fairbank

London: Allen & Unwin, 1960 impr. H/b, 9.5" x 6.5", 739pp. A detailed history concentrating mainly on China with a large section on Japan and a smaller section on Korea. Endpapers printed with map of east asia to front and Chronological Chart of East Asian history to rear. Serious split between prelims and first gathering. Red cloth is rubbed to egdes. A fair reading copy only. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.45 ($16.86)
11) East, West
Rushdie, Salman

From the Booker Prize-winning author of "The Satanic Verses" comes nine stories that reveal the oceanic distances and the une... read more

Jonathan Cape, 1994. Hardcover First edition 216pp. Short story collection. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.90 ($3.07)
12) East, West
Rushdie, Salman

London: BCA, 1994 repr. H/b, collection of short stories by the Anglo-Indian novelist, 216pp. A very good copy in good, though creased, dw. Previous owner's inscription in ink. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.85 ($4.60)
13) The Eastern Anthology Volume II / Eastern Love
Mathers, E. Powys

London: John Rodker, 1927 /1928. Hard Cover Good+, sound copy. Published for subscribers and possibly individually bound by the customer. Marked volume II to the binding and contains Mathers Volume 4 (1927) Eastern Love: The Young Wives' Tale and Tales of Fez; Volume 5 (1928) Eastern Love: The Loves of Radha Krishna and Amores of Amaru and Mayura; Volume 6 (1928) Eastern Love: Love Stories and Gallant Tales from the Chinese. Illustrated with copper engravings by Hester Sainsbury and hand coloured by th... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £38.00 ($61.31)
14) Ecce Scriptores Romani : A Selection of Prose and verse

Harlow: Oliver & Boyd, 1993. Paperback Good, sound copy. 301pp. Prepared by the Scottish Classics Group. Slightly tanned to top edge. Slightly rubbed. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.60 ($12.26)
15) Echoes of an Autobiography
Mahfouz, Naguib

Echoes of an Autobiography
Stock photo.
Readers of Mahfouz's fiction will find many of the same themes that run through his fiction in this autobiography--his preocc... read more

New York: Anchor, 1998. Paperback Very good copy. 122pp. A commonplace-type book of reflections, memories, visions and maxims from the Nobel Prize winning Egyptian novelist. Foreword by Nadine Gordimer. Translated into English by Denys Johnson-Davies. Includes a brief biographical essay. Some light edge wear. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.10 ($27.59)
16) Edmund Gosse: A Literary Landscape
Thwaite, Ann

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1985. Paperback Good+, sound copy. 570pp. 12 black and white photographs. Biography of the Victorian man of letters, friend of Tennyson and Hans Christian Anderson, Robert Browning and R.L. Stephenson, Thomas Hardy and Henry James. Very slightly rubbed and bumped; clean and sound. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.23 ($8.44)
17) Edmund Spenser
Alpers, Paul J. (editor)

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1969. Paperback Good, sound copy. 399. A wide and varied collection of criticism on the sixteenth century poet. Criticism and comment from Spenser on his work and many others including: Dryden, Pope, Addison, Samuel Johnson, Coleridge, Wordsworth, Hazlitt, Walter Scott, John Ruskin, Yeats, William Empson, C. S. Lewis, Frank Kermode etc. Select bibliography and index. Some rubbing and some very slight creasing to covers. Previous owner's name to first prelim. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.75 ($7.66)
18) Edmund Spenser Prince of Poets
Bayley, Peter

London: Hutchinson, 1971. Paperback Reading copy only. 189pp. A thorough examination of Spneser's major and minor works from The Shepheardes Calender and The Faerie Queene to his minor poems and his prose View of Ireland. Covers are much rubbed and marked and there are also several marks to closed edges of pages. Text is clean and bright. Previous owner's name to first prelim. Binding is sound. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.70 ($9.20)
19) Education
Kant, Immanuel

Michigan: Ann Arbor / University of Michigan Press, 1960. Pb, 121pp. Rubbed to edges. Previous owner's name to ffep. A good, sound copy. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.39)
20) Edward Lear: The Life of a Wanderer
Noakes, Vivien

Edward Lear: The Life of a Wanderer
Stock photo.
Stroud: Stroud, 2006. Paperback Revised Near fine, bright copy. 312pp. Biography of the nonsense poet and painter. Revised edition. Two selections of black and white plates. Very clean and bright and of unread appearance. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.65 ($10.73)


Results 1 - 20 of 108
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (52)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)
Paperback (49)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (35)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (108)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: