Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with E from Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson

Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (titles starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 224
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) E.F. BENSON : Remembered, and the World of Tilling
Reavell, Cynthia; Reavell, Tony; Runciman, Sir Steven (preface)

Rye, East Sussex, England: Martello Bookshop, 1991. FINE stated 2nd edition (revised & reprinted) in pictorial wrappers. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS (in blue ink and black ink, respectively, on the title page). Previous owner's embossed seal on title page. . ISBN: 0950682438. Signed by Authors. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. BIOGRAPHY BENSON, E.F.. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) E.M. Forster's Letters to Donald Windham : With Comments by the Recipient
Forster, E.M.; Windham, Donald

Verona, Italy: Stamperia Valdonega di Verona, 1975. NEAR FINE Limited Edition (one of 200 copies) in buff wrappers with spine titles in black and front cover titles in orange. AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "Aug. 3, 1979 / for Douglas Martin / ...'only connect'... / Don Windham" (in orange ink on the front free endpaper). Also laid in is a color pictorial post card of Rome bearing the following inscription: "3 Aug 79 / Dear Douglas Martin: / Once again, the pleasure is mine. And Sandy's, to... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
3) EARLY AMERICAN MILLS
Zimiles, Martha; Zimiles, Murray

New York NY, USA:: Bramhall House, 1973. FINE 1st edition thus (stated 1st printing) in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket. Large quarto volume (9.5" by 12.25"), xiv + 290 pages, appendix, glossary, bibliography, index. Illustrated with more than 350 B&W drawings & photographs and 11 full-color plates. . ISBN: 0517181282. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
4) EARLY ART IN GREECE : The Cycladic, Minoan, Mycenaean, and Geometric Periods 3000-700 B.C. (an exhibition catalogue)
Cahn, Herbert A. (organizer)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Andre Emmerich Gallery, 1965. NEAR FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers. An exhibition organized in cooperaton with Dr. Herbert A. Cahn, Munzen & Medaillen A.G., Basle, Switzerland, May 7 - June 11, 1965. 51 pages, with 140+ B&W photographs. Previous owner's notes on covers.. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) THE EARLY BIRD : A Business Man's Love Story
Chester, George Randolph

Indianapolis, IN, USA: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1910. NEAR FINE 1st edition, without a dust jacket (as issued) Previous owner's name, minor edge wear. Illustrated with a full-page tissue-guarded frontispiece by Arthur William Brown. Bound in dark blue cloth, with titles stamped in gold on the spine and front cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Brown, Arthur William. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) EARLY BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS : Forty Years of Research
Buhler, Curt F.; Adams, Frederick B. (foreword)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Grolier Club/The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1973. FINE 1st edition, without a dust jacket (as issued). LIMITED EDITION. The colophon page states: "The Committee on Publications of The Grolier Club certified that this copy of Early Books and Manuscripts, is one of an edition of five hundred and ten copies printed by the Princeton University Press." Illustrated with 20 B&W plates. Foreword by Frederick B. Adams.. Limited. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
7) EARLY ELECTRICAL MACHINES : The Experiments & Apparatus of Two Enquiring Centuries (1600-1800) That Led to the Triumphs of the Electrical Age (Burndy Library Publications, No. 14)
Dibner, Bern

Norwalk, CT, USA: Burndy Library, 1957. NEAR FINE 1st edition in heavy pictorial cardstock wrappers (scratch in front cover, spine a bit tanned). Large quarto volume (8.5" by 11"). 57 pages, lavishly illustrated (48 plates, including 1 threefold, double-sided drawing). . First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) EARTH : Pleiadian Keys to the Living Library
Marciniak, Barbara; Marciniak, Karen; Thomas, Tera

EARTH : Pleiadian Keys to the Living Library
Stock photo.
Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.: Bear & Company, Inc., 1994. FINE stated 4th printing in color pictorial wrappers. AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "Ane -- / Blessings / Barbara Marciniak" (in black ink on the half-title page).. ISBN: 1879181215. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. As New. PLEIADES SPIRIT WRITINGS SPIRITUAL LIFE. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) THE EARTHBREAKERS (a novel)
Haycox, Ernest

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Little, Brown and Company, 1952. FINE stated 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear). Archival dust jacket protector provided. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Haycox, Ernest (1899-1950). ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
10) EAST MEETS WEST SOUTH OF THE BORDER : Essays on Spanish Anerican Life and Attitudes
Canfield, D. Lincoln; Davis, J. Cary (foreword)

Carbondale, IL, USA: Southern Illinois University Press, 1968. FINE 1st edition in a NEAR FINE dust jacket (price intact, minor soiling). Foreword by J. Cary Davis. . First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Modern 1sts. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) EASY IN THE ISLANDS (stories)
Shacochis, Bob

NY: Crown Publishers, 1985.. The author's critically acclaimed first book (winner of the American Book Award). Tiny blemish on front free endpaper, otherwise a FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact).. CARIBBEAN AREA FICTION STORIES MODERN 1STS. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) AN ECHO OF HEAVEN (a novel)
Oe, Kenzaburo; Mitsutani, Margaret (translator)

AN ECHO OF HEAVEN (a novel)
Stock photo.
In this semi-fictional chronicle, Kenzaburo Oe became friends with a professor named Marie Kuraki whose son--like Oe's--is se... read more

Tokyo, Japan: Kodansha International Ltd., 1996. FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR SIGNED (in blue ink on a decorative blue bookplate affixed to the half-title page). Translated from the Japanese by Margaret Mitsutani. Archival dust jacket protector provided.. ISBN: 4770019866. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION JAPANESE TRANSLATION. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
13) ECONOMICS : Making Sense of the Modern Economy
Lane, Patrick (editor)

United Kingdom: Profile Books Ltd/The Economist Newspaper Ltd, 1999. FINE stated 1st edition thus (1st South Asian Edition) in color pictorial wrappers.. ISBN: 1861971990 . First Thus. Oversized Paperback. As New. BUSINESS REFERENCE BOOKS ECONOMICS. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) THE ECONOMICS OF NATURAL DISASTERS : Implications of Federal Policy
Dacy, Douglas C.; Kunreuther, Howard

New York, N.Y., USA: The Free Press/Macmillan, 1969. FINstated 1st printing in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) EDGARD VARESE mit gezeichneten Aufnahmen von seiner Musik von L. Alcopley (Studien zur Musikgeschichte des 19. Jahrhunderts, Band 50)
Wehmeyer, Grete; Alcopley, L. (Copley, Alfred Lewin)

Regensbug, Germany: Gustav Bosse Verlag, 1977. FINE 1st edition in pictorial covers, without a dust jacket (as issued). AUTHOR INSCRIBED (by L. Alcopley) : "For Anita / Bon Souveas (?) with Varese / All good wishes / Love Al / 9 June 1978 / 25 December" (in black ink on the half-title page). Text in German. Quarto volume (7.75" by 9.5"), 251 pages, illustrated with B&W photographs, musical notations, and music.. ISBN: 376492134X. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fin... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
16) EDITHA'S BURGLAR : A Story for Children
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Jordan, Marsh & Company, 1888. NEAR FINE 1st edition (2nd state, frontispiece portrait with subject shown from the waist up & lacking the Rand Avery imprint on copyright page), without a dust jacket (as issued). Illustrated with 14 full-page plates by Henry Sandham, as well as a 2-page facsimile letter in the hand of the original Editha to the publisher regarding the use of her photograph as the frontispiece. Bound in brown cloth, with black lettering and decorative devices on ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) EDMUND KEAN : The Story of an Actor (Nelson's Picture Biographies)
Macqueen-Pope, W

Edinburgh, Scotland: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd, 1960. FINE 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (British price intact).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Hodgson, Robert (drawings). ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) EDWARD LEAR : Painter, Poet and Draughtsman : An Exhibition of Drawings, Watercolors, Oils, Nonsense and Traverl Books (an exhibition catalogue)
Garvey, Eleanor M. (catalogue); Hofer, Philip (introduction)

Worcester, MA, USA: Worcester Art Museum, 1968. NEAR FINE 1st edition in diecut paper wrappers (minor cover soiling). The striking catalogue of an Exhibition of Drawings, Watercolors, Oils, Nonsense and Travel Books, Worcester Art Museum, April 18 - June 2, 1968. Illustrated with 25 plates (B&W reproductions) from the 106 items catalogued.. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) EDWARD M. BEERS (Late a Representative from Pennsylvania): Memorial Services Delivered in the House of Representatives of the United States, Together with Remarks Presented in Eulogy

Washington, DC: US Government Printing Office, 1932.. FINE 1st edition, bound in black cloth without a dust jacket (as issued).. Miscellaneous. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) EDWARD WILMOT BLYDEN : Pan-Negro Patriot, 1832 - 1912 (West African History Series)
Lynch, Hollis R

London, England: Oxford University Press, 1967. NEAR FINE 1st edition (minor damp staining) in a VERY GOOD pictorial dust jacket (British price intact, minor rubbing, moderate damp staining). Archival dust jacket protector provided. AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "To Dr. Kenneth B. Clark / With Kind Regards / Compliments of the Author / Hollis R. Lynch / Roosevelt University / 14 October 1967" ( in red ink on the front free endpaper). From the dust jacket: "This study of Edward Blyden throws new light ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 224
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (106)
$50-100 (73)
$100-250 (32)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (125)
Paperback (89)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (128)
Signed (50)

Filter by country:
United States (224)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: