cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with E from Other Worlds Bookstore

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (titles starting with E) x
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore x


Results 1 - 20 of 894
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 45 Next
1) E. E. "DOC" SMITH: FATHER OF STAR WARS [F & SF SELF-PORTRAITS 1] ["GALACTIC ROAMER"]
Smith, E. E. [Edward Elmer] Ph.D. ["Doc"] [interviewed by Thomas Sheridan]

E. E. "DOC" SMITH: FATHER OF STAR WARS [F & SF SELF-PORTRAITS 1] ["GALACTIC ROAMER"]
no place [West Warwick, RI]: Necronomicon Press [1977], 1977. First edition [as a separate publication, as this interview originally appeared in Volume II, Number 8, 1948 issue of Fantasy Review]. Copy #209/500 numbered copies. Gray printed wrappers [about 4.25" x 7"], saddle-stapled, unpaginated [8 total pages not counting the cover]. Fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
2) E. E. "DOC" SMITH: FATHER OF STAR WARS [F & SF SELF-PORTRAITS 1] ["GALACTIC ROAMER"]
Smith, E. E. [Edward Elmer] Ph.D. ["Doc"] [interviewed by Thomas Sheridan]

E. E. "DOC" SMITH: FATHER OF STAR WARS [F & SF SELF-PORTRAITS 1] ["GALACTIC ROAMER"]
no place [West Warwick, RI]: Necronomicon Press [1977], 1977. First edition [as a separate publication, as this interview originally appeared in Volume II, Number 8, 1948 issue of Fantasy Review]. Copy #44/500 numbered copies. Gray printed wrappers [about 4.25" x 7"], saddle-stapled, unpaginated [8 total pages not counting the cover]. VG+/Near Fine copy [near vertical crease to the front cover near the lower portion of the spine fold].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
3) "E" IS FOR EVIDENCE: A KINSEY MILLHONE MYSTERY
Grafton, Sue [cover art by Roy Pendleton]

"E" IS FOR EVIDENCE: A KINSEY MILLHONE MYSTERY
Stock photo.
New York: Bantam Books [c.1989], 1989. Later [13th] printing thus. 200 pages. VG copy [spine rolled and creased with a tiny tear to the heel rear corner, cover creasing, cheap paper tanning].. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) E. M. FORSTER [CROSSCURRENTS MODERN CRITIQUES]
Kelvin, Norman [preface by the series general editor, Harry T. Moore]

E. M. FORSTER [CROSSCURRENTS MODERN CRITIQUES]
Carbondale and Edwardsville / London and Amsterdam: Southern Illinois University Press / Feffer & Simons Inc [1967], 1967. First edition [no statement of printing]. 196 pages, notes, bibliography, index. "With the Compliments of / Norman Kelvin / The Southern Illinois University Press" card laid in. Near Fine copy save for a light bump to the top edge of the front board, in VG+/Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a 1/2" tear to the top edge of the rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Goo... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) THE E.S.P. [ESP] WORM
Anthony, Piers (pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob) and Robert E. Margroff [cover art by Don Maitz]

New York: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1986], 1986. First edition thus. "Earth's first alien visitor looks like a twelve-foot long cabbage worm, acts like a spoiled brat, and delights in taking over human minds for fun". 191 pages. Spine cocking else Near Fine copy.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) THE E.S.P. [ESP] WORM
Anthony, Piers (pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob) and Robert E. Margroff [cover art by Don Maitz]

New York: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1986], 1986. First edition thus. "Earth's first alien visitor looks like a twelve-foot long cabbage worm, acts like a spoiled brat, and delights in taking over human minds for fun". 191 pages. VG copy [spine and cover creasing, cheap paper starting to tan].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
7) E.T.: THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL
(Movie Press Kit)

[1982], 1982. Presumed first edition. Promotional movie press kit with 9 photograph stills + other publicity information in paper folder. This 1982 movie was directed by Steven Spielberg and starred Harry Thomas, Dee Wallace-Stone, Robert MacNaughton, Drew Barrymore, Peter Coyote, C. Thomas Howell, et al. VG or better.. First Edition. Unbound [Movie Press Kit]. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $38.50
8) E.T. THE BOOK OF THE GREEN PLANET: A NEW NOVEL
Kotzwinkle, William [based on a story by Steven Spielberg] [Dust Wrapper illustration by David Wiesner, author photo by Annie Leibovitz]

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons [c.1985], 1985. Book Club edition [with code P19 on page 183]. 184+ pages. VG+ copy [spine ends bumped, minor bump to the bottom edge of the front board] in VG+ or better Dust Wrapper save for a few short creased edge tears.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) THE EAGLE AND THE SWORD
Attanasio, A. A

THE EAGLE AND THE SWORD
Stock photo.
A new interpretation of the Arthurian legend.

[New York]: HarperPrism / HarperPaperbacks [1997], 1997. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Page Proofs [bound galley] in pictorial light blue wrappers [trade sized paperback format, of the trade paperback edition]. "An ancient legend soars to new glory...The demon Lailoken, Merlin to humankind, has groomed Pendragon's son, the Eagle of Thor, to lead the doomed Celts against the Saxon, Pict, and Angle conquerors. In defeat will Arthor find his victory, and Camelot its triumph. Their light wil... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
10) THE EAGLE HAS FLOWN: A NOVEL
Higgins, Jack (pseudonym of Harry Patterson) [Dust Wrapper design and illustration by Paul Bacon, author photo by Joe Bates]

New York: Simon & Schuster [1991], 1991. First edition. 335 pages. Health facility ownership ink stamp to front free endpaper else Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
11) THE EAGLE KITE: A NOVEL
Fox, Paula [cover illustration by Peter Catalanotto]

THE EAGLE KITE: A NOVEL
Stock photo.
High school student Liam must come to terms with the fact that his father is dying of AIDS.

[New York]: Laurel-Leaf [Dell] Books [c.1995], 1995. Later [2nd] printing. 127 pages. VG+ copy [light creasing, inside covers tanning].. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
12) EALDWOOD
Cherryh, C. J. [illustrated by David A. Cherry]

West Kingston: Donald M. Grant Publisher, 1981. First edition. This version is one of 1000 copies signed by the author and by the artist that were for sale [of 1050 total copies]. 142+ pages, illustrated. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $46.00
13) EALDWOOD
Cherryh, C. J. [illustrated by David A. Cherry]

West Kingston: Donald M. Grant Publisher, 1981. First edition. This version is one of 1000 copies signed by the author and by the artist that were for sale [of 1050 total copies]. 142+ pages, illustrated. New copy in New Dust Wrapper [still sealed in the publisher's original clear plastic shrinkwrap, save that there is a 1" strip of tearing to the shrinkwrap near the top edge of the front panel].. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $46.00
14) EALDWOOD
Cherryh, C. J. [illustrated by David A. Cherry]

EALDWOOD
West Kingston: Donald M. Grant Publisher, 1981. First edition. This version is one of 1000 copies signed by the author and by the artist that were for sale [of 1050 total copies]. 142+ pages, illustrated. New copy in New Dust Wrapper [still sealed in the publisher's original clear plastic shrinkwrap, save for a split along the bottom edge].. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $46.00
15) EARLY AMERICAN CRAFTS AND TRADE [previously published as LITTLE BOOK OF EARLY AMNERICAN CRAFTS AND TRADES] [an un-abridged republication of Part I of THE BOOK OF TRADES, OR LIBRARY OF THE USEFUL ARTS]
Stockham, Peter (edited and with a new introduction by)

EARLY AMERICAN CRAFTS  AND TRADE [previously published as LITTLE BOOK OF EARLY AMNERICAN CRAFTS AND TRADES] [an un-abridged republication of Part I of THE BOOK OF TRADES, OR LIBRARY OF THE USEFUL ARTS]
Stock photo.
New York: Dover Publications Inc [c.1976 but c.1992], 1992. Unstated but possible first printing thus. Perfect-bound pictorial wrappers [about 4.5" x 6"], 140 pages, illustrated. Near Fine copy.. Unstated Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) EARLY AMERICAN DECORATIVE PATTERNS AND HOW TO PAINT THEM
Sabine, Ellen S. [drawings by the author, color photographs by Hilda Borcherding]

New York: Bonanza Books [c.1962], 1962. First edition thus [printing code line begins with an "a']. Oversize [about 7.75" x 10.75"] cloth-bound volume, 199 pages, profusely illustrated, index. Bookplate else spine cocked VG+ copy with light soiling to the fore-edge of the front board in VG+ Dust Wrapper with partial spine fading and a tiny edge tear.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
17) EARLY AMERICAN DESIGN MOTIFS: SECOND REVISED & ENLARGED EDITION [DOVER PICTORIAL ARCHIVE SERIES]
Chapman, Suzanne E

EARLY AMERICAN DESIGN MOTIFS: SECOND REVISED & ENLARGED EDITION [DOVER PICTORIAL ARCHIVE SERIES]
Stock photo.
New York: Dover Publications Inc [c.1974], 1974. Second Revised & Enlarged Edition [presumed first printing thus, $5.95 cover price]. Oversize [about 8.25" x 11"] pictorial wrappers, 138 pages, "with over 500 illustrations including 17 in full color". VG+ or better copy [some light creasing].. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) EARLY AMERICAN TRADES COLORING BOOK
Copeland, Peter F. [cover design by Paul E. Kennedy]

New York: Dover Publications Inc [c.1980], 1980. Possible first edition [no statement of printing]. About 8.25" x 11" format, saddle-stapled pictorial wrappers, unpaginated, 44 plates, 22 captions with four ilustratins shown in color on the covers. Otherwise VG copy [cover creasing, some wear to spine] with light staining to the lower fore-edge of the first leaf, and some green check marks/underlining to the last page listing other Dover coloring books.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
19) EARLY AND LATE: EARLY YEARS AND LATER COMMENTS
Garrison, David Lloyd [foreword by Jane Langton]

Lincoln Center: Heritage House Publishers [1994], 1994. First edition. 188 pages, illustrated with drawings. VG copy [spine creased and cocked, reading crease to the front cover].. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
20) THE EARLY ASIMOV: BOOK ONE [13 NEVER-BEFORE-COLLECTED STORIES BY THE MASTER OF SCIENCE FICTION]
Asimov, Isaac

Greenwich: Fawcett Crest [1974], 1974. First edition [thus]. Collects 13 stories plus an appendix ["The Early Stories of the Campbell Years"]. 302 pages. VG copy [spine cocked and creased with a 1/4" tear to the heel front corner, cover creasing, cheap text paper starting to tan] with a short name and two lines to the top edge.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 894
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 45 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: