Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)Fine or New (26)
New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (38)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (36)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (11)
With photos (12)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (57)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
ESP: A Personal Memoir
Hardcover, Fine text in a very Good dustjacket with edgewear. Book Club Edition. Autobiographical excursion into the world of extrasensory perception. 222 pages.. ... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$14.00
|
| 2) |
ETC.: A Review of General Semantics Vol. XXVII No. 4 (December 1970)
International Society For General Semantics,, 1970. Paperback, Near Fine.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Language, communication. ... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$1.56
|
| 3) |
The Ear, the Eye, and the Arm
This futuristic tale, which is set in Zimbabwe in the year 2194, centers on Tendai (age 13), Rita (age 11), and Kuda (age 4), the children of the very strict General Matsika. One day, tired of living within the confines of their father's rules, they sneak out of the house, and are promptly, kidnapped. Determined to get them back home, General Matsika hires the Ear, the Eye, and the Arm--three nuclear-mutated detectives whom he hopes will be able to use their unusual powers to track down his children. Meanwhile, Tendai, Rita, and Kuda have a series of amazing adventures--all of which keep them always just out of reach of the Ear, the Eye, and the Arm. A combination adventure story and science fiction tale, THE EAR, THE EYE AND THE ARM is a 1995 Newbery Honor Book.
Trade paperback, Very Good condition. Reading level Grades 7-10. 311 pages.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 4) |
The Earth Abideth
Trade paperback, New. 314 pages.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 5) |
The Earth and All It Holds
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett Crest, 1981. Paperback, Good condition with shelfwear, pencil mark on cover, small scar, creased spine. First printing. 412 pages.. ISBN: 0449244598. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION GENERAL ROMANCE. ... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$1.60
|
| 6) |
Earthquakes and Young Volcanoes Along the Eastern Sierra Nevada: At Mammoth Lakes 1980, Lone Pine 1872, Inyo and Mono Craters
Trade paperback, Very Good condition with a few mottled pages. Signed by author Ward C. Smith with dedication. Illustrated by Ann E. Kook.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$19.00
|
| 7) |
The Earth's Nearest Neighbor
Softcover booklet in pictorial wraps, near fine. A Basic Science Unitext. Basic Science Education Series, Vol. 8. A California State Textbook. Cover illustration by Richard Frooman.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 8) |
East Wind, Rain
Since 1915 the tiny Hawaiian island of Niihau has been almost entirely closed off to the outside world. This isolation was ruptured in 1941 when a Japanese pilot, on his return from the attack on Pearl Harbor, crash-landed, and was captured by the islanders. Using this historical oddity as a jumping-off point for a novel, Caroline Paul has ingeniously recreated the unlikely events, and vividly depicted the strange and tragic conclusion. In particular, she shows the torn loyalties of the island's three Japanese-American occupants. In doing so, Paul turns a peculiar footnote in history into a marvelous work of fiction.
Trade paperback, new. First Edition. Based on a little-known true event, this is a compelling novel of irrevocable consequences for people thrust unwittingly into a devastating war. 260 pages.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 9) |
Easy Freeze Cooking
Paperback, Fine condition. New and revised edition of how-to guide for cooking with frozen foods. Indexed. 127 pages.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 10) |
An Easy Guide to Artificial Light-Gardening for Pleasure and Profit
Hardcover, Near Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket. Drawings by Bob Dara. Photographs by Stuart Fox. Includes directory of compatible light-garden plants. Indexed. 192 pages.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 11) |
Easy Knitting: Children's Sizes 4 to 14
Paperback, Near Fine with light spine crease; otherwise clean and tight. A treasury of designs to knit for boys and girls. Illustrated with B&W photos, charts and patterns. 210 pages.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 12) |
Eat, Drink, Be Merry and Live Longer
Hardcover, Very Good text in a very Good dustjacket. A common sense medical guide written primarily for the middle-aged who want to extend the good health and vitality of their 40s into the later years. Indexed. 243 pages.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 13) |
Eat and Grow Slender
Paperback, Near Fine condition. 7th printing. A evolutionary way to get slim -- and stay slim. Indexed. 176 pages.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 14) |
Eating Vitamins: How to Know and Prepare the Foods That Supply These Invisible Life-Guards with Two Hundred Tested Recipes and Menus for Use in the Home
Hardcover, Very Good text with no dustjacket. Ex-hospital library with stamp and nameplate inside front cover and stamp inside back cover; occasional pencil marks. Illustrated with B&W photos. 98 pages.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 15) |
Eating Well: Good Food for Busy People
Wellspring, 1986. Softcover booklet, Fine. Illustrated cover. Recipe book created by five women students at Harvard Medical School. Recipes for tasty, healthy eating... for those who like to spend a short time in the kitchen. 40 pages.. Soft Cover. Fine. Recipes, healthy Cookbooks. ... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$10.36
|
| 16) |
Economics As If the Earth Really Mattered: A Catalyst Guide to Socially Conscious Investing
Trade paperback, Fine condition. BOMC edition. Foreword by Fr. Thomas Berry. 282 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$2.00
|
| 17) |
Economics for Secondary Schools
Hardcover, Good text with no dustjacket. Dark green cloth cover, scarred and chipped along spine. Name penned on front endpaper and along top edge, spine slightly cocked; otherwise clean. Indexed. 322 pages.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 18) |
Ecoviews: Snakes, Snails, and Environmental Tales
Trade paperback, new. Foreword by John Cairns, Jr. 200 pages.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 19) |
Edible Medicines
Trade paperback, new. An investigation into the health and medicinal implications and applications of foods from the cuisines of peoples around the world. Indexed. 301 pages... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$19.00
|
| 20) |
Educational Media and the Teacher
Paperback, Near Fine. Fifth printing. B&W photos and charts. Issues and Innovations in Education Series title. Indexed. 130 pages.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$2.00
|











