Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (12)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (24)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Early Childhood Disturbances, the Infantile Neurosis, and the Adulthood Disturbances: Problems of a Developmental Psychoanalytical Psychology - The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child Monograph No. 2
International Universities Press, [1966]. Hardback Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Dust jacket price clipped. Blue cloth. 95 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 2) |
Early Decorative Textiles
Paul Hamlyn, 1969. Hardback Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Edgewear and two small chips on dust jacket, else fine. Translated by Yuri Gabriel from the Italian original Il Tessuto nell'Arte Antica. 7.5 x 5.5 inches. 156 pages, including 71 color plates. A lovely little book. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 3) |
East is East
A sailor with the half-ironic name of Hiro, the mixed-race son of a Japanese woman and an American hippie, is persecuted at home in Japan as a "butter-stinker." In an attempt to improve his life, he jumps ship and swims to Georgia, where he hopes to find acceptance. Instead, he encounters snakes, rednecks, and the mad residents of an artist's colony. And before long the US Immigration Service is after him. A climax in the Okeefenokee Swamp seals the hapless Hiro's dubious fate. T.C. Boyle's fourth novel is a black comedy, and a uniquely American tragedy.
Viking, 1990. Hardback 1st Edition, 1st Printing Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. One small mark on bottom edge, else fine. What happens when young Japanese seaman winds up on an island off the coast of Georgia? 'A sexy, savagely hilarious cross-cultural tragicomedy of thwarted expectations, mistaken identity, love, jealousy and behavior.' ISBN: 0670832200 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 4) |
East is East
Jonathan Cape Ltd., 1991. Hardback 1st UK Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Part of a small sticker on the first pastedown endpaper, else book is fine. What happens when young Japanese seaman winds up on an island off the coast of Georgia? 'A sexy, savagely hilarious cross-cultural tragicomedy of thwarted expectations, mistaken identity, love, jealousy and behavior.' Cover art is quite different from the US edition and, in my opinion, is more attractive. ISBN: 0224030124 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 5) |
Eating Pavlova
Bloomsbury, 1994. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket A little shelfwear, else fine. Ribbon bookmark bound in. A novel of the daughter of Sigmund Freud, as she tends him at the end of his life. ISBN: 0747517169 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 6) |
Economics of the Mineral Industries: A Series of Articles by Specialists
American Institute of Mining, Metallurgical, and Petroleum Engineers, Inc., 1964. Hardback 2nd edition Very Good condition Previous owner stamp on edges, embossed stamp on half-title page. Part of the Seeley W. Mudd Series. Second edition updates tables and graphs and adds a new chapter (opportunities for less developed nations in the mineral resource field). ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 7) |
Edward Hopper
Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. Hardback Good in Good dust jacket Green cloth binding with gold illustration and lettering. Oversized oblong book, measures approximately 13.25 by 16.25 inches. 306 pages. Missing rear free endpaper. Book was wet at some point and the lower one-quarter to one-third of pages are wavy from moisture. Many pages show tide marks. Dust jacket has a little waviness. One scratch on front (visible in scan), a few scratches on back. A remarkable book, despite flaws. Contains 246 illus... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 8) |
The Edwardians
Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1930. Hardback Early printing, not first. Very Good condition. Tan cloth with black decoration and lettering. Very light fading on spine. Decoration is crisp and bright. Light shelfwear. Top edge red. Fore-edge untrimmed. Previous owner inscription on first free endpaper dated Nov. 1930. Hinges sound. Very nice copy, printed on thick, cream-colored paper, aesthetically very pleasant. Vita Sackville-West (1892-1962) is sometimes best remembered for her relationship with Virginia Wo... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 9) |
Electronics
Pyramid Books, 1963. Mass Mkt. PB 1st printing Near Fine Light sunning on spine. Part of the Worlds of Science series. From TV to Telstar and beyond, it offers an up-to-the-minute look at the state of electronics in 1963. Includes diagrams and 16 pages of photographs. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 10) |
The Elvis and Marilyn Affair: A Neil Gulliver & Stevie Marriner Novel
Forge, 1999. Hardback 1st Edition, 1st Printing Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Edgewear on dust jacket. When the reigning sex star of the soaps is the prime suspect in a murder case, she calls on her still-besotted ex-husband to clear her name. To expose the real killer, he must untangle the truth about the rumors of an affair between Elvis Presley and Marilyn Monroe. Debut novel of a Hollywood insider. ISBN: 0312869681 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 11) |
Embarkation
Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book is fine with full cloth binding, gold lettering and black design on cover. Top edge orange. Foreedge untrimmed. Dust jacket has faint edgewear on top of spine. Original price intact. Novel is a beautiful - and merciless - vision of what the artist must be. ISBN: 0394460286 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 12) |
Employment and Development of Small Enterprises: Sector Policy Paper
World Bank, 1978. Softcover Good condition. Small stain on front cover. Contributors include Gary L. Hyde, Ernst Loeschner, and Nancy M. Barry and Shyamadas Banerji. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 13) |
Encyclopedia of Graffiti
Macmillan, 1974. Hardback 1st edition Near Fine book in Near Fine dustjacket Contains the text of over 4000 examples of graffiti from all over the world. Organized alphabetically by subject matter. ISBN: 0026020009 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 14) |
Energy Potential Through Bio-Conversion of Agricultural Wastes: Final Report to Four Corners Regional Commission Technical Assistance Grant - FCRC No. 651-366-075
Bio-Gas of Colorado, Inc., 1976. Softcover Very Good condition. A little scuffing on cover. Discusses bio-conversion of agricultural waste into methane gas in the four corners area: Colorado, Utah, New Mexico and Arizona. Approximately 200 pages plus four Livestock and Resource maps in envelope. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 15) |
Energy for Rural Development: Renewable Resources and Alternative Technologies for Developing Countries
National Academy of Sciences, [1981]. Trade Paperback 4th printing Very Good condition. Light edgewear. 305 pages. Report of an Ad Hoc Panel of the Advisory Committee on Technology Innovation of the Board on Science and Technology for International Development, Commission on International Relations. Technical and Non-Technical sections. Covers Direct Use of Solar Energy, Indirect Use of Solar Energy, Wind Energy, Hydropower, Photosynthesis, Microbiological Conversion of Plant Materials to Liquid Fuels, Geo... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 16) |
The English Novel Before the Nineteenth Century: Excerpts From Representative Types
Ginn & Company, 1915. Hardback Very Good Blue cloth with light wear at corners. Previous owner's name and on first free endpaper. One-inch tear on title page, else contents are near fine with a sturdy binding and no marks. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 17) |
English Parish Churches
Houghton Mifflin, 1953. Hardback Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Price clipped. DJ has small chips missing at top of spine, heavy edgewear. Map endpapers. 226 lovely black and white photos. 20 pages of commentary plus 40 pages of notes on the photographs. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 18) |
Essays in Applied Psycho-Analysis - Vol. 1: Miscellaneous Essays, Vol. 2: Essays in Folklore, Anthropology and Religion
Hogarth Press, 1951. Hardback 1st printing, 2nd edition Very Good+ condition Very light wear at spine ends. Previous owner bookplate on first pastedown endpapers of both volumes. An attractive set in green cloth with gold titles on the spine. The first Essays in Applied Psycho-Analysis was published in 1923. This edition is much expanded with three times as many essays. This is the first publication of two chapters in vol. 2, 'Psycho-Analysis and the Christian Religion' and 'The Significance of Christmas'.... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 19) |
The Essentials of Psychology
Macmillan Company, 1916. Hardback Very Good Brown cloth with light wear at corners. Previous owner's name and 'Pomona College Class of '19' on first free endpaper. Contents are near fine with a sturdy binding and no marks. An early text on psychology. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 20) |
Ethel and the Naked Spy
Doubleday Crime Club, 1989. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket has some scuffing and small edge tears. The 12th novel featuring Agent Appleton Porter, a 6-foot, 7-inch spy who is part James Bond and part Keystone Kop. Ethel is Appleton's classic retired London taxi which he uses to enter the British Old Vehicles Association's annual rally. ISBN: 0385249896 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |





