Titles starting with E from Harborview Books
Bookseller: Harborview Books (titles starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: Harborview Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 114
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
E-Mail From God for Teens
|
|
|
Tulsa, OK: Honor Books, 1999 Fine/Near Fine; glossy boards, clean, unmarked text block. Dj fresh, unclipped. Biblically sound guidance in everyday language. Written as a series of e-mails from God to the teen. Encouragement, hope, love are all expressed. . Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 2) |
Earlham: The Story of the College 1847-1962
|
|
|
Richmond, Indiana: The Earlham College Press, 1963 Hardcover. Very Good plus/Fair; apparent first ed.; maroon cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering; covers and text block clean, unmarked. Maroon dj is quite rubbed, and is tattered at edges, with one small closed tear, top of spine. Close to 500 pp., offering a comprehensive history of Earlham from mid-19th to mid-20th century. Black and white photographs throughout.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 3) |
Early American Embroidery Designs
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1969 Very Good in Good dj; tall hardcover, cloth-covered boards, clean text block. Illustrated dj shows minor chipping at spine ends, is a bit rubbed. Comprehensively covers the period just prior to 1700 and ending about 1825. Over 300 illustrations in color and black and white.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Early American Southern Homes (The Architectural Treasures of Early America)
|
|
|
National Historical Society, 1987 Very Good/no dj; tall hardcover, glossy pictorial boards, somewhat rubbed, text block is as-new.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Early Childhood Teacher's Almanack: Activities for Every Month of the Year
|
|
|
West Nyack, New York: The Center for Applied Research in Education, Inc., 1984 Trade paperback. Very good; large rectangular-shaped paperback, pictorial wraps, sl curled at corners, minimal signs of shelfwear. Interior clean, unmarked. For all teachers of young children, pre-K through first grade, creative, original ideas and activities to vary and enrich the curriculum every month and day of the year. All details and directions needed provided. Scores of helpful drawings throughout.. Soft Cover. Very Good.... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Earth Basketry
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1972 Clean yellow cloth-covered boards, foxing to outer top of pp., text block as new. Handbook containing basketry directions with clear, simple diagrams designed for the beginner as well as the more experienced basket weaver. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Earth Path: Grounding Your Spirit in the Rhythms of Nature
|
|
|
Nature is sacred for Wiccans and other Pagans, and like the sacred books of later believers, it holds many truths for those w... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 2004 As New/As New; hardcover, fine inside and out, including pictorial dj. A journey into the heart of the natural world which teaches the reader to respect the ecology of nature and shows how to spiritually connect with the powers inherent in nature.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Earth and Its Story: A First Book of Geology
|
|
|
New York: Silver, Burdett and Company, 1896 Good/no dj; hardcover; cloth-covered boards rubbed at edges,spine corners; one spot fr cover; text block is clean, unmarked. The general facts of geology as understood at the end of the 19th century presented in clear, interesting fashion for the beginning student.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
The East Hampton L.V.I.S. Centennial Cookbook
|
|
|
East Hampton,Long Island, NY: The Ladies Village Improvement Society, 1994 Hardcover. Good; stated first ed. Oversize, pictorial boards with minimal signs of wear, just sl cocked. Discreet remainder dot bottom of pp. Text block is clean, unmarked, illustrated in black and white with pictures of scenes/people of the East Hampton community. Over 300 pp. of recipes of great diversity. Written in support of the benevolent projects of the Ladies Village Improvement Society.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Ja... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Easy 4 Ingredient Diabetic Cookbook
|
|
|
Highland Village, TX: Cookbook Resources, LLC, 2004 Fine: comb-bound hardcover; glossy pictorial boards, clean inside and out. Nearly 200 recipes which use convenient products designed for busy people; these recipes are low in sugar and refined carbohydrates, sodium, fat, cholesterol and calories, use only 4 ingredients, sound delicious. Each recipe includes nutritional analysis. . First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 11) |
Easy Americana Rag Quilting
|
|
|
Leisure Arts, 2002 Good; tall softcover, pictorial wraps, a sticker bruise top front of wrap and minor shelfwear; clean text block. Red, white, and blue rag quilts - 24 patchwork projects illustrated in full color with clear instructions.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 12) |
Easy Family Recipes from a Chinese-American Childhood
|
|
|
Ken Hom reaches back into his childhood in Chicago's Chinatown for recipes his mother prepared, both every day and on importa... read more
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1997 Fine in Good dj; hardcover, attractive covers, as-new text block; dj has some small dings, some general signs of wear. Internationally acclaimed authority on Chinese cooking shares the recipes of his childhood in a Chinese-American home. Includes such dishes as Silky Bean Curd Soup, Stir-Fried Chicken with Glazed Walnuts, Home-Style Pork and Egg Custard Loaf. Wonderful reminiscences and personal memories as well.. Hardcover. Fine/Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Easy How-To Book
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press, 1973 Very Good plus/no dj; 3rd ptg. (1975); 4to, glossy pictorial boards, minimal shelfwear, clean, covers, text block. Bright illustrations throughout, including eps. Suggests helpful aids for making situations simple - how to get the hang of things that baffle 5 to 9 year-olds, and sometimes even older. Bright, cheerful guide. A few examples: How to tell left from right, climb a rope, tie a shoe, much more.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Easy Seasonal Wall Quilts: 24 Rotary-Cut Pictorial Projects With Quiltcharts
|
|
|
Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A.: Martingale & Co Inc, 1997 As-New; tall slim softcover (32 pp.); fine inside and out. Straight-line piecing, yardage charts, quilting tips, step-by-step binding instructions for the 24 projects included - Finished quilts measure 22 1/2" x 36".. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Easy-to-Make Wooden Toys
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1984 Very Good plus/no dj; glossy pictorial boards, somewhat rubbed back cover; text block clean, unmarked. Imaginative, practical and sturdy toys to make with simple tools. Scale drawings, written instructions, plans for accessories and figures, step-b y-step drawings of construction details and finishing tips all included. Color ill. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 16) |
Eat Better Feel Better
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: People's Medical Society, 1998 Trade Paperback.Fine; first U.S. Publication; oversize, clean inside and out. a visual directory of foods and the nutrients they contain; a unique section on combating common ailments.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 17) |
Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems
|
|
|
Men's movement founder, translator, anthologist, antiwar activist, and cultural critic Bly was first of all a poet, and the w... read more
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., 1999 Near Fine/Very Good; hardcover, stated first ed.; clean boards, unmarked text block; mylar-covered pictorial dj is just sl rubbed on back of wrap. Activist, editor, poet Bly here presents the best poems he has written since the 1970s, including fav orites from his earlier books and some poems never before published. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Echoes
|
|
|
Francestown, NH: The Golden Quill Press, 1979 Near Fine/Very Good; hardcover, apparent first ed., signed by author ffep; green cloth-covered boards, very slightest bit of wear to spine end and corners; text block as new. Mylar-covered dj has minor signs of shelfwear. A collection of lyric poet ry from Maine author Brown including sonnets, rhymed and free verse. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Echoes of Old New England
|
|
|
Cape Neddick, ME: Nor'East Heritage Publications, 0000 Very Good; slim softcover; pictorial wraps, minimal signs of shelfwear, text block clean, unmarked. History of important landmarks in New England, as well as stories and legends about the area. Fine illustrations throughout by Robert J. Neary.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 20) |
Echoes of a Native Land: Two Centuries of a Russian Village
|
|
|
A comprehensive portrait of 200 years in the life of the small Russian village that was home to the author's ancestors. Schme... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997 Very Good/Very Good; hardcover, stated first ed.; clean boards, unmarked text block. Price-clipped pictorial dj a bit worn at top front corner. The author traces two hundred years of his family's history in Russia utilizing diary entrries and remi niscences of family members. In tracing his family's history, he also gives a wonderfully rich picture of Russian history as well. Many photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (74)Fine or New (20)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (20)$10-25 (83)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)Paperback (38)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (72)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (114)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






