Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with E from Gene Sperry Books
Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (titles starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 130
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
EBEL World of Professional Golf 1988
|
|
|
McCormack, Mark H., William Morrow & Co. Inc., 1988, c1988, 1st U.S. Edition, cloth (hard cover), remainder dot on top edge o/w vg++ with vg++ dj, 521 pp, full color photographic illus. by Lawrence Levy, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0688070299, "By far the most comprehensive published record of professional golf around the world ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
An Eagle Named Bart
|
|
|
Vasquez, William R., pub. by Paul S. Eriksson, 1990, c1990, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with vg+ dj, 164 pp, B&W photographic illus., 8vo, "The True Story of a Healing Friendship ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Eagle and the Rose
|
|
|
Altea, Rosemary., Warner Books, 1995, c1995, 7th printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 283 pp, tall 8vo, "A Remarkable True Story ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Early American Inns and Taverns
|
|
|
Lathrop, Elise., Arno Press, 1977, ncrd (1st published in 1926), reprint edition, boards (hard cover), PO's name & date on ffep, light edgewear o/w vg+ with vg dj (very light wear), 365 pp with bibligraphy and record of inns by town & state, B&W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, 'Throughout the earliest history of our country many a traveler found his warmest welcome at an inn' ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.84
|
|
| 5) |
Early American Stencils on Walls and Furniture
|
|
|
Waring, Janet., Dover Pub. Inc., 1968, ncrd, reprint (orig. pub. in 1937), illus. soft cover, corners of a few pages bent, light wear o/w good+, 147 pp with index, B&W/Color photographic & other illus., small 4to, "166 Illustrations, Including 7 in Color", "In the first quarter of the 19th century, stencilling was an important decorative art in America, most notably in New England... ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Early Illustrations and Views of American Architecture
|
|
|
Gillon, Jr., Edmund V., Dover Pub. Inc., 1971, c1971, 1st Edition, illus. soft cover, slight crease to rear cover o/w vg+, 295 pp with bibliography & index, B&W illus., 4to, "742 Line Cuts of Houses, Stores, Churches, Village Streets, etc... ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
Early Irish Society
|
|
|
Dillon, Myles (editor)., pub. for The Cultural Relations Committee of Ireland by Colm O Lochlainn, 1963, ncrd, 3rd printing, soft cover, light wear, few pp creased o/w vg, 93 pp, 12mo, "Irish Language; Early Irish Literature; Irish Origin-Legends; Secular Institutions; Impact of Christianity... ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Early Jazz: Its Roots and Musical Development
|
|
|
Schuller, Gunther., Oxford University Press, 1972, c1968, 3rd printing, blue cloth (hard cover), ex-library copy with usual flaws o/w vg (no dj), 401 pp with appendix, glossary, discography & index, 8vo, ISBN: 039440095X, 'The complex topography of jazz in all its vastness and myriad individualities still remained mostly unexplored', The History of Jazz, Volume 1 ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Early Poems (Signed)
|
|
|
Truesdell, Leon Edgar., House of Falmouth, Inc. (Portland, ME), nd, c1957, 1st Edition?, blue cloth (hard cover), good+ with fair dj (tears, light soil), 56 pp, B&W frontis., 8vo, inscribed, SIGNED & dated by the author with an additional signed short note laid in, "These poems reflect widely differing moods and fancies, often lightly lyric... ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 10) |
Early Reagan: The Rise to Power
|
|
|
Edwards, Anne., William Morrow & Co., 1987, c1987, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with vg+ dj, 617 pp with notes, bibliography & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0688060501, "...portrayal of the pre-government years of Ronald Reagan ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Earthmaker: Tribal Stories From Native North America
|
|
|
Miller, Jay, Ph.D., pub. by Perigee (Putnam Group), 1992, c1992, 1st trade pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), vg, 175 pp with appendix, notes & index, 8vo, ISBN: 0399517790, "Experience the beauty and richness of Native American culture in this captivating new collection of tribal myths and legends ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
EastEnders: The Inside Story
|
|
|
Smith, Julia & Tony Holland., BBC Books (UK), 1987, c1987, 1st Edition, blue cloth (hard cover), vg-fine with vg dj (3 tiny tears), 215 pp with chronology, B&W/color photographic illus., special illus. by Keith Harris, small 4to, "The Official Version by the Show's Creators ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Eat, Pray, Love: One Woman's Search for Everything Across Italy, India and Indonesia
|
|
|
Emotionally wrung-out from her divorce, the painful ending of a subsequent love affair, and a general, long-standing feeling ... read more
Gilbert, Elizabeth., Penguin Books, 2006, c2006, later printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), very near fine, 334 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 9780143038412, 'In her early 30s, Gilbert had everything a modern American woman was supposed to want - husband, country home, successful career - but instead of feeling happy and fulfilled, she felt consumed by panic and confusion' ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 14) |
Eat, Pray, Love: One Woman's Search for Everything Across Italy, India and Indonesia
|
|
|
Emotionally wrung-out from her divorce, the painful ending of a subsequent love affair, and a general, long-standing feeling ... read more
Gilbert, Elizabeth., Penguin Books, 2006, c2006, later printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), near fine, 334 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 9780143038412, 'She had everything a modern American woman was supposed to want - husband, country home, successful career; but instead of feeling happy and fulfilled, she felt consumed by panic and confusion' ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.94
|
|
| 15) |
Eating the Cheshire Cat, A Novel
|
|
|
Three girls and their ambitious mothers pursue perfection in this Southern Gothic debut novel.
Ellis, Helen., Scribner Paperback Fiction (Simon & Schuster), 2001, c2000, 1st trade pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), very near fine, 288 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 068486441X, "Sarina Summers and her mother will stop at nothing to have it all... ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Echo Park
|
|
|
Connelly, Michael., Little, Brown & Co., 2006, c2006, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with near fine dj, 405 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0316734950, 'In 1993, Marie Gesto disappeared after walking out of a supermarket in Hollywood. LAPD Detective Harry Bosch caught the case, but the young woman never turned up, dead or alive' ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Echo Park
|
|
|
Connelly, Michael., Little, Brown & Co., 2006, c2006, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 405 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 9780316734950, 'In 1993, Marie Gesto disappeared after walking out of a supermarket in Hollywood. LAPD Detective Harry Bosch caught the case, but the young woman never turned up' ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 18) |
Ecumenism: Theology and History
|
|
|
Lambert, Bernard., Herder & Herder, c1967, cloth (hard cover), vg+ with vg+ dj (minor old tape marks on covers and eps), 533 pp with indices, small 4to, "Here is critical self-questioning, reassessment of customary attitudes and points of view, and a new approach to the doctrinal, moral, and liturgical issues involved. Here is, in short, the most important book on the unity of the Churches yet to appear in English ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Edgar Allan Poe: A Study
|
|
|
Robertson, John W., Haskell House Pub., 1970, ncrd, reprint edition (orig. published in 1921), red cloth (hard cover), name & date on ffep o/w vg (no dj), 424 pp, 8vo, "Poe: A Psychopathic Study; Poe: A Bibliographic Study ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 20) |
Edges of the Earth: A Family's Alaskan Odyssey
|
|
|
Leo, Richard., Henry Holt & Co., 1991, c1991, 1st Edition (Uncorrected Proof), soft cover, near fine, 303 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0805015752, "Leo did what most only daydream of: He dumped a dead-end office job in New York City, grabbed his girlfriend by the hand, and lit out for the wilds of Alaska ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (27)$5-10 (56)
$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)Paperback (54)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)With dust jacket (68)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (130)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


