Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1443)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (871)
$5-10 (370)
$10-25 (350)
$25-50 (87)
$50-100 (33)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (154)
Paperback (1581)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (59)
Signed (11)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (1735)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : PaleoPublications (titles starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : PaleoPublications [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1735
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 87 Next

1) E. A. Birge with an Appraisal of Birge the Limnologist : An Explorer of Lakes, 1956, The University of Wisconsin Press, 221 pages with illustrations
Sellery, G. C. and Mortime, C. H

The University of Wisconsin Press, 1956. Hardbound. Very Good. The University of Wisconsin Press, 1956, 221 pages with illustrations. Hardbound, with good dust jacket, previous owners book plate, very good condition. Wisconsin Limnology Limnology, aquatic ecology, freshwater, lakes, ponds, streams, reservoirs, hydrology, insects, ecology, environment The University of Wisconsin Press Sellery, G. C. and Mortime, C. H. E. A. Birge with an Appraisal of Birge the Limnolog ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)

$21.00
2) EOS, 1997, American Geophysical Union, Transactions, 78 (46) :
EOS

American Geophysical Union, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. American Geophysical Union, 1997, Transactions, 78 (46) : . Minor signs of use and age, very good condition. North America Geology Geology, Geological, Fossil. Fossil, Paleontology, Stratigraphy, Sedimentation, Hydrology American Geophysical Union Transactions EOS. EOS 1997 Minor signs of use and age, very good condition ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$1.00
3) ERTS-1 A New Window on Our Planet, 1976, United States Geological Survey, Washington, D.C, Professional Paper, Number 929 : 362 pages with 256 figures
Williams, R. S. and Carter, W. D

United States Geological Survey, Washington, D.C, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. United States Geological Survey, Washington, D.C, 1976, Professional Paper, Number 929 : 362 pages with 256 figures. Softbound, shelf wear, text in very good condition. Recent Geology Geology, geomorphology, topography, resources, climate change, cartography, maps, mapping United States Geological Survey, Washington, D.C Professional Paper Williams, R. S. and Carter, W. D. ERTS-1 A New Window on Our Planet 1976 Softbound ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$17.00
4) Eagles of the World, 1977, Universe Books, New York, 224 pages with illustrations
Brown, L

Universe Books, New York, 1977. Hardbound. Very Good. Universe Books, New York, 1977, 224 pages with illustrations. Hardbound with good dust jacket, previous owners marks on fly page, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition. Ornithology Ornithology, birds, birding, bird watching, wildlife, outdoors, conservation, ecology Universe Books, New York Brown, L. Eagles of the World 1977 Hardbound with good dust jacket, previous owners marks on fly page, minor signs of use and age, t ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$10.00
5) Eal-Like Swimming in the Earliest Ichthyosaurs, 1996, Nature, Letters to Nature, 382 : 347-348, 3 figures
Motani, R. et al

Nature, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. Nature, 1996, Letters to Nature, 382 : 347-348, 3 figures. Reprint, minor signs of use and age, very good condition. Cretaceous Dinosaurs Herpetology amphibians reptiles dinosaurs ichthyosaurs Nature Letters to Nature Motani, R. et al. Eal-Like Swimming in the Earliest Ichthyosaurs 1996 Reprint, minor signs of use and age, very good condition ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$1.00
6) The Earlier Stages of Some Moths, 1902, American Museum of Natural History, Bulletin, 16 (29) : 395-398, 1 plate
Beutenmuller, W

American Museum of Natural History, 1902. Paperback. Very Good. American Museum of Natural History, 1902, Bulletin, 16 (29) : 395-398, 1 plate. Text, minor signs of age discoloration, uncut text in very good condition, rarely seen important early work. Insects Entomology, Moths American Museum of Natural History Bulletin Beutenmuller, W. The Earlier Stages of Some Moths 1902 Text, minor signs of age discoloration, uncut text in very good condition, rarely seen important early work ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$5.00
7) The Earliest Forms of Human Habitation, and Their Relation to the General Development of Civilization, 1913, Smithsonian Institution, Annual Report, 67 pt1 : 571-578
Hoernes, M

Smithsonian Institution, 1913. Paperback. Very Good. Smithsonian Institution, 1913, Annual Report, 67 pt1 : 571-578. Text, minor signs of use and age discoloration, text in very good condition. Ethnology Smithsonian Institution Annual Report Hoernes, M. The Earliest Forms of Human Habitation, and Their Relation to the General Development of Civilization 1913 Text, minor signs of use and age discoloration, text in very good condition ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$5.00
8) The Earliest Systematic Name for the Tuoza or Georgia Pocket Gopher, 1914, Biological Society of Washington, Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington, Volume 27 : page 102
Mearns, E. A

Biological Society of Washington, 1914. Paperback. Very Good. Biological Society of Washington, 1914, Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington, Volume 27 : page 102. Reprint, previous owners name, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition. United States Recent Mammalogy Mammal, mammalogy, mammalogist, zoology, biology, natural history, wildlife, wild life management, nature, ecology, environment Biological Society of Washington Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington M... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$1.00
9) Earliest Tertiary Evolution and Radiation of Rodents in North America, 1984, Carnegie Museum of Natural History, Bulletin, 24 : 1-71, 32 figures and 15 tables
Korth, W. W

Carnegie Museum of Natural History, 1984. Paperback. Very Good. Carnegie Museum of Natural History, 1984, Bulletin, 24 : 1-71, 32 figures and 15 tables. Printed wraps, very good condition. Alroy Carnegie Museum of Natural History Bulletin Korth, W. W. Earliest Tertiary Evolution and Radiation of Rodents in North America 1984 Printed wraps, very good condition ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$23.00
10) Early Archaic Projectile Points and Hunting patterns in the Lower illinois Valley, 1970, Illinois State Museum, Springfield, Illinois, Illinois State Museum, Reports of Investigations, Number 19 : 67 pages with13 illustrations
Luchterhand, K

Illinois State Museum, Springfield, Illinois, 1970. Paperback. Very Good. Illinois State Museum, Springfield, Illinois, 1970, Illinois State Museum, Reports of Investigations, Number 19 : 67 pages with13 illustrations. Printed wraps, very good to near fine condition. Illinois Quaternary Archaeology Archaeology, anthropology, ethnology, culture, society Illinois State Museum, Springfield, Illinois Illinois State Museum, Reports of Investigations Luchterhand, K. Early Archaic Projectile Points and Hunting p... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$14.95
11) Early Cenozoic Mammalian Paleontology, Geologic Structure, and Tectonic History in the Overthrust Belt Near LaBarge, Western Wyoming, 1980, University of Wyoming, Contributions in Geology, 18 (2) : 101-115, 3 figures, 3 tables
Dorr, J. A. and Gingerich, P. D

University of Wyoming, 1980. Paperback. Very Good. University of Wyoming, 1980, Contributions in Geology, 18 (2) : 101-115, 3 figures, 3 tables. Stapled off-print with wraps, previous owner marks on cover including L. Krishtalka book stamp, foxing and sunning around edges, otherwise text in very good cond Wyoming Eocene Geology Alroy University of Wyoming Contributions in Geology Dorr, J. A. and Gingerich, P. D. Early Cenozoic Mammalian Paleontology, Geologic Structure, and Tectonic History in the Overthr... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$7.00
12) Early Cenozoic Vertebrates in the Red Conglomerate at Guanajuato, Mexico, 1955, Smithsonian Institution, United States National Museum, Miscellaneous Collections of the United States National Museum, 123 (7) : 1-25, 6 figures
Fries, C. et al

Smithsonian Institution, United States National Museum, 1955. Paperback. Very Good. Smithsonian Institution, United States National Museum, 1955, Miscellaneous Collections of the United States National Museum, 123 (7) : 1-25, 6 figures. Printed wraps, xlib, minor signs of use and age, uncut text in very good condition. Mexico Cenozoic Paleontology Paleontology palaeontology fossil fossils geology geological Smithsonian Institution, United States National Museum Miscellaneous Collections of the United Stat... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)

$15.00
13) Early Cultures and Human Ecology in South Coastal Guatemala, 1967, Smithsonian Institution, Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology, Volume 3 : pages 1-136 with 20 plates
Coe, M. D. and Flannery, K. V

Smithsonian Institution, 1967. Hardbound. Very Good. Smithsonian Institution, 1967, Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology, Volume 3 : pages 1-136 with 20 plates. Hardbound, minor shelf wear, text in very good condition. Quaternary Archaeology Anthropology, Archaeology, Sociology, Ethnology, Recent, Quaternary, Holocene, Pleistocene, Man, Paleoindian, Indians, Native Americans, Culture, Cultural, Arrow Heads, Pottery, Flint Weapons, Rock Tools, Indian Tribes Smithsonian I ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)

$21.00
14) Early Days on Norton Sound and Bering Strait: An Overview of Historic Sites in the BSNC Region. Volume VII, The Unalakleet Area, 1982, Anthropology and Historic Preservation, Cooperative Park Studies Unit, University of Alaska, Fairbanks, Occasional Pap
Koutsky, K

Anthropology and Historic Preservation, Cooperative Park Studies Unit, University of Alaska, Fairbanks, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. Anthropology and Historic Preservation, Cooperative Park Studies Unit, University of Alaska, Fairbanks, 1982, Occasional Paper, Number 29 : pages 1-66 with 16 plates plus 29 pages of bibliography. Soft bound, minor signs of use and age, very good conditio Alaska Recent Anthropology Natural Science, natural history, medicine, astronomy, astrophysics, physics, chemistry Anthrop... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$50.00
15) Early Devonic History of New York and Eastern North America, 1908, New York State Museum, Memoir, Number 9 : pages 1-366 with 48 fossil plates plus map and other illustrations
Clarke, J. M

New York State Museum, 1908. Hardbound. Very Good. New York State Museum, 1908, Memoir, Number 9 : pages 1-366 with 48 fossil plates plus map and other illustrations. Hardbound, usual signs of use, binding splitting, text and plates in very good condition. New York Devonian Paleontology Geology, paleontology, history of science, history of geology New York State Museum Memoir Clarke, J. M. Early Devonic History of New York and Eastern North America 1908 Hardbound, usual signs of use, binding splitting, te... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$75.00
16) The Early Embryological Development of Phormia Regina: Diptera (Calliphoridae), 1934, Entomological Society of America, Annals of the Entomological Society of America, Volume 27, Number 3 : pages 481-499 with 7 plates
Auten, M

Entomological Society of America, 1934. Paperback. Very Good. Entomological Society of America, 1934, Annals of the Entomological Society of America, Volume 27, Number 3 : pages 481-499 with 7 plates. Reprint, minor signs of use and age, very good condition. Recent Entomology Entomology, insects, insect, bug, bugs Entomological Society of America Annals of the Entomological Society of America Auten, M. The Early Embryological Development of Phormia Regina: Diptera (Calliphoridae) 1934 Reprint, minor signs... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)

$8.00
17) Early Eocene Teilhardina Brandti: Oldest Omomyid Primate from North America, 1993, University of Michigan Museum of Paleontology, Contributions, 28 (13) : 321-326, 3 figures
Gingerich, P. D

University of Michigan Museum of Paleontology, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. University of Michigan Museum of Paleontology, 1993, Contributions, 28 (13) : 321-326, 3 figures. Printed wraps, very good condition. Eocene Mammal University of Michigan Museum of Paleontology Contributions Gingerich, P. D. Early Eocene Teilhardina Brandti: Oldest Omomyid Primate from North America 1993 Printed wraps, very good condition ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$6.00
18) The Early Evolution of the Perissodactyla, 1969, Evolution, 23 (2) : 308-328, 11 figures
Radinsky, L. B

1969. Paperback. Very Good. 1969, Evolution, 23 (2) : 308-328, 11 figures. Reprint, minor previous owner marks including L. Krishtalka signature, very good condition. Mammals Perissodactyla Evolution Radinsky, L. B. The Early Evolution of the Perissodactyla 1969 Reprint, minor previous owner marks including L. Krishtalka signature, very good condition ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$10.50
19) Early Formative Period of Coastal Ecuador: The Valdivia and Machalilla Phases, 1965, Smithsonian Institution, Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology, Volume 1 : pages 1-234 with 196 plates
Meggers, B. J. et al

Smithsonian Institution, 1965. Hardbound. Very Good. Smithsonian Institution, 1965, Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology, Volume 1 : pages 1-234 with 196 plates. Hardbound, minor shelf wear, text in very good condition. Quaternary Archaeology Anthropology, Archaeology, Sociology, Ethnology, Recent, Quaternary, Holocene, Pleistocene, Man, Paleoindian, Indians, Native Americans, Culture, Cultural, Arrow Heads, Pottery, Flint Weapons, Rock Tools, Indian Tribes Smithsonian I ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)

$50.00
20) Early Geological History of Chicago, 1925, Field Museum of Natural History, Geology Leaflet, 7 : 1-30, 9 plates
Nichols, H. W

Field Museum of Natural History, 1925. Paperback. See Description. Field Museum of Natural History, 1925, Geology Leaflet, 7 : 1-30, 9 plates. Printed wraps, some previous owner marks, usual signs of use and age, edge wear, text in good condition. Colorado Field Museum of Natural History Geology Leaflet Nichols, H. W. Early Geological History of Chicago 1925 Printed wraps, some previous owner marks, usual signs of use and age, edge wear, text in good condition ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)

$21.00
Results 1 - 20 of 1735
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 87 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations