cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with E from JB Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: JB Books (titles starting with E) x
Bookseller: JB Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 252
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) ESP : A Personal Memoir
Heywood, Rosalind

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1964. The interesting autobiography of an individual empowered with extra-sensory perception (ESP), discussing from a rational and scientific basis her own experiences from childhood onwards and with the recognition that it remains a subject still mired in skepticism and controversy. Hardcover with dust jacket, 222pp., d.j. shows very lightest of edgewear. A very nice copy overall.. BCE. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parascience, Extra-Sensory Perception, E... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
2) Each One Specially
Greene, Carol

St. Louis: Concordia Publishing House, 1982. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. The first volume in a series of six Christian-based books imparting sex education for children, but promoting moral values and good behavior along with a not overly explicit eduation in this area, written for parents to use with their children of preschool age, presented within the conext of our relationship with God and Jesus Christ. Hardcover, 30pp. A nice copy. Very rare.. ISBN: 0-570-08475-X. First Edition. Hard Cover.... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) Eagle and the Rose, The : A Remarkable True Story
Altea, Rosemary

New York: Warner Books, 1995. FIRST PRINTING (stated) of the First Edition. The fascinating memoirs of a world-class psychic medium, discussing the discovery of her gifts of accurate clairvoyance, her ability to communicate with passed spirits, insights into the nature of guardian angels, 'spirit rescures' she has performed, her predictions of future events, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, 283pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-44651969-3. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Eagle in the Sky
Mason, F. van Wyck

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Company, 1948. Historical novel set in late 18th century America, of three young doctors, their careers, adventures, and love-making amidst the revolutionary and frontier turmoil of the times. Hardcover with dust jacket, 500pp., d.j. shows light edgewear.. Former Owner Signature. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
5) Ear on Washington : A Chrestomathy of Scandal, Rumor and Gossip Among the Capital's Elite
McLellan, Diana

New York: Arbor House, 1982. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A collection of 'outrageously informed' informations on what really goes on within the US government, by the leading and popular 'gossip columnist' who watches it all, every scandal and shocking fact related with wit, humor, and insouciance. Hardcover with dust jacket, 304pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector.. ISBN: 0-87795-394-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Early Arrival of Dreams, The : A Year in China
Mahoney, Rosemary

New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1990. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The author relates her experiences and observations after spending a year at Hangzhou University in China on a teaching exchange program during 1987-88, her students eager to absorb Western culture while sharing theirs with her, reflecting on the day to day deficiencies in China, the mixture of respect and disdain accorded Americans, the rigorous monotony there that passes for 'higher education', cramped living conditions, fil... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Early Del Rey
del Rey, Lester

New York: Doubleday, 1975. Twenty-four sci-fi stories that demonstrate the extraordinary skill and imagination that have established del Rey as a top writer in the field. Includes an appendix. Hardcover with dust jacket, 534pp.. SFBC. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Science Fiction, Sci-fi, Short Stories. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Early Fidel, The
Martin, Lionel

Secaucus: Lyle Stuart, Inc., 1978. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A highly revealing biography of the early years of Fidel Castro's life and politics, his movement, and followers, the author documenting that Castro WAS a convinced communist from early on, and well in advance of his 'revolution' and takeover of Cuba, as well as reveals various other little-known aspects of Fidel's secretive life and habits, and those whom he associated with. Author was a journalist who was based in Cuba and ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Early Miracle of Jesus, The
Mitchell, Curtis

Garden City: Know Your Bible Program, 1958. An examination of the life of Jesus Christ and the miracles that He witnessed, observed, or experienced, the text nicely accompanied by many illustrations as well as color plates mounted into the appropriate spaces. Softcover, contains illustrations, 64pp., one page shows several underlinings. Rare.. First Paperback Edition (thus). Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Devotions, Christianity, Christians, Faith, Religion, Spirituality, Old New Testam... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Early Pohl, The
Pohl, Frederik

New York: Doubleday, 1976. Eight stories and one poem written by Pohl between 1940 and 1944 along with delightful autobiographical commentery on each, make up this sci-fi collection. Hardcover with dust jacket, 183pp.. Former Owner Inscription. SFBC. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction, Sci-Fi, Fantasy, Short Stories. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Early Pohl, The
Pohl, Frederik

New York: Doubleday, 1976. Eight stories and one poem written by Pohl between 1940 and 1944 along with delightful autobiographical commentery on each, make up this sci-fi collection. Hardcover, 183pp.. SFBC. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction, Sci-Fi, Fantasy, Short Stories. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Earn What You Deserve : How to Stop Underearning & Start Thriving
Mundis, Jerrold

New York: Bantam Books, 1995. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A guide to the individual on how to bring more money into one's life, how to save larger portions of it, and how to change one's own underlying psychology that prevents both from occurring now. Hardcover with dust jacket, appendices, further reading list, 271pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-553-08968-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Earth
Ehrlich, Anne H. And Ehrlich, Paul R

London: Thames Methuen, 1987. A well-written study of the earth's fragile interconnected ecosystem and its erosion and damage at humanity's hands, with a frank look at the origin of this problem and what to do about it at this late stage; contains countless illustrations, appendix, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 255pp. Very rare.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sciences, Earth, Ecosystems, Environment, Environmentalism. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
14) Earth Angels : True Stories About Real People Who Bring Heaven to Earth
Biederman, Jerry and Lorin Michelle

New York: Broadway Books, 1997. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). An inspiring collection of true life stories of good and decent people who have done almost supernaturally good things to help others, angelic actions and choices and behaviors, worthy of emulation and ponderment. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket, 231pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-7679-0004-9. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Earth Book of Stormgate, The
Anderson, Poul

New York: Berkley : Putnam, 1978. Sci-fi stories from Anderson's 'future history' series, the present volume spanning 4,000 years during which earthmen expand into the inhabited galaxy, the aliens they meet, especially the human relationship with the 'Ythri' race of winged creatures. Hardcover with dust jacket, 366pp. A nice copy.. SFBC. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction, Sci-fi, Novels, Fantasy. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Earth Book of Stormgate, The
Anderson, Poul

New York: Berkley / Putnam, 1978. Sci-fi stories from Anderson's 'future history' series, the present volume spanning 4,000 years during which earthmen expand into the inhabited galaxy, the aliens they meet, especially the human relationship with the 'Ythri' race of winged creatures. Hardcover with dust jacket, 366pp., d.j. shows general wear with small edgetears and chipping.. SFBC. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction, Sci-fi, Novels. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
17) Earth Final Conflict : The Arrival
Saberhagen, Fred

Earth Final Conflict : The Arrival
Stock photo.
THE ARRIVAL is the first volume in a series based on the TV show Gene Roddenberry's Earth: Final Conflict. Following the arri... read more

New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 1999. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). Sci-fi novel of the 'Taelons' arriving on earth and those who welcome them - and the resistance struggling to save the planet from their presence and takeover. Hardcover with dust jacket, 315pp. A very nice copy. Rare.. ISBN: 0-312-87302-6. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction, Sci-Fi, Novels. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Earth and Land Use Planning, The
Griggs, Gary B., Gilchrist, John A

North Scituate: Duxbury Press, 1977. A complete study of the effects of geology and hydrology on human society and habitation, hazards and environmental problems and issues, volcanic activity, strip mining, water tables, and many other related topics - all presented rationally in an attempt to draw the student and educator closer to an awareness of the fragility of the earth system and our role in it, in order better to plan habitations and resource use; contains maps, illustrations, charts, tables, graphs,... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
19) Earth is Room Enough : Science Fiction Tales of Our Own Planet
Asimov, Isaac

Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1957. Fifteen of Asimov's best, a wealth of imaginative, humorous, wryly philosophic tales of uncommon intererst - each with a setting on planet Earth. Hardcover with dust jacket, 192pp., d.j. shows light edgewear, book shows a small smudge mark along spine.. SFBC. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction, Sci-fi, Short Stories. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Earthly Goods : Medicine-Hunting in the Rainforest
Joyce, Christopher

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1994. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A true account of exotic adventure amidst the pursuit of modern medicine in the tropics, questing for plants and herbs useful to produce medicines - e.g. to provide drugs for AIDS, diabetes, Alzheimer's, cancers of many types, and many other illnesses and maladies - braving insects and hostile tribes and local diseases - but also struggling against time as the rapid deforestation of the Amazon rainforest continues apace.... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 252
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: