Titles starting with E from Thomas Rare Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Thomas Rare Books (titles starting with E) x
Bookseller: Thomas Rare Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 295
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
E. A. Bowles and his garden at Myddelton House (1865-1954)
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1975. 264pp, with 8 colour plates and 46 monchrome plates.. Signed by Author. First reprint. green cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($49.55)
|
|
| 2) |
E QUANDO ALLA CASCINA Second Single Arietta with a German Flute & Pedal Harp Accompaniments,
|
|
|
London: Monzani & Co: Music Sellers to HRH the Prince of Wales, No 3 Old Bond Street & No 100 Cheapside, 1807. ND c1807. 4pp. Disbound copy. Engraved title-page with title to upper half of the cover, with plate engraved notation. Antonio Peregrino Benelli 1771-1830 was atenor and teacher. He appeared in London in 1798 when he arranged this piece. T. Monzani published an earlier edition [1799] which is in the BL.. paperback. Fine. Folio. Printed Music. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($57.80)
|
|
| 3) |
THE EARLIER STUARTS 1603-1660
|
|
|
Oxford, United Kingdom: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1988. 458pp. Maps. From 'The Oxford History of England ' series. Volume IX.. second edition reprint. Blue cloth, gilt. Mint/mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.03)
|
|
| 4) |
THE EARLIER TUDORS 1485-1558
|
|
|
Oxford, United Kingdom: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1992. 699pp. From 'The Oxford History of England ' series. Volume VII.. reprint. Blue cloth, gilt. Mint/mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.03)
|
|
| 5) |
EARLY CHRISTIAN IRELAND
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1958. 264pp., 77 photographs, 31 line drawings & 5 Maps. Colour Frontispiece, Imprint A Page From The Book Of Durrow. Spine a trifle sunned. 1st edition. red cloth, gilt. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 6) |
THE EARLY CHURCH IN WESSEX AND MERCIA
|
|
|
Suffolk: Terence Dalton Limited, 1980. x, 110pp, with 10 illustrations. Bibliography 108pp and Index from 109-1100pp. This is the third book on early English Churches.This volume describes the coming of the Faith to the kingdoms of Wessex and Mercia.. First Edition. White Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 7) |
EARLY DAYS OF THE POWER STATION INDUSTRY
|
|
|
Cambridge: Babcock & Wilcox/Cambridge University Press, 1939. x, 217, [1] pp. 5 figs., 24 plates, index. Red buckram, gilt. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.29)
|
|
| 8) |
EARLY IRISH HISTORY AND MYTHOLOGY
|
|
|
Dublin: Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies,, 1946. 559pp. Interesting critical margin notes and some underscoring throughout by the original owner. End-papers covered in notes and pasted -in extracts. The owner ,E.Doran Smith, notes that there is confusion throughout the book between the language of Ireland and the Celtic tongue. A little shaken but sound and complete. Inner hinges cracked.. hardback. V.g./No Jacket. large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($123.86)
|
|
| 9) |
EARLY MAN IN HALLAMSHIRE
|
|
|
London: Samson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd, 1939. xii, 307pp, frontis, 15 plates, text illustrations and figures. Spine a trifle sunned otherwise a nice copy. red cloth, gilt. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($46.24)
|
|
| 10) |
EARLY NURSERYMEN with reprints of documents and lists
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Phillimore, 1974. 276pp. Almost as new. The history of nurseies and the plantsmen who founded them over 700 years. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.29)
|
|
| 11) |
EARLY TO RISE A Suffolk Morning
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1967. 169pp. Usual light library marks. Life a for a Sufffolk farm worker in the 1930's. Hardback. V.g./V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.91)
|
|
| 12) |
EARLY VICTORIAN ENGLAND 1830 -1865
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1934. 2 volumes. xxv,414; viii,558pp. 137 illustrations. D.j's present but incomplete. The books are fine as a result of the wrappers being present.. 1st edition. Blue cloth, gilt. Fine/Worn. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £85.00
($140.38)
|
|
| 13) |
EAST ANGLIA,
|
|
|
Robert Scott, N.D., 1st, 344, index + 6pp ads., 20 pages illus., 50 pp sketches, octavo, green cloth, fine (inscription), East Anglia between the wars,. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 14) |
EAST ANGLIA AND ITS BIRDS,
|
|
|
London: H. F. & G. Witherby Ltd,, 1977. 1st edition, 288pp., index, drawings by John Last, octavo, d.j., fine except price-clipped and tape marks on end papers. The ornothology of East Anglia and biographies of past naturalists .. 1st edition. hardback. Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.29)
|
|
| 15) |
THE EAST ANGLIAN BOOK
|
|
|
Ipswich: East Anglian Magazine Limited, 1974. 108pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. small 4to. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.82)
|
|
| 16) |
EAST ANGLIAN CRAFTS
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1977. 160pp. Usual ex-library marks. 1st edition. Hardback. V.g./V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.91)
|
|
| 17) |
EAST COKER
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1941. 15pp, Neat owners name otherwise a nice clean copy with a fine wrapper. Corners a little bumped. Fifth impression. Soft Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.03)
|
|
| 18) |
EAST INDIAMEN The East India Company's Maritime Service
|
|
|
London: The Batchworth Press, 1949. 218 pp, +14 pp with 11 b/w plates. Colour frontis. Brown buckram, gilt. A lovely clean copy. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.29)
|
|
| 19) |
EAST OF EVEREST
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1956. 48pp, with 48 pages of illustrations. An account of the New Zealand Alpine Club Himalayan Expedition to the Barun Valley in 1954. Pictorial photograph of Everest on front dust-jacket. Edges of jacket a little chipped and bumpedotherwise a very nice copy almost fine throughout. Second Impression.. Grey Cloth.. Fine/V G. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($74.32)
|
|
| 20) |
EAST OF GETTYSBURG
|
|
|
Fort Collins, Colorado, U.S.A.: Old Army Press, 1985. Orig. pub. 1975. 95pp. 1st edition. Soft Cover. mint/mint. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (243)Fine or New (167)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (141)
$25-50 (72)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (128)With dust jacket (160)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (295)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
