Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with E from Frenchboro Books

Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (titles starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 472
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
1) ESTETICISM OCH NIETZSCHEANISM I EDITH SODERGRANS LYRIK Studier I Finlandssvensk Modernism (I)
Enckell, Olof

Helsingfors: Soderstrom & Co.. Very Good 1949. Softcover. 210 pages; owner's name on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) The Earliest Church Of New York And Its Vicinity
Disosway, Gabriel P

New York: James G. Gregory. Good 1865. Hardcover. Russet blindstamped cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine set inside gilt border. 416 pages, pages still uncut. Minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary (give from a private library, the book never checked out from BTS) ; small strips of black library tape at top and bottom of spine, some stress at top of front hinge; light uniform browning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copies; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
3) The Earliest Records Of Jesus A Companion to the Synopsis of the First Three Gospels by Albert Huck
Beare, Francis Wright

New York: Abingdon Press. Very Good 1968. Third Printing. Hardcover. 254 pages including index; owner's name stamp on ffep and on top edges of pages; 4 pages with ink underlining; otherwise clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
4) The Earliest Records of Jesus, A Companion to the Synopsis of the First Three Gospels By Albert Huck
Francis Wright Beare

New York: Abingdon. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1972. Hardcover. 4th printing; 254 pages including index; some discoloration of white of DJ, minor chipping; otherwise clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
5) Early American Methodism, 1769-1844, Complete In Two Volumes
Barclay, Wade Crawford

New York: The Board Of Missions And Church Extension Of The Methodist Church. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1949-1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Volume I, Missionary Motivation and Expansion, (1949) 449 pages including index; Volume II, To Reform the Nation, (1950) 562 pages including index. Edgewear, slight staining, to DJ of Volume I, and few chips to DJ of Volume II. Pencil owner's name on ffep of Volume I. A few pages of the Introduction of Volume I with pencil check marks in margins; ever so ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
6) The Early Architecture Of Bowdoin College And Brunswick, Maine
Shipman, William D

Brunswick Publishing Company. Very Good+ 1973. First Edition. Softcover. Green, printed, cardstock cover with Ink drawing of First Parish Meeting House (1807) and black lettering; 65 pages; some fading of parts of cover; many photographs, informative text; ink owner's name, top of title page; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
7) Early Brownville And Her Slate Quarries
Sawtell, William R

Milo Printing Co.. Very Good 1987. First Edition. Softcover. 92 pages, frontispiece (early photograph) of Francis Brown, other photo illustrations; slight soiling of cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Early Christian Experience
Gunther Bornkamm

New York: Harper & Row. Good in Good dust jacket 1969. Hardcover. First US edition. 193 pages; ink owner's name on flyleaf; 3 pages with scant ink underlining; otherwise very clean, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
9) Early Christian Women And Pagan Opinion
MacDonald, Margaret Y

Early Christian Women And Pagan Opinion
Stock photo.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Very Good+ 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 276 pages including index; 6 pages with scant ink marks; otherwise clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
10) Early Christianity And Society, Seven Studies
Grant, Robert M

San Francisco: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 221 pages including index; some tiny marginal marks in first 7 pages; otherwise clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) Early Christianity (Religions: Ancient and Modern series)
S. B. Slack

Chicago: The Open Court Publishing Company. Fair with no dust jacket 1908. Hardcover. 94 pages; small piece of spine torn but still attached; front hinge weak; internally clean; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) The Early Days Of Christianity
Grant, Frederick C

New York: The Abingdon Press. Good 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth with black lettering on gilt panels on cover and spine. 319 pages, plus colored maps (5 including frontispiece) and b&w photo illustrations (7) ; light edgewear to cover; owner's name stamp on ffep; light uniform browning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; The Abingdon Religious Education Texts; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
13) Early Eastern Christianity St. Margaret's Lectures, 1904, on the Syriac-Speaking Church
Burkitt, F. Crawford

E. P. Dutton & Company. Very Good+. 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. 228 pages, frontispiece, 4 other b&w Illustrations. Minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary Library; slight foxing of endpapers; hinges and binding solid, spine a bit shaky; very slight uniform toning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, little used, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) The Early Evangelicals: A Religious and Social Study
L.E. Elliott-Binns

Greenwich, Connecticut: The Seabury Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. 464 pages with index; stress to rear hinge, spine a little shakey; scant pencil underlining; otherwise clean, sound copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) Early Prayer Books of America, Being a Descriptive Account of Prayer Books Published in the United States, Mexico and Canada
John Wright

St. Paul, MN: Private Printing. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1896. First Edition. Hardcover. 492 pages, frontispiece, gilt top edges of pages; now in a good library binding; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; spine a little shakey; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; Privately Printed; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) The Early Religion Of Israel
Paton, Lewis Bayles

The Pilgrim Press. Very Good. 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue blindstamp decorated cloth with gilt decoration, ruled borders and lettering on spine; 115 pages; ex-Hartford Seminary Foundation Library; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
17) The Early Religion Of Israel
Paton, Lewis Bayles

The Pilgrim Press. Good. 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue blindstamp decorated cloth with gilt decoration, ruled borders and lettering on spine; 115 pages; ex-Hartford Seminary Foundation Library; spine a bit shaky, a very few pencil check marks in margins scattered distantly through text; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
18) The Early Religion Of Israel
Paton, Lewis Bayles

The Pilgrim Press. Fair. 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue blindstamp decorated cloth with gilt decoration, ruled borders and lettering on spine; 115 pages; ex-Hartford Seminary Foundation Library; spine cracked, a bit shaky, some underlining or marginal marks; otherwise clean, usable copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
19) Early Religious Leaders Of Newport Eight Addresses Delivered before the Newport Historicl Society, 1917

Newport, RI: The Newport Historical Society. Very Good 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. 184 pages; light soiling, some fading, of cloth cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
20) Early Religious Poetry Of The Hebrews
King, E. G

Cambridge University Press. Very Good. 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. Rose textured cloth with black decoration and lettering on cover, black lettering on spine. 156 pages including index; black decorative design title page. Minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary Library; slight fading of cloth of spine; spine a bit shaky; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 472
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (359)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (47)
$5-10 (160)
$10-25 (166)
$25-50 (53)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (331)
Paperback (135)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (149)
With dust jacket (99)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (472)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: