Titles starting with E from Alexander Rare Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (titles starting with E) x
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 142
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
EACH IN HIS SEASON
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Brockport: BOA, 1993. Hardcover Second Printing. Issued simultaneously in trade paper, uncommon in hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE EAGLE OF PROMETHEUS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Aldington, Kent: The hand & Flower Press, 1953. Paperback First edition 69 pp. Small 8vo. Near fine in original wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
AN EARLY AFTERLIFE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1995. Hardcover First edition. Very good copy in fine dust jacket of this collection of poems. Pastan was the winner of the 2003 Ruth Lilly Poetry Prize and the Bess Hokin Prize (Poetry Magazine), among others. Light toning and spotting to the top edges of cloth. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
EARLY FROM THE DANCE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Cary loves Jane, but after high school graduation she takes off with his best friend Adam to work for the summer at the Lost ... read more
New York: Doubleday, 1989. Wraps First edition An Advanced Reading Copy ARC in glossy wrappers, a Wendell Minor cover. Signed "David Payne ABA 1989". The American Booksellers Assoc. convention is usually in May, the hardcover was not published until October. Light soiling and spotting to the edges, still at least Very Good with little wear or signs of being read. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
EARLY IN THE MORNING
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
[Winston-Salem]: Palaemon, 1983. Paperback First edition Palaemon Press Broadside Number Forty- Four (approx. 8 1/2 X 11 in.); limited to 126 copies, 100 numbered (this copy is no. 28), printed in black and red. Signed by the poet. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE EARLY STORIES: 1953 - 1975
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2003. Hardcover First edition. Cloth. 838 pp. Signed. Fine in like dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE EARLY STORIES 1953-1975
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2003. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in gold wrappers of this first volume of all the stories the author wishes to keep. Despite critic Kakutani his stories and many of his novels are likely to be read long after we are gone. A smattering of binders glue and the loss of paper (about the size of a dime) on the spine, in an other wise fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
EARLY WRITING
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Bolinas, CA: Grey Fox Press, 1977. Paperback First edition This volume edited and with a foreward by Donald Allen collects Frank O'Hara's writing during the years he was a student at Harvard. This is the paper issue. Lightly rubbed, with the price roughly incised from the back cover, otherwise about fine. Very Good + in Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
EARTH, WIND, and WRITERS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Washington DC: The Library of Congress, 1992. Paperback First edition. Talks presented during National Book Week 1992 by the winners of the 1991 National Book Awards. Residue from a sticker on the reverse, otherwise fine. Twelve pages from Levine on his beginning years as a poet, interesting biographical content. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
EARTHLY MEASURES
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1996. Paperback First edition. His fourth book, the first trade paper edition signed by the author with a publisher sticker to that effect attached to the front cover. Using the same sheets as the hardcover edition, but published later. Fine in Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
EARTHLY MEASURES
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1994. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof copy in blue-green printed wrappers of the poet's fourth collection. He is currently the president of the John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation. Spine-faded, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
AN EARTHLY MOTHER SITS AND SINGS (Quantity available: 3)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Minneapolis: DreamHaven Books, 2000. Paperback First edition An attractive production of this short story illustrated by Charles Vess. Approximately 2000 copies were printed for their appearance at the 2000 World Fantasy Convention. This copy especially signed by both Crowley and Vess on the cover. Very fine in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
EASTER ISLAND
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Skipping back and forth in time, this novel relates the tale of Elsa Pendleton, wife of a British archaeologist working at Ea... read more
New York: The Dial Press, 2003. Hardcover First edition First novel by this Yale and Iowa Writer's Workshop grad; two narratives linked in part by the Easter Island setting. Light shelf wear. One of the most highly praised novels of the year. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 14) |
EASTER SUNDAY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1987. First edition Uncorrected proof. Oblong 4to. Poems from 1962-187: new, "rediscovered and revised earlier poems". Fine in spiral bound yellow wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Scarce in this format. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
EASTER VIGIL and OTHER POEMS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1979. First American edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy of this collection of poems by written Pope John Paul II, and originally published using an assumed name, when he was Bishop then Cardinal of Krakow. A bestseller in hardcover. Red stiff wrappers with a black tape binding. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
EASY TRAVEL TO OTHER PLANETS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1981. Hardcover First printing. A auspicious debut. One small dent to the bottom edge of a board. Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket (in mylar) ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
EASY TRAVEL TO OTHER PLANETS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1981. Hardcover First printing. A auspicious debut. Fine unread copy in a near fine dust jacket, showing a small crease and resulting short nick at the crown. Overall about fine (dust jacket in mylar) ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
EATING PAVLOVA
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1994. Hardcover First edition Fine copy of this novel of the Freud's by the author of THE WHITE HOTEL, and a number of fine volumes of poetry. Very fine in like dust jacket (in Brodart cover). ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
ECHOES
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1994. Hardcover First edition. 116 pp., with index of titles. A Review copy with printed publicity sheet laid in. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
ECHOES
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
West Branch, IA: The Toothpaste Press, 1982. Paperback A small 12mo chapbook "printed on Strathmore Grandee text, and sewn into Fabriano Ingres wrappers". Letterpress printed in Goudy Modern and Open types. One of 2000 (there were 200 bound in boards). This copy specially signed by Creeley. An embossed stamp on the half-title, otherwise near fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (142)Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Fine or New (16)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (92)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)Paperback (78)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (70)
Signed (22)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (142)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


