Titles starting with E from House of Our Own
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: House of Our Own (titles starting with E) x
Bookseller: House of Our Own x
Results 1 - 20 of 48
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Earth Bones
|
|
|
Frankfurt, KY, U.S.A: Gnomon Press, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Dark green cloth with gold lettering; yellow pictorial dust jacket with 2 small dark spots; otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy (these poems define the intimate connection the author feels with animals, land, and family; the writing is full of praise and reverence for old values in their often desperate battle with the modern; his poems embody these values and the traditions they encompass; title pages with green l... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 2) |
Earth First! Campfire Poems: An Anthology of Biocentric Poetry
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.: Feral Press, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A collection of poetry that first appeared in the Earth First! Journal and regional publications and that is intended to spread the Earth First! message of defending the environment (black & orange cover with white lettering, slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 3) |
East Asia in Crisis: From Being a Miracle to Needing One?
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Routledge, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A collection of essays by some of the world's leading experts that provides a comprehensive survey and analysis of the Asian economic crisis, with case studies of thirteen countries, including Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, Korea, Japan, China, Hong Kong, Taiwan, and Singapore; the case studies examine each country's experience, how its government and the international community reacted, and why some countries weathered the storm better tha... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Eastern Left, Western Left: Totalitarianism, Freedom and Democracy
|
|
|
Atlantic Highlands, NJ: Humanities Press International, 1987. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Prior to the overthrow of communism, political theorists Ferenc Feher and Agnes Heller examine the prospects for change in the Soviet Union and Eastern Europe, rejecting the idea that there is a natural evolution from capitalism to socialism, or that Soviet and Eastern European societies are genuinely socialist ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Eclipse of a Great Power: Modern Britain 1870-1992 (Foundations of Modern Britain Series)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Longman Publishers, 1994. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This is an updated edition of a book first published in 1983, with a new section covering the years 1975 to 1992; described by Paul Kennedy as "...a concise, balanced account of the past hundred years of British history...." this book covers all aspects of the British experience; it explores the domestic situation, including the problems of British industry, the relationship of town and country, the democr... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 6) |
Economic Change in the Civil War Era: Proceedings of a Conference on American Economic Institutional Change, 1850-1873, and the Impact of the Civil War, Held March 12-14, 1964
|
|
|
Greenville, DE, U.S.A: Eleutherian Mills-Hagley Foundation, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Proceedings of a conference to reappraise the economic impact of the Civil War, with talks followed by commentary and discussion by prominent American historians, economists, and political scientists (red cloth with gold lettering, slight foxing of edges and title page, tan dust jacket with red lettering, slight shelf and edge wear, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Economic Effects of Public Debt
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: St. Martin's Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Dark blue cloth with silver lettering; orange dust jacket with slight edgewear; otherwise, a bright, clean, tight copy (this book compares the economic effects of public borrowing with alternative methods of financing public expenditure; the primary issue studied is how the choice of government borrowing influences the consumption-investment mix and the level of output) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Economic Growth Debate: An Assessment
|
|
|
London, England, U.K: George Allen & Unwin, 1980. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book addresses the economic growth debate that resulted from the author's earlier book, The Costs of Economic Growth, in which he argued that further economic growth would produce, not social well being, but adverse, potentially disastrous, effects on human health and welfare; in this book he focuses on the social and human rather than ecological consequences of sustained economic growth (dark blue &... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
An Economic History of Colombia 1845-1930 (Cambridge Latin American Studies, No. 9)
|
|
|
London, England, U.K: Cambridge University Press, 1971. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. This book examines the history of economic development in Colombia in the period when the local economy became increasingly dependent on foreign trade; the author relates the experience of Colombia to international comparisons of the early phase of economic growth and offers a theoretical analysis of the process by which economic decline was transformed into a process of development (bright red cloth with gold letteri... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 10) |
Economic Issues and Political Conflict: US-Latin American Relations (Butterworths Studies in International Political Economy)
|
|
|
London, England, U.K: Butterworth Scientific, 1982. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. This book is a survey of the political economy of U.S. - Latin American relations; the central question is how changes in the economies of Latin American countries brought about renewed conflict with the United States; the authors of these six essays contend that the politics of economic relations have attained their current prominence as a result of a shift away from the politics of the cold war and counterinsurgency: the for... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 11) |
Economic Myths and the Mythology of Economics
|
|
|
Atlantic Highland, NJ, U.S.A: Humanities Press International, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. The author, an internationally recognized economist and expert in the field of resource allocation and cost-benefit analysis, examines popular economic myths and misconceptions; he undermines the common belief that economics is or can be a science, challenges the validity of such standard concepts as economic efficiency and GNP, and questions the assumption that free competitive markets can operate effecti... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Economic Theory : Volume One, The Elementary Relations of Economic Life; Volume Two,The System of Economic Relations as a Whole
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Volumes I and II of Economic Theory, the author's investigation of the system of economic relations, a radical reassessment, clarification, and development of the theoretical contributions of classical political economy, particularly of Marx (black cloth with very slight edgewear, previous owner's initials on Volume I endpaper; dust jackets have slght edgewear, otherwise bright, clean, tight copies; may require extra shipping... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
Economics in South Africa
|
|
|
Cape Town, South Africa: Oxford University Press, 1954. Second Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. This book describes the economic situation (at the time) in South Africa and reviews the main problems in agriculture, industry, mining, and the Native reserves (red cloth, endpapers browned, dust jacket has tear at upper right corner, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Economics of Labor: Volume I, Labor's Progress and Some Basic Labor Problems; Volume II, Labor's Risks and Social Insurance; Volume III, Organized Labor
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: McGraw-Hill Book Company. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. A three-volume work that provides a detailed treatment of some of the problems of labor economics; the authors were economics professors at the University of Chicago and Cornell University; Volumes I & II, both published in 1938 in dark blue cloth with gold lettering are in near fine condition; Volume III, published in 1945 in gray-blue cloth with gold lettering is in very good condition with a few scratches and slight edg... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Economics of Legal Minimum Wages
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A: American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book contains the edited proceedings of a conference that examined empirical issues relating to the effects of minimum wags; the papers present both theoretical constructs and empirical measures of minimum wage effects; they deal with the impact of minimum wages on teenagers, agricultural workers, and domestic service workers, and in Chile, Costa Rica, France, Puerto Rico, and various pa... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
Economy and Society in the Transformation of the World
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: St. Martin's Press, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This book is the second volume of the United Nations University's Project on Sociocultural Development Alternatives in a Changing World and includes the proceedings of the Second International Seminar held in Madrid in 1980; it includes an opening address by Anouar Abdel-Malek, a keynote address by Celso Furtado, and a series of papers divided into four sections: Changing Patterns in the World Economy (with remarks by Immanuel... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ecrits
|
|
|
Paris, France: Editions Du Seuil, 1966. Trade Paperback. Very Good. In Fench, 628 pages (very slight edgewear, small mark on spine from price sticker removal, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 18) |
Education and Training for Full Employment
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Columbia University Press, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This book presents the potential of manpower programs, private and public, to reduce and even eliminate unemployment (brown cloth with silver lettering, slight edgewear, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 19) |
Education and the Cult of Efficiency: A Study of the Social Forces That Have Shaped the Administration of the Public Schools
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A: University of Chicago Press, 1964. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This is a study of the adoption of business values and practicef in educational administration from about 1900 to 1930, which it traces to the strength of the business ideology in American culture and the weakness and vulnerability of school administrators to public criticism and pressure in a system of local support and control of public schools (white cover slightly shelfworn, pages slightly tanned, otherwise a good, clea... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Education of Jane Addams
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A: University of Pennsylvania Press, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. A biography of Jane Addams that challenges the received image of America's premier pacifist and urban reformer; the author argues for a careful re-examination of the evidence of Addams' life that realistically embeds her experience in a particular set of gender, class, and emotional constraints; based on a wealth of family letters, she demonstrates the psychological, social, political, religious, and... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (26)$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (26)
Filter by country:
United States (48)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



