Titles starting with E from Moneyblows Books & Music
Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (titles starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 105
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Eagle: The Story of American Airlines
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: St. Martin's Press. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. The story of American Airlines from the beginning through today told with anecdotes and an ins ider's view. Illus with B&W photos. Dust jacket it edgeworn with small tears. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 2) |
Early American Book Illustrators and Wood Engravers 1670-1870
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A Catalogue of a Collection of American Books Illustrated for the most part with Woodcuts and Wood Engravings in the Princeton University Library. Brown cloth covers with gilt decoration, b&w illustrations. Ex-library reference (didn't circulate) - usual stamps, markings, contents are clean. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 3) |
Early Chinese Graphics
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Black cloth cover with white and red design on front cover. white lettering on spine. Dustjacket is edgeworn with small tears. 54 text pages, plus full-page color and b/w illustrations -- some plates fold out to two pages. Slight soiling to page ends, overall -- a handsome book. Oversized, may require additional postage, please inquire. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 4) |
Early Connecticut Meetinghouses - Two Volumes
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Columbia University Press. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Being an Account of the Church Edifices Built before 1830 Based Chiefly upon Town and Parish Records. A complete as record as possible of every existing church edifice in Connecticut built before 1830 which has architectural interest. B&W photographs, architectural drawings. Usual ex-library markings, red covers with gilt lettering. Pages are clean and unmarked. Oversized volumes, extra postage re... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $230.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Earth Is Your Spaceship
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Space Age Press. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Personalized by Author. 113 pgs. B&W illus by author. Also includes a letter written by author, R. C. McBroom, on how he came to write the book and choose the pseudonym. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 6) |
East of the Sun and West of the Moon
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Charles Scribner's Sons. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. An account of the Roosevelt brothers' journey to the "roof of the world." Dark blue covers with gilt lettering. B&W photographs by Kermit Roosevelt. 284 pp, indexed. Scribner colophon on copyright page. Edgewear, some foxing, binding is cracked at half-title. Four photos, one of Theodore Roosevelt with book synopis and others of the expedition are glued to half-title page and inside back covers. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Easy Orbit: Sixteen Illustrated Stories by Austin and Central Texas Writers
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Tilted Planet. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Tilted Planet Tales Number Three. Short fiction. B&W illustrations by Kathleen Thoma. 192 pp. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Easy Way to Play 100 Unforgettable Hits
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Association. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Easy arrangements for 100 popular songs -- from "Alexander's Ragtime Band" to "You Made Me Love You." Piano music with guitar chords. Spiral bound inside hard covers. Includes peeo-off keyboard stickers. Small tear to endpaper inside front cover, otherwise as new. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $105.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ebbes fer Alle-Ebber - Ebbes fer Dich. Something for Everyone - Something for You, Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society Volume X!V
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: The Pennsylvania German Society. Hard Cover. Very Good. Essays in Memoriam, Albert Franklin Buffington. Contents: Three articles by Buffington -- The Pennsylvania German Dialect and Folklore of Somerset County; Lach Hazhafdich! A Collection of "Earthy" Pennsylvania German "Schtories"; The Pennsylvania German Prose and Poetry of Thomas H. Harter and Harvey M. Miller. Other articles: Palatine, Hessian, Dutchman; Three Images of the German in America; The Gunsmiths of ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 10) |
Echoes of the War
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Charles Scribner's Sons. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. Four plays with war as a common theme: The Old Lady Shows Her Medals, The New Word, Barbara's Wedding, A Well-Remembered Voice. 188 pp. Green covers with gilt embossed lettering. Newspaper clipping about the auction of the original manuscript for The Old Lady Shows Her Medals and dated 1926 is glued to title page of the play. Previous owner name and dates on inside cover and first endpaper. Browning to page ends an... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Ecology of Man: An Ecosystem Approach
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Harper & Row. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A collection of essays -- on man's place in the ecosystem, energy, urbanization, impact of population growth, impact of technology on the environment, etc. 436 pp. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 12) |
Economic Doctrines of Knut Wicksell
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. An examination of the works and writings of the Swedish economist. 356 pp., indexed. Slight browning to page ends; dust jacket is rubbed, edgeworn with small tears. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
An Economic Philosophy for a Free People
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
San Antonio, Texas: St. Mary's University Press. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Personalized by Editor. The addresses and discussions of the National Symposium on the Philosphy of Free Enterprise conducted by the School of Business and Administration of St. Mary's University of San Antonio on March 12-13, 1979. B&W photographs. 168 pp. Inscription to previous owners from the editor, with his business card laid in. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 14) |
Economic Transition and Political Legitimacy in Post-Mao China; Ideology and Reform
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: State University of NY Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.60
|
|
| 15) |
The Economics of Environmental Quality
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: W.W. Norton, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. An introduction to the economics of environmental policy based on theoretical analysis, pollution quality, and United States environmental policy. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Economics of Social Policy
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Dunellen Co. 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN:0842400745. 268 pgs. Prev. owner's stamp inside front cover, on top edges, on title page. Red leatherette with gilt lettering. Textbook dealing with economics, so cial policy, redistribution of incomes in Great Britain, social policy and the government. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Ecstatic Moment: The Best of Libido
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Delta. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Uncensored Stories and Poems from the Magazine That Led America's Erotica Revolution. Preface by Andrei Codrescu. 322 pp. Wear to pictorial covers, page edges, previous owner name on flyleaf. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 18) |
Edge of Taos Desert: An Escape to Reality
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Autobiographical account of the author's first months in New Mexico. 338 pp, indexed. Introduction by Lois Palken Rudnick; foreword by John Collier Jr. Slight edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Edge of the Sea
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. DJ in brodart cover, Illus by Bob Hines. A look at seacoasts and the complex life around them divided into three sections: the rocky shore, the rim of sand and the coral coast. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 20) |
Edmund Wilson
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Ungar, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. ISBN:0804461082. 205 pgs. An examination of Wilson's life as a literary critic, a journalist, and essayist over his long writing career from 1916 to his death in 1972. Chosen as a Notable Book in 1985 by the New York Times ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (67)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (63)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (94)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (105)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

