Titles starting with E from Lavender Path Antiques and Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (titles starting with E) x
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 97
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
ESPN 25: 25 Mind Bending, Eye Poppin, Culture-Morphing Years of Highlights
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2004. Hardcover, 141 pages in like new condition with same dustjacket. With thrilling behind the scenes access get a high definition look at ESPN's first quarter century_ 25 years of insane catches, ridiculous slams, ungodly licks, heroes, and screwups. Also includes lists of the best and worst of sports quotes, trades, draft-picks, nicknames, uniforms, and much more. Has a special fold-outof the top athletes of the past 25 years and a bonus DVD of classic ESP... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Eagle Has Flown
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1991. Hardcover, 335 pages in very good condition with very good dustjacket, slight shelf-wear to jacket edges. Sequel to "The Eagle has Landed". . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
Early American Clocks
|
|
|
Uniontown Pa. : E. G. Warman Publishing Co. , 1971. Softcover, 79 pages in very good condition, light wear to cover edges. Original owner's name written in book. A worthy collection of little-known facts for all who are interested in Early American Clocks. Essays on early American clocks containing background material are hard or next to impossible to find. Pages are filled with many details and illustrations covering early clocks. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" t... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Early Bird: A Memoir of Premature Retirement
|
|
|
Comedy writer Rodney Rothman was feeling exhausted, overcommitted, and generally fed up, and so he decided to retire early--v... read more
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Hardcover, 240 pages with dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Like new condition. Hilariously funny, a 28 year old moves in with retirees in Florida and becomes one of them. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Early New England Gravestone Rubbings
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications , 1966. Softcover, 207 pages in very good condition, has some wear on cover edges, some soiling on closed page edges. Some of the most striking examples of primitive American art are to be found in the early burying grounds of New England. From the haunting death symbols of the Puritans to the more delicate architectural motifs of the Federal and Greek Revival periods, the carvings on these early gravestones display an extraordinary sense of design and a highly skilled craftsma... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Early New England Gravestone Rubbings
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1981. Softcover, 207 pages in very good condition, some rubbing to covers. 195 plates. A beautiful and unusual book, as fascinating to the general reader as it will be to art lovers, this collection should excite interest in an all too neglected area of graphic arts. Some of the most striking examples of primitive American art are to be found in the early burying grounds of New England. From haunting death symbols of the Puritans to the more delicate architectural mot... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The East Hampton L.V.I.S. Centennial Cookbook
|
|
|
Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Wimmer Book Dist, 1997. Large hardcover, 334 pages with glossy illustrated hardcover in fine condition. 1st edition. Celebrating the 100th anniversary of the Ladies Village Improvements Society of East Hampton. Filled with pages of wonderful old vintage photos of the town. Filled with 100's of recipes . This is a beautifully designed professionally published cookbook Would make a great gift. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac3... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Easy Orchids: Simple Secrets for Glorious Gardens-Indoors and Out
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1996. Softcover with fold-over flaps. 107 pages in fine condition. This engaging book provides all the inspiration you need to transform a windowsill, patio, glassed-in porch, or small garden plot into orchid territory. Regardless of where you live you can grow orchids, easily, inside or out. Complete with concise, easy to follow instructions, and beautifully illustrated with full color photographs. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo -... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Easy Ways To A Beautiful Garden
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1959. Hardcover, 165 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has some wear on edges but covered by a clear mylar jacket for protection. Book Club Edition. Filled with black and white photos. How to get a beautiful small garden which will flower throughout the year with the least upkeep and expense. Full descriptions of recommended plants with care information. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Easy to Kill
|
|
|
Ex-policeman Luke Fitzwilliam meets a seemingly deranged old woman on her way to Scotland Yard who claims that a serial kille... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1987. Beautiful collector's edition, black leatherette padded covers with gilt design, marbelized endpapers. In like new condition. would make a great gift for the Agatha Christie fan. We have several more tittles in this collection. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Eating Well: An International Collection of Recipes, Food Lore, Facts, and Tips from One of the World's Best-Known TV Chefs
|
|
|
A banquet of food info, history, and tips for traveling, plus over 100 recipes from famous restaurants, all presented by popu... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. Hardcover with dustjacket in very good condition. 324 pages. International collection of recipes, food lore, facts and tips from this TV chef. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Eating in Bed Cookbook
|
|
|
New York, London: Macmillan Company, 1962. Hardcover, blue and white mattress ticking stripes, 103 pages invery good condition, covers have some wear on the edges, inside pages pristine. This book is hilarious, the illustrations are a hoot, and the commentary accompaning the recipes will make you die laughing. It's all about dining in bed, being truly decadent, how to prop yourself up on tons of pillows, and all the self-indulgent things you should do to make your meals eaten in bed a way to spoil your... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Eats, Shoots & Leaves: The Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation
|
|
|
Who cares about the difference between "its" and "it's" or "whose" and "who's"? To the shock of everyone--including the autho... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gotham Books, 2004. Hardcover, 209 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st American edition, later printing. In her delightfully witty, and very English way she takes a look at commas and semicolons and se them as the wonderful and necessary things they are. This is a book for people who love punctuation and get upset when it is mishandeled. This has been a runaway #1 British bestseller. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾&... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Eboys: The First Inside Account of Venture Capitalists at Work
|
|
|
This fast-paced business book offers a behind-the-scenes glimpse into a well-known venture capital firm, Benchmark Capital, w... read more
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 2000. Hardcover, 327 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket is price clipped., faint wear on jacket edges. 1st edition 4th printing. Writing with all the drama and speed of the internet itself, he spins a tale of risk-takers and rule-breakers that will keep you on the edge of your seat. This eye-opening firsthand account of the young, gutsy, and mega-rich entrepreneurs who are financing today's hottest web-based businesses will leave you ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Ecstatic Journey: The Transforming Power of Mystical Experience
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1997. Hardcover, 323 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. In this rich and deeply personal book, Burnham describes her own arduous and momentous journey into mystical awareness. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Edgar Cayce: Modern Prophet
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1990. Hardcover, 627 pages in fine condition. Near fine dustjacket, slight wear on jacket edges. 1st edition , 1st printing. Previous owner's bookplate in book. Four volumes in one, 4 separate books about his extraordinary abilities, "Edgar Cayce on Prophecy, Edgar Cayce on Religion and Psychic Experience, Edgar Cayce on Mysteries of the Mind, and Edgar Cayce on Reincarnation". . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
Edie An American Biography
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. Hardcover, 455 pages in fine condition with ver good dustjacket, jacket has faint wear on edges. 1st edition. Edie Sedgwick's short, crowded, vivid, and tragic life is told with unprecented brillance in the vioices of people close to her, Warhol, Norman Mailer, Truman Capote and more. Photos. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Edisto Revisited: A Novel
|
|
|
A return to the setting and characters of Padgett Powell's first novel. Simons Manigault, trained as an architect, has return... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1996. Hardcover, 145 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. This 4th work of fiction picks up several years after he first left off, on a strip of coast in the low country of south Carolina, sometime home to Simons Manigault. He is now out of college and trying to forestall the career expected by his ebulliently conventional foather. His mother, the hard-drinking literary doctor, favors otherwise and quietly engineers the... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Edward Hopper
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1995. Large hardcover. 128 pages in fine condition, a thin strip of scotchtape residue where book plate was removed on endpaper. Dustjacket near fine 1 small 1 inch tear on bottom of jacket. One of America's foremost figurative painters, his unique vision of 20th century life continues to challenge accepted artistic conventions and to stimulate social and psychological debate. A representative selection of magnificent full-color plates is accompanied by an absorbin... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Edwardian Era
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1933. Hardcover, 391 pages in good condition, previous owner's bookplate in book, library seal on tittle page, back page where pocket was, torn. Inside pages, clean and tight. covers very good. Dustjacket has some chipping and rubbing. 1st edition. A full portrait of Edward VII as well as the history of the causes of WWI. Covers the era not just the man. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (93)Fine or New (37)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (53)
$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)With dust jacket (94)
Filter by country:
United States (97)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





