Titles starting with E from Black River Books
Bookseller: Black River Books (titles starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: Black River Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
| 1) |
Early Texas Homes
|
|
|
Dallas: Southern Methodist University Press, 1956. Green cloth covered boards with gilt star on front board and gilt lettering on spine edge. Top spine edge is faded and has a 1/4" hole in the cloth just below the top and on the front spine edge. This is the only significant flaw to the book that causes the "minus" to be added to the Good rating. Otherwise, boards are clean with some normal edgewear to bottom spine edge and front corner tips. Tiny address label is glued to front paste dow... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Economic and Social Beginnings of Michigan
|
|
|
Lansing, MI: Wykoop Hallenbeck Crawford, 1916. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt Michigan seal on front board, that still has some shine, and gilt lettering on spine. Gilt on spine no longer has shine, but lettering is readable. Cloth shows a bit of wear at top and bottom spine edges and at front corner tips. Owner's address label at top of ffep. Light foxing to page edges. Interior otherwise unmarked and clean throughout.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Edward R. Murrow: The War Years
|
|
|
Kalamazoo, MI: New Issues Press, 1978. Stiff paper wraps with photo of a young Murrow on front wrap and a classic photo of smoking Murrow on back wrap. Lower front corner of front wrap and front edge of rear wrap are curled as are first and last few pages. Wraps have some rubbing and fine scratches but are clean. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
The El Paso Chili Company's Sizzlin' Suppers
|
|
|
Morrow, 1998. "Comfort food from the fire-eater's kitchen." CONDITION: Very hard to find copy of this Southwestern cookbook. It is in pristing shape. Gift quality.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Electricity at High Pressures and Frequencies
|
|
|
Chicago: Joseph G. Branch, 1913. Dark navy cloth covered boards show wear at top and bottom spine edges, (with a little fraying at top spine edge,) and at front corners. White lettering on front board is clear but is faded out completely on spine edge. Front board has a vew tiny white spots "splashed" on it and a strip along the front board toward the top front corner has lost it's shine. Previous owner's bookplate on inside of front board and his name, city and date, January 1920, on s... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 6) |
Electricity in the Methods of Its Employment in Removing Superfluous Hair and Other Facial Blemishes
|
|
|
Chicago: McIntosh Battery and Optical Co., 1904. Brown cloth-covered boards are clean with only slight wear at top and bottom spine edges. Gilt lettering on front board still has some shine. There is a 3/8" split in the paper at the bottom edge of the binding at the preface page. Binding is solid. Interior of book is unmarked and clean throughout.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Elegies for Patrice
|
|
|
Detroit: Lotus Press, 1984. Book has only a hint of edgewear at the corners. "In sacred memory of Malcolm X." The book deals with the life and death of Patrice Lumumba. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Elite Cars: September 1987, Vol. 458
|
|
|
Publications International, 1987. Magazine edition with a little scuffing on very front edge of spine, a tiny (1/16") chip on front edge of front wrap, and a crease across the bottom lower corner of back wrap. Otherwise in great shape. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Elizabethan Drama 1558-1642 Vol. 1 & 2
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1908. This two volume set is in great shape. The spine edges have some sun-fading, but it has not affected the gilding of the lettering which is still bright. The top and bottom spine edges have slight rubbing as do the corners, but they are not at all frayed. Volume one has a fine line of tiny spots that lightened the otherwise maroon colored boards. The top edges of the pages are gilded, and this is still bright. Both volumes have intact bindings and are without names, ins... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
Elk Hunting Tales: An Anthology of Historic Outdoor Adventures from the Pages of BUGLE Magazine
|
|
|
Missoula, MT: Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation, 1990. Cream-colored leather-look boards wih dark brown leather-look quarterbinding and gilt lettering. Boards are clean, gilt is bright. Five horizontal line creases in the center of the back board and a tiny, pin-head size nick in the brown quarter binding, also on the back board, and light foxing to page edges are the only visable flaws. Interior is spotless, binding is solid. Book appears unread.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket, as Issued. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Embassies of Other Days: And Further Recollections By Walburga, Lady Paget
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran, 1923. Dark green cloth-covered boards are clean with only a little wear and a hint of fraying at the tips of the spine edge corners and at front corners. Front corners are bumped. Hinges are soft. Volume 1 has split in binding between frontispice and title page, but no pages are loose. Frontispiece in each volume and 14 illustrations throughout both volumes on art paper. Pages are rough cut and are unmarked.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 12) |
Emblematica: An Interdisciplinary Journal for Emblem Studies, Winter, 1995
|
|
|
New York: AMS Press, 1995. Tan stiff paper wraps with brown lettering are very clean with no edgewear. Only flaws to report are a few line indentations on the back wrap. Otherwise book is immaculate.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Essays in the Study and Writing of History (Volume 2)
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Liberty Fund, 1986. Book is clean, tight, unmarked and shows almost no wear.. Not a First. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Europe - Whither Bound? (Quo Vadis Europa?)
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1922. "Being Letters of Travel from the Capitals of Europe in the Year 1921" CONDITION: Marroon cloth covered boards show a bit of wear at top and bottom spine edges and front corner tips which are lightly bumped. Boards are clean but have tiny white speckles on the front. Black lettering on spine is clear. Book is slightly cocked. Pages are rough cut on front and bottom edges and have some foxing. Binding has the beginning of cracking in three places, but ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Events of the Day: A Tragedy of the American Sixties
|
|
|
New York: Writers Club Press, 2001. Very tips of front corners are slightly curled. No other visable flaws. Book is clean, tight, and without markings. "Based loosely on actual happenings at the University of Wisconsin in the late 1960's and 1970, EVENTS OF THE DAY recreates one of America's most turbulent times.". Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Evolution and Dogma
|
|
|
Chicago: D. H. McBride , 1896. Maroon cloth covered boards with gilt lettering are clean and show edgewear to cloth along bottom edge, top spine edge with two small splits to the cloth at this edge, and at front corner tips. Front board has a few small scratches, one pin-head size nick, and a small edge dent at top. Front free endpaper has a shiny rectangle, (tape residue?) 1/4" by 3". Ffep and front pastedown have a split in the paper 2" down from top edge. Binding has a crack at the tit... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 17) |
An Exhibition of Greek and Roman Antique Coins, Accompanied By Some Renaissance Illustrated Books
|
|
|
Northampton, MA: Smith College Museum of Art, 1962. Limited edition of 2000 copies. Tan stiff paper wraps with red lettering and ancient coins represented in black on front wrap. 16 collotype plates (printed by Meriden Gravure) (71 illus. total); 6 additional illus. in-text; bibliographical references. CONDITION: Wraps show almost no edgewear but have some mottled lightened spots. Tiny ink notation on ffep. Otherwise interior is unmarked and clean throughout.. Limited. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
Explorations Into Paul
|
|
|
Self Published, 1986. Pages are age-browned but unmarked. This publication is from India. The author's educational credentials are extensive.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Exploring for Wild Sheep in British Columbia
|
|
|
Clinton, NJ: Amwell Press, 1981. "One-thousand copies of 'Exploring for Wild Sheep in British Columbia' have been published by Amwell Press for The National Sporting Fraternity Limited. This copy is No. 222." Signed by the author and the president of the NSFL. Illustrated with original photographs from the author's and Richard Borden's private collections. "A High Country Heritage Book" CONDITION: Navy leather covered boards, with gilt logo of the NSFL on front and w... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $160.00
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Filter by price:
$10-25 (12)$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (19)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


