Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (30)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : The Rug Book Shop (titles starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : The Rug Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) And Eagles Sweep Across the Sky
Katzenberg, Dena / Baltimore Museum of Art

Baltimore Museum of Art, 1977. Paper. Used, good condition but corner of cover clipped. 151 p., 59 illus of textiles, 7 in color; 21.5 x 25.5 cm. Exhibition catalogue, Baltimore Museum of Art, half on Navajo blankets & half on Western Indian basketry. The text provides a good h. istory of the Navajo & the resulting changes in types of blankets; illustrations are of a good selection of blankets from 1850 to 1960; the baskets are 19th & 20th century west coast & south west.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$17.00
2) Early Anatolian Kilims. Fruhe Anatolische Kelims. Sammlung / Collection Prammer
Prammer, N., and Hirsch, U

2006, ISBN 3901407812. Hardcover. New book, 163 p., 64 color illus., 24 x 33.5 cm. Brief introduction on the collection and on the history of kilim collecting over the past 30 years (the message is that old kilims are now hard-to-find). The examples are 18th century (o. r earlier) and early 19th century; many are fragmentary. There is a limited, numbered, boxed edition at a higher price. . ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$113.00
3) Early Italian Engravings from the National Gallery of Art
Levenson, Jay A., Oberhuber, Konrad, Sheehan, Jacqueline L

National Gallery of Art, 1973. No ISBN. Paperback / softcover. Used, good to very good condition: text block is still fairly tight, pages are clean, no internal writing, but spine is darkened, water stain on back cover not affecting interior pages, back corner bumped. 11 by 8 1/2 inches. , 587 pages, 191 items described, with multiple illustrations for each item. A catalog of an exhibit at the National Gallery of Art, focusing on the Gallery's collection of prints; other loaned for the exhibition ar... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)



$28.00
4) Early Turkish Tapestries / Fruhe turkische Tapisserien
Frauenknecht, Bertram

Self-published, Nurnberg, 1984. ISBN 3-9800981-0-9. Hardbound, in dust jacket. New book. 169 p., 64 color illus., 30 x 21.5 cm. Excellent 18th & 19th century Turkish kilims, in excellent color. Text gives short descriptions of the pieces, with comparison to others in the literature; essay by James . Melaart, on the archeologic evidence for kilims in Anatolia, as far back as the 7th millennium.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)

$69.50
5) Eastern Rugs in Lauriston
Frost, K

Edinburgh City Museums and Art Galleries, 1986 ISBN 0-905072-25-1. Softcover. New book. 63 p., 38 illus., 15 in color, 24 x 17 cm. A description of the rugs in Lauriston Castle, in Edinburgh; the rugs were bought around 1900 & represent middle class taste of the time. Most are Turkish (yastiks) and Caucasian. T. he text describes the castle, owners & rugs; some of the rugs are illustrated in situ; colors are mediocre.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$22.00
6) Einhundert Jahre Orientteppichliterature 1877 - 1977 (One Hundred Years of Literature on Oriental Rugs)
Enay, Marc-Edouard and Azadi, Siawosch

Verlag Kunst und Antiquitated, 1977. Hardcover. In German. Used, fine, in very good dust jacket. 152 p., 24 x 17 cm. A bibliography of books on Oriental rugs; more comprehensive than Creswell. Superceded by O'Bannon's more comprehensive bibliography; this book is now of interest to. the compulsive collector of everything on Oriental rugs; it provides details of number of pages, illustrations, & existence of various editions. In German.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$20.00
7) The Elder Gods (The Dreamers, Book 1)
Eddings, David and Leigh

The Elder Gods (The Dreamers, Book 1)
Stock photo.
In this, the first volume of a projected quartet, four gods, siblings each representing a different point on the compass, are troubled by an evil presence in the center of their realm.

Warner, 2004. 3rd printing. ISBN: 0446613339. Paperback / softcover. Used, good condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$3.00
8) Elegance on the Floor. April - May 1985, volume F2, Number 5
Museum Books

Museum Books, 1985. Softcover. Used, very good. A trade magazine for Oriental rug dealers, with lots of ads, and brief articles with advice for rug dealers, information about rugs, and information about specific dealers.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$4.00
9) Elegance on the Floor. January -February 1985, volume F2, number 4
Museum Books

Museum Books, 1985. Softcover. Used, very good. A trade magazine for Oriental rug dealers, with lots of ads, and brief articles with advice for rug dealers, information about rugs, and information about specific dealers.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$4.00
10) Enzyme Nomenclature. Recommendations (1964) of the International Union of Biochemistry
Internation Union of Biochemistry

Elsevier, 1964. Paperback. Used, good: cover creases; text block fairly tight, owner's signature and no other internal marks. Covers still fairly shiny.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$22.00
11) Enzyme Structure and Mechanism
Fersht, Alan

Freeman, 1977. ISBN: 071670188X. Softcover. Used, very good condition: no internal marks, spine not creased; looks to be lightly read or unread.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$7.00
12) Enzymes. 2nd edition
Dixon, Malcolm, and Webb, Edwin C

Academic Press, 1964. No ISBN. Hardcover. Used, good condition: no internal marks, clean, slight wear on top and bottom of spine. No dust jacket.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)


$13.00
13) Essentials of General Chemistry. Second edition
Ebbing, Darrell D., Steven D. Gammon, and Ronald O. Ragsdale

Essentials of General Chemistry.  Second edition
Stock photo.
Houghton-Mifflin, 2006. ISBN 0-618-49175-9. Hardcover. Used, very good condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$75.00
14) Eternity was Born in the Village
Stoica, G. and Godea, I

1996.. Softcover. New. 22 p., 18 color illus., 21 x 21 cm. Exhibition catalogue: Norsk Folkemuseum (Oslo) and The Village Museum (Bucharesti) of late 19th century Romanian & Moldavian kilims: the illustrations are small and most of the booklet is text on. the production, ornaments, and uses of kilims, with, despite the amount of text, not much concrete detail. In English / French / Norwegian.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$22.00
15) European Furniture, Works of Art, Tapestries and Carpets. Christie's South Kensington auction sale 9862, 9 June 2004
Christie's South Kensington

Christie's South Kensington. 9 June 2004 auction sale. No ISBN. Softcover. New. Multiple copies are available.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$3.00
16) European Furniture, Works of Art, Tapestries and Carpets. Sale 5757, April 5, 2005
Christie's

Christie's, sale 5757, April 5, 2005. Softcover. New. Auction catalogue of furniture, rugs and works of art.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$5.00
17) European Furniture, Works of Art, Tapestries and Carpets. April 7, 2004, sale 9817
Christie's South Kensington

Christie's South Kensington. April 7, 2004, sale 9817. Softcover. New. Auction catalogue.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$6.00
18) European Furniture, Works of Art, Rugs and Carpets. Sale 5750, January 25, 2005
Christie's

Christie's, sale 5750, January 25, 2005. Softcover. New. Auction catalogue of furniture, rugs and works of art.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$5.00
19) European Furniture, Works of Art, Tapestries and Carpets. Sale 9974. November 24, 2004
Christie's South Kensington

Christie's South Kensington. November 24, 2004. Softcover. New. . ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$9.00
20) European Furniture, Works of Art, Tapestries and Carpets. Sale 9817, April 7, 2004
Christie's South Kensington

Christie's South Kensington, sale 9817, April7, 2004. Softcover. New. Auction catalogue of furniture, rugs and works of art.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$5.00
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations